Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree1Likes

Thread: Blood Work Done.. Lab Results Posted

  1. #1
    Reprisal 6's Avatar
    Reprisal 6 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    324

    Blood Work Done.. Lab Results Posted

    36 Years old
    6'1"
    205 Pounds
    14% BF

    No Drugs, alcohol, smoking of any kind for last 7 years.
    I took Finateride 9 years back that literally sent my dick into the dirt. Never fully recovered from that experience.

    I started feeling some depression 2 years back. Low sex drive has plagued me since finasteride.
    I have run and lift regularly for the last 15 years. Regularly means I don't miss the gym unless I'm sick. Commitment in full.

    Total Test in the lower end of the "normal" range (low) 496
    Also the Free Test at the Bottom as well. (low) 8.7
    SHBG at 55.6 at the high end, no surprise...

    The surprise was the Vitamin D. Also being low. I did not know the relationship between these levels. They all seem to work together.
    Along with Hemoglobin A1c being at 5.4, creeping up on pre-diabetic. range.

    Lipids look good?

    Can anyone comment on IGF-1 being in the high range?
    All comments and advise are welcome on all areas of this test.
    I would like to feel better and shake some of this morning depression I feel on a weekly basis. Included is brain fog and loss of sharpness in academics.

    Thank you to the members!
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Blood Work Done.. Lab Results Posted-screen-shot-2017-01-03-6.58.25-pm.png   Blood Work Done.. Lab Results Posted-screen-shot-2017-01-03-6.58.05-pm.png   Blood Work Done.. Lab Results Posted-screen-shot-2017-01-03-6.57.48-pm.png  

  2. #2
    Marcus G's Avatar
    Marcus G is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,048
    You should got your prolactin checked and see because I've seen a few People have similar issues with libido when using finasteride. Also low vitamin D is a actually quite common in alot of people.

  3. #3
    Reprisal 6's Avatar
    Reprisal 6 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    324
    Quote Originally Posted by Marcus G View Post
    You should got your prolactin checked and see because I've seen a few People have similar issues with libido when using finasteride. Also low vitamin D is a actually quite common in alot of people.
    Thank you.

    I'll have it checked as well. I'm going to do my blood test again in 30-45 days after a vitamin D sup.

  4. #4
    Marcus G's Avatar
    Marcus G is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    1,048
    Sounds good if prolactin is raises significantly it could well be a factor of your some of your symptoms. Taking vitamin D can also improve free testosterone by decrease SHBG.

  5. #5
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    5,977
    Dont understand. You complain about finasteride but dont test DHT?

  6. #6
    Reprisal 6's Avatar
    Reprisal 6 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    324
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Dont understand. You complain about finasteride but dont test DHT?
    Haven't taken it in years. at least 7 or 8.
    This was random spur of the moment, "Do some blood work." Took a test that looked to cover most of the basics.

    So far to add to the test the members have suggested: Prolactin and DHT.
    Anything else?

    Thanks for your feedback.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •