Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    sensei_jim's Avatar
    sensei_jim is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    70

    Exclamation Blood Test Results for Free Testosterone

    Gents,

    39 years old. One (experimental) Cycle that started with 2 weeks of Sustanon , and (after the pain of that CRAP) a switch to Enanthate /Prop/Deca cycle that lasted 8-9 weeks and ended about 9 weeks ago. Didn't have any Gyno, only did 10 ml of Deca, and did PCT with Clomid and Nolva, about 3/4 complete before I ran out. BTW, I wont make that mistake again, and have enough PCT (including HCG ) to last 3 cycles if I ever need to.

    I had my Blood Test again for my thyroid, and the doctor had my Test and Free Test Checked also. The results revealed a 6.6 for Thyroid (time to boost my hypothyroid medication) but alarmingly showed Test levels at 120, and Free Test at a 6.

    In reviewing a great post by Joeyz on normal body chemistry, he quotes a normal for Free Testosterone being a 15.0 –40.0 pg/ml (520 –1387 pmol/L). So I'm low.

    I'm being referred to an Endocrinologist by my Primary, but I wanna go to this meeting armed.

    Question here fellas: Would thyroid affect my test to this degree?
    What questions should I be asking my specialist?
    If he prescribes test, could I make a case for wanting HCG insted of Test?
    Any advice for asking, or demanding, a good HRT that takes me to the middle of normal insted of just getting me to the low range of normal?

    Best Regards,

    Jimbo
    Last edited by sensei_jim; 09-21-2004 at 12:09 AM. Reason: Too wordy

  2. #2
    Ntpadude is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,886
    Quote Originally Posted by sensei_jim
    Gents,

    39 years old. One (experimental) Cycle that started with 2 weeks of Sustanon , and (after the pain of that CRAP) a switch to Enanthate /Prop/Deca cycle that lasted 8-9 weeks and ended about 9 weeks ago. Didn't have any Gyno, only did 10 ml of Deca, and did PCT with Clomid and Nolva, about 3/4 complete before I ran out. BTW, I wont make that mistake again, and have enough PCT (including HCG ) to last 3 cycles if I ever need to.

    I had my Blood Test again for my thyroid, and the doctor had my Test and Free Test Checked also. The results revealed a 6.6 for Thyroid (time to boost my hypothyroid medication) but alarmingly showed Test levels at 120, and Free Test at a 6.

    In reviewing a great post by Joeyz on normal body chemistry, he quotes a normal for Free Testosterone being a 15.0 –40.0 pg/ml (520 –1387 pmol/L). So I'm low.

    I'm being referred to an Endocrinologist by my Primary, but I wanna go to this meeting armed.

    Question here fellas: Would thyroid affect my test to this degree?
    What questions should I be asking my specialist?
    If he prescribes test, could I make a case for wanting HCG insted of Test?
    Any advice for asking, or demanding, a good HRT that takes me to the middle of normal insted of just getting me to the low range of normal?

    Best Regards,

    Jimbo
    No effect on thyroid... I think you may have had a problem and didnt know it. Most prescriptions for test are intended to take you to the upper level of normal, otherwise why bother? You also might have screwed up your PCT and are just temporarily showing low levels... maybe try some more clomid.

  3. #3
    sensei_jim's Avatar
    sensei_jim is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    70

    Pct

    I believe you are right, but it was such a short cycle and mid-range dosed, it really shouldn't of affected me this bad. Kinda why I think my lethargy and everything (except sexual side affects) may be thyroidal.

    I see the cup is 1/2 full, cause I wanna get a doctor to get me on a full HRT run. So I'll have scripts to back up my shipments.

    Jimbo

  4. #4
    Ntpadude is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    2,886
    Quote Originally Posted by sensei_jim
    I believe you are right, but it was such a short cycle and mid-range dosed, it really shouldn't of affected me this bad. Kinda why I think my lethargy and everything (except sexual side affects) may be thyroidal.

    I see the cup is 1/2 full, cause I wanna get a doctor to get me on a full HRT run. So I'll have scripts to back up my shipments.

    Jimbo
    You never know... I am 39 as well and hey... we just dont make the testosterone like we used to when we were 18. This is probably why we like the testosterone so much is, gasp, actually get morning woodies like we used to when riding the school bus to school in morning.

    Lethargy while ON cycle can be from cortisol supression. Actually gears like M1T, etc.. the more lethargy you get from the gear, the more cortisol supression you get. Cortisol is what gets your energy level up and maintains it when you need it.

  5. #5
    sensei_jim's Avatar
    sensei_jim is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    70

    Cortisol

    I micromanage so many chemicals now, I'm afraid to ask this question. But what can I do to improve cortisol levels?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •