Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Anhydro78's Avatar
    Anhydro78 is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,439

    Need info on what tests to get done..

    Hey guys im gonna start getting my blood checked before during and after my cycles. I am paying cash and not using my insurance so I can be open with the doc about having the tests done to monitor my health while cycling.
    So it would be much appreciated if you guys could stear me in the right direction. I need the names of the tests needed to do these sort of things.


    Also I have been off cycle for about 10+ weeks.. Is this enough time for me to get normal results on my blood tests???


    Any pointers on this will be appreciated.

  2. #2
    seanw's Avatar
    seanw is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Aussie in Singapore
    Posts
    2,372
    Here you go bro, this has the mean levels for each test as well

    CBC with Differential and Platelet
    White Blood Cell count: 3.8 - 10.8 Thous/mcL
    Red Blood Cell count: 4.2 - 5.8 Mill/mcl
    Hemoglobin: 13.2 - 17.1 g/dL
    Hematocrit: 38.5 - 50.0%
    MCV: 80 - 100 fL
    MCH: 27 - 33 pg
    MCHC: 32 - 36 g/dL
    RDW: 11 - 15%
    Platelet Count: 140 - 400 Thous/mcL
    MPV: 7.5 - 11.5 fL
    Neutrophils, Absolute: 1500 - 7800 Cells/mcL
    Lymphocytes, Absolute: 850 - 3900 Cells/mcL
    Monocytes, Absolute: 200 - 950 Cells/mcL
    Eosinophils, Absolute: 15 - 500 Cells/mcL
    Basophils, Absolute: 0 - 200 Cells/mcL

    Glucose, non-fasting: 65 - 125 mg/dL
    Glucose, fasting: 65 - 109 mg/dL

    Automated Chemistries
    Urea Nitrogen: 7 -25 mg/dL
    Creatinine: 0.5 - 1.4 mg/dL
    BUN/Creatinine: 6 - 25
    Sodium: 135 - 146 mmol/L
    Potassium: 3.5 - 5.3 mmol/L
    Chloride: 98 - 110 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide: 21 - 33 mmol/L
    Calcium: 8.5 - 10.4 mg/dL
    Phosphorus: 2.5 - 4.5 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase: 20 -125 U/L
    Liver enzyme, AST: 2 - 50 U/L
    Liver enzyme, ALT: 2 - 60 U/L
    Bilirubin, Total: 0.2 - 1.5 mg/dL
    Bilirubin, Direct: 0.0 - 0.3 mg/dL
    Protein, Total: 6.9 - 8.3 g/dL
    Albumin: 3.7 - 5.1 g/dL
    Globulin, Calculated: 2.2 - 4.2 g/dL
    A/G ratio: 0.8 - 2.0
    LD: 100 - 250 U/L
    Uric Acid: 2.7 - 8.2 mg/dL
    GGT: 2 - 80 U/L
    Cholesterol, Total: < 200 mg/dL
    Triglycerides: < 150 mg/dL
    Iron: 40 - 190 ug/dL

    Thyroid Panel
    T3, Total: 60 - 181 ng/dL
    T4, Free: 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL
    T4, Total: 4.5 - 12.8 ug/dL
    TSH: 0.4 - 5.5 mIU/L

    Homocysteine (Cardio) , FPIA
    Homocysteine: < 11.4 MICROmol/L

    PSA - Prostate Specific Antigen
    PSA, Total: < 4.1 ng/mL
    PSA, Free and Free %: See ref. scale below
    Reference scale:
    PSA, 0 - 2 ng/mL = approx. 1% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 2 - 4 ng/mL = approx. 15% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 0-10% = approx. 56% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 11-15% = approx. 28% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 16-20% = approx. 20% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 21-25% = approx. 16% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free > 26% = approx. 8% Probability of Cancer
    PSA > 10 = > 50% Probability of Cancer

    Testosterone , LH & Estradiol
    Testosterone, Total: 260 - 1000 ng/dL
    Testosterone, Free: 50 - 210 pg/mL
    Testosterone, Free %: 1.0 - 2.7%
    Estradiol: < 32 pg/mL
    LH: 1.5 - 9.3 mIU/mL

  3. #3
    Anhydro78's Avatar
    Anhydro78 is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,439
    I all ready have the reference ranges for blood work. But what exactly should I tell my doctor to monitor with me being on steroids . Im not gonna rely completely on what he says he needs to test. I know somw of you guys get this done so help me out.

    I go next Wed. so any help will be appreciated!! Thanks

  4. #4
    Consistency's Avatar
    Consistency is offline Extraordinarily Exorbitant
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Tenn
    Posts
    4,286
    Quote Originally Posted by seanw
    Here you go bro, this has the mean levels for each test as well

    CBC with Differential and Platelet
    White Blood Cell count: 3.8 - 10.8 Thous/mcL
    Red Blood Cell count: 4.2 - 5.8 Mill/mcl
    Hemoglobin: 13.2 - 17.1 g/dL
    Hematocrit: 38.5 - 50.0%
    MCV: 80 - 100 fL
    MCH: 27 - 33 pg
    MCHC: 32 - 36 g/dL
    RDW: 11 - 15%
    Platelet Count: 140 - 400 Thous/mcL
    MPV: 7.5 - 11.5 fL
    Neutrophils, Absolute: 1500 - 7800 Cells/mcL
    Lymphocytes, Absolute: 850 - 3900 Cells/mcL
    Monocytes, Absolute: 200 - 950 Cells/mcL
    Eosinophils, Absolute: 15 - 500 Cells/mcL
    Basophils, Absolute: 0 - 200 Cells/mcL

    Glucose, non-fasting: 65 - 125 mg/dL
    Glucose, fasting: 65 - 109 mg/dL

    Automated Chemistries
    Urea Nitrogen: 7 -25 mg/dL
    Creatinine: 0.5 - 1.4 mg/dL
    BUN/Creatinine: 6 - 25
    Sodium: 135 - 146 mmol/L
    Potassium: 3.5 - 5.3 mmol/L
    Chloride: 98 - 110 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide: 21 - 33 mmol/L
    Calcium: 8.5 - 10.4 mg/dL
    Phosphorus: 2.5 - 4.5 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase: 20 -125 U/L
    Liver enzyme, AST: 2 - 50 U/L
    Liver enzyme, ALT: 2 - 60 U/L
    Bilirubin, Total: 0.2 - 1.5 mg/dL
    Bilirubin, Direct: 0.0 - 0.3 mg/dL
    Protein, Total: 6.9 - 8.3 g/dL
    Albumin: 3.7 - 5.1 g/dL
    Globulin, Calculated: 2.2 - 4.2 g/dL
    A/G ratio: 0.8 - 2.0
    LD: 100 - 250 U/L
    Uric Acid: 2.7 - 8.2 mg/dL
    GGT: 2 - 80 U/L
    Cholesterol, Total: < 200 mg/dL
    Triglycerides: < 150 mg/dL
    Iron: 40 - 190 ug/dL

    Thyroid Panel
    T3, Total: 60 - 181 ng/dL
    T4, Free: 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL
    T4, Total: 4.5 - 12.8 ug/dL
    TSH: 0.4 - 5.5 mIU/L

    Homocysteine (Cardio) , FPIA
    Homocysteine: < 11.4 MICROmol/L

    PSA - Prostate Specific Antigen
    PSA, Total: < 4.1 ng/mL
    PSA, Free and Free %: See ref. scale below
    Reference scale:
    PSA, 0 - 2 ng/mL = approx. 1% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 2 - 4 ng/mL = approx. 15% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 0-10% = approx. 56% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 11-15% = approx. 28% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 16-20% = approx. 20% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 21-25% = approx. 16% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free > 26% = approx. 8% Probability of Cancer
    PSA > 10 = > 50% Probability of Cancer

    Testosterone , LH & Estradiol
    Testosterone, Total: 260 - 1000 ng/dL
    Testosterone, Free: 50 - 210 pg/mL
    Testosterone, Free %: 1.0 - 2.7%
    Estradiol: < 32 pg/mL
    LH: 1.5 - 9.3 mIU/mL
    wow! thats a lot of good info.. but exactly what should we ask our "regular" doctor for the avg test production?

  5. #5
    Anhydro78's Avatar
    Anhydro78 is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,439
    I cant believe that no one here can help me ask for the right blood tests?????

  6. #6
    Anhydro78's Avatar
    Anhydro78 is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,439
    Bump!!!!!!!!!!!

  7. #7
    jaffry20's Avatar
    jaffry20 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    596
    I also would like to know.

  8. #8
    Smart@$$ is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    275
    Quote Originally Posted by seanw
    Here you go bro, each test

    CBC with Differential and Platelet

    Automated Chemistries

    Thyroid Panel

    Testosterone , LH & Estradiol
    These are the ones, cbc blood count, liver panel(automated chem), thyroid panel, full testosterone panel

  9. #9
    Jdawg50's Avatar
    Jdawg50 is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Mountains
    Posts
    3,095
    http://directlabs.com/testtypes.php

    Comprehensive Wellness Profile™ DLS Price $89
    Retail $300 You Save $211

    Add Testosterone

  10. #10
    Anhydro78's Avatar
    Anhydro78 is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    2,439
    Thanks guys thats all I needed. Im not going to an Endo so i am assuming Ill kind of have to walk the doc through what Im trying to do,

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •