Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    GORILA-UNIT is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    616

    Blood Work Question

    Just curious to know wat u bros say to ur doc when u go in to ask to get a blood work, wat do u ask for, wat should i expect, cost n any concerns. Any feedback would b greatly apprieated

  2. #2
    seanw's Avatar
    seanw is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Aussie in Singapore
    Posts
    2,372
    I say its time for my checkup before my next cycle, and he says "Not Again". These are the tests


    CBC with Differential and Platelet
    White Blood Cell count: 3.8 - 10.8 Thous/mcL
    Red Blood Cell count: 4.2 - 5.8 Mill/mcl
    Hemoglobin: 13.2 - 17.1 g/dL
    Hematocrit: 38.5 - 50.0%
    MCV: 80 - 100 fL
    MCH: 27 - 33 pg
    MCHC: 32 - 36 g/dL
    RDW: 11 - 15%
    Platelet Count: 140 - 400 Thous/mcL
    MPV: 7.5 - 11.5 fL
    Neutrophils, Absolute: 1500 - 7800 Cells/mcL
    Lymphocytes, Absolute: 850 - 3900 Cells/mcL
    Monocytes, Absolute: 200 - 950 Cells/mcL
    Eosinophils, Absolute: 15 - 500 Cells/mcL
    Basophils, Absolute: 0 - 200 Cells/mcL

    Glucose, non-fasting: 65 - 125 mg/dL
    Glucose, fasting: 65 - 109 mg/dL

    Automated Chemistries
    Urea Nitrogen: 7 -25 mg/dL
    Creatinine: 0.5 - 1.4 mg/dL
    BUN/Creatinine: 6 - 25
    Sodium: 135 - 146 mmol/L
    Potassium: 3.5 - 5.3 mmol/L
    Chloride: 98 - 110 mmol/L
    Carbon Dioxide: 21 - 33 mmol/L
    Calcium: 8.5 - 10.4 mg/dL
    Phosphorus: 2.5 - 4.5 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase: 20 -125 U/L
    Liver enzyme, AST: 2 - 50 U/L
    Liver enzyme, ALT: 2 - 60 U/L
    Bilirubin, Total: 0.2 - 1.5 mg/dL
    Bilirubin, Direct: 0.0 - 0.3 mg/dL
    Protein, Total: 6.9 - 8.3 g/dL
    Albumin: 3.7 - 5.1 g/dL
    Globulin, Calculated: 2.2 - 4.2 g/dL
    A/G ratio: 0.8 - 2.0
    LD: 100 - 250 U/L
    Uric Acid: 2.7 - 8.2 mg/dL
    GGT: 2 - 80 U/L
    Cholesterol, Total: < 200 mg/dL
    Triglycerides: < 150 mg/dL
    Iron: 40 - 190 ug/dL

    Thyroid Panel
    T3, Total: 60 - 181 ng/dL
    T4, Free: 0.8 - 1.8 ng/dL
    T4, Total: 4.5 - 12.8 ug/dL
    TSH: 0.4 - 5.5 mIU/L

    Homocysteine (Cardio) , FPIA
    Homocysteine: < 11.4 MICROmol/L

    PSA - Prostate Specific Antigen
    PSA, Total: < 4.1 ng/mL
    PSA, Free and Free %: See ref. scale below
    Reference scale:
    PSA, 0 - 2 ng/mL = approx. 1% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 2 - 4 ng/mL = approx. 15% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 0-10% = approx. 56% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 11-15% = approx. 28% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 16-20% = approx. 20% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free 21-25% = approx. 16% Probability of Cancer
    PSA, 4.1 - 10 ng/mL & Free > 26% = approx. 8% Probability of Cancer
    PSA > 10 = > 50% Probability of Cancer

    Testosterone , LH & Estradiol
    Testosterone, Total: 260 - 1000 ng/dL
    Testosterone, Free: 50 - 210 pg/mL
    Testosterone, Free %: 1.0 - 2.7%
    Estradiol: < 32 pg/mL
    LH: 1.5 - 9.3 mIU/mL

  3. #3
    Big_Lex is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    162
    not again? hehe

  4. #4
    Carguy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Posts
    125
    My doc has finally accepted that all he can do is tell me what his professional advice is and advise me as he can. He doesnt encourage it but knows its part of life for some people.

    He actually gives me a shot of HCG and precriptions for femara (letro) every few weeks when I go to see him for my monthly tests (hypothyroidism)

  5. #5
    KeyMastur is offline VET
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    7,435
    usually if you tell him you aren't feeling right and want some blood tested, the insurance will pay for it. recently i went in just to have blood tested, didn't want to tell him why. since the insurace saw it as a "preventive checkup" they wouldn't pay for most of it like they had in the past

  6. #6
    GORILA-UNIT is offline Member
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Posts
    616
    Quote Originally Posted by KeyMastur
    usually if you tell him you aren't feeling right and want some blood tested, the insurance will pay for it. recently i went in just to have blood tested, didn't want to tell him why. since the insurace saw it as a "preventive checkup" they wouldn't pay for most of it like they had in the past
    not feeling right as i can't get it up or wat

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Prop ED Builds Character
    Posts
    932
    **** sean, you have a hematocrit of 38% sometimes. thats kinda low for a male. thats as much as women are supposed to have. anyways, gorila-unit just tell him that you are planning to take supplements to help increase testosterone levels and you want to see what you are at before you start them. or you can tell the truth and tell him you plan to take AAS which im sure he or she wouldnt mind that much. good luck with the decision.

  8. #8
    seanw's Avatar
    seanw is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Aussie in Singapore
    Posts
    2,372
    Quote Originally Posted by PlasticFuture112
    **** sean, you have a hematocrit of 38% sometimes. thats kinda low for a male. thats as much as women are supposed to have. anyways, gorila-unit just tell him that you are planning to take supplements to help increase testosterone levels and you want to see what you are at before you start them. or you can tell the truth and tell him you plan to take AAS which im sure he or she wouldnt mind that much. good luck with the decision.
    They are the ranges, 38.5% is the bottom of the range 50% is the top

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Prop ED Builds Character
    Posts
    932
    ok, well i just figured why your hematocrit was low sorry, has to be a deficiancy of either b12 or iron. thats definatelly possible with AAS and working out and diet.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •