Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Stankeric's Avatar
    Stankeric is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    157

    Glucose levels??

    I just had bloodwork doen the yesterday and I get a call from my dr. a second ago and he wants me to come in to discuss my low glucose levels. I have been on 2iu's HGH/ 5days on-2days off for about 6-7 months now. Could this be the cause on this?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Baja Ca, Mexico
    Posts
    356
    Quote Originally Posted by Stankeric
    I just had bloodwork doen the yesterday and I get a call from my dr. a second ago and he wants me to come in to discuss my low glucose levels. I have been on 2iu's HGH/ 5days on-2days off for about 6-7 months now. Could this be the cause on this?
    Could be. I'd be honest with your doctor.

    Note. I have a family doctor and I also see a cardiologist every 6 months. I saw my cardiologist today. My blood pressure was up a tad. 136/88. I informed him that I was on a cycle again. Neither of my doctors write this in my file.
    You tell them what your about to tell them is off the record and is strictly confidential between him and you....PERIOD

  3. #3
    Montgomery's Avatar
    Montgomery is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    447
    Yeah be honest with your doc. There is nothing in endogenous human physiology that can kill you faster than low blood sugar. It's also very hard on the brain (not to mention muscle gains) to have blood sugars below a certain level.

    Montgomery

  4. #4
    Stankeric's Avatar
    Stankeric is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    157
    I am almost sure it is due to the growth. Do you think she will recommend stopping the HGH?

  5. #5
    Montgomery's Avatar
    Montgomery is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    447
    she probably will, but have you asked yourself these questions first?

    1. Do you eat enough calories?
    2. Do you have issues with thyroid hormones that you know of, or are you taking T3 or clen ?
    3. Do you take insulin with your HGH?
    4. Are you overtraining?

    Any of these things could cause it too.

    Montgomery

  6. #6
    Stankeric's Avatar
    Stankeric is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    157
    I am taking 50mcg of T3/ED

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,668
    Quote Originally Posted by Stankeric
    I have been on 2iu's HGH/ 5days on-2days off for about 6-7 months now. Could this be the cause on this?
    YES
    ....

  8. #8
    Slic4788 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Posts
    275
    Yep it most likely is the GH.

  9. #9
    supersteve Guest
    Actually GH causes an increase in blood glucose levels. Igf-1, insulin and AAS cause the opposite.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,668
    Quote Originally Posted by supersteve
    Actually GH causes an increase in blood glucose levels. Igf-1, insulin and AAS cause the opposite.

    GH blunts insulin sensitivity, however it directly lowers blood glucose. Thus it paradoxically can cause both hypoglycemia and hyperglycemia.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •