Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Lab results

  1. #1
    LIFTER's Avatar
    LIFTER is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    12

    Lab results

    Lab results
    Anyone have any input on these results?

    Test Result

    Glucose 100
    BUN 10
    Creatinine 1.1
    Sodium 136
    Potassium 4.4
    Chloride 101
    CO2 29.7
    Calcium 9.4
    Bilirubin, Total 0.9
    Total Protein 8.2
    Albumin 4.7
    Globulin 3.5
    Alkaline Phosphatase 120
    ALT 43
    AST 19
    Cholesterol 201
    Triglycerides 78
    HDL 61
    LDL 124
    LDL/HDL Ratio 2.04
    Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 3.29

    Testosterone 398

    I have more results if you guys need more info,just ask cuz I dont know jack shit about this stuff and all the Doc said was "your fine"

  2. #2
    sixpack's Avatar
    sixpack is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    9
    all I can tell you your ast, alt levels are fine(liver), cholesteral fine too
    unlike mine which were
    ast 89
    alt 119
    cholesteral 699

    mind you I'm on fina, eq and clen . I'm trying to get accutane the doc's like NO F@cking Way.

  3. #3
    letmein's Avatar
    letmein is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    177
    I just got mine back 6 weeks after a Loooong cycle. I posted my numbers beside yours for comparison. I was also told my numbers where fine. I posted the acceptable ranges as well.

    Test Result

    Yours Mine Range

    Glucose 100 106 <150
    BUN 10 21 7-25
    Creatinine 1.1 1.2 .5 - 1.4
    Sodium 136 144 135-146
    Potassium 4.4 3.9 3.5 -5.3
    Chloride 101 108 98-110
    CO2 29.7 26 21-33
    Calcium 9.4 9.0 8.5-10.4
    Bilirubin,Total 0.9 0.4 0.2-1.5
    Total Protein 8.2 6.7 6.0-8.3
    Albumin 4.7 4.2 3.7-5.1
    Globulin 3.5 2.5 2.2-4.2
    Alkaline Phosphatase 120 75 20-125
    ALT 43 25 2-60
    AST 19 24 2-50
    Cholesterol 201 159 <200
    Triglycerides 78 76 <150
    HDL 61 51 >=40
    LDL 124 93 <130
    LDL/HDL Ratio 2.04 Not tested
    Cholesterol/HDL Ratio 3.29 3.1 <5.0

    Testosterone 398 418 241-827

    Were you coming off a cycle? If so how long afetr and did you do HCG /Clomid last?

  4. #4
    4plates's Avatar
    4plates is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    178
    what is the test called that tests all of these things?
    do they test these things on a annual physical?

  5. #5
    skinnypuppy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    81
    WHAT'S up lifter, hey I work at a clinical laboratory and I run these test routinely, everything looks good on the average. but do you have the ref. ranges. you can't really compare your results to ref. ranges of another laboratory becasue each instrument is calibrated differently and the ref. ranges may vary. for example your ALT according to our ref. ranges would be high. but accordig to the ref. rangesletmein posted it would be within range. So check those but everything does look pretty good on the average. just thought I'd give my 2 cents.


    lates.

  6. #6
    LIFTER's Avatar
    LIFTER is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    12
    Hey bro's,I should have told you Im 34 and have never done a cycle yet.I do have the ref ranges and also more results of other tests,but I was tired of typing LOL.I had the test done just to see how everything was.I was told it's a good thing to do befor a cycle is started.ya never can be to sure of what some of these doc's say,thats why I posted them,to see what other people thought.anyways,what about my TEST? 398 for a 34 year old? I was told thats kinda low??????????

  7. #7
    skinnypuppy is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    los angeles
    Posts
    81
    bro your test level is pretty decent. The range is 241-827 I just tallied up all total test. level test result that we received in a one year period for all males ages 30-35 and came up with an average of 427. so you are not bad maybe on the lower side but not too far.
    lates

  8. #8
    LIFTER's Avatar
    LIFTER is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    12
    hey thanks Skinnypuppy,is there any other ones I should post,so you can see them? thanks to everyone!!

  9. #9
    EXCESS's Avatar
    EXCESS is offline Retired Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    4,450
    letmein,
    Your LDL/HDL Ratio is 1.83. Just divide LDL by HDL and round up to get the ratio.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •