Buy Steroids



Results 1 to 35 of 35
  1. #1
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30

    Massive loss of libido and erectile dysfunction. HELP!

    I have been doing cycles for close to 20 yrs and always pretty similar, a basic Test / Deca stack, 500mg test and 250 deca every 5 days.
    some clomid or nova from around week 3 and 3 x shots of HCG 5 days apart on 3rd week from last shot of test with clomid or nova to make sure everything was good..

    Never a problem, decent gains each cycle and morning wood that could cut glass all the way through with no interruptions. Testes size always constant and normal.

    I always take at least 4 months off between cycles to let nature get balanced again.

    Latest cycle had a year off between cycles (still training hard), carbon copy stack; same dosage but 3 weeks in libido started to drop and then ZERO! old fella is a limp as a dead fish.
    No interest, minimal morning wood and no interest in sex and if I did manage to wake the fella up, he would go dead fish in minutes.
    Was feeling a little gyno starting so I took some arimidex to combat aromatiation. Probably took too much at 1 mg per day and 3 days in the fella died to a level not experienced before, completely not working even with the aid of some v.
    Testes have shrunk to around 50% of normal size and are noticeably soft.

    Gave the arimidex a rest for 2 weeks then tried one dose of 0.25 gms and same thing again, 3 days in zero action.
    Started into HCH at 500iu per day but one week in and no noticeable difference in testes size and definitely no increase in sex drive or even libido...

    Had some blood work done.
    Test 15 (normal 8.1)
    Esteridol 14 (normal 11-44)
    Prestegrone 0.2 (normal 0.1-0.2)

    I live in Thailand so most things are easily accessible to me and blood work usually same day.
    The HCG is definitely 100% genuine (sherering) as was the test (bayer) felt good and good gains.
    Just can't figure it, same cycle as always yet this is the first time I have ever had a hiccup...

    Any advice / help would be greatly appreciated guys, this is not funny...

    **Blood Panel at post #31***
    Last edited by Steiner; 03-14-2012 at 12:34 AM. Reason: Update

  2. #2
    Razor is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Carving Stone with Steel
    Posts
    7,787
    If you been cycling for 20 years maybe your body has finally had enough..that's a long time man

  3. #3
    Razor is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Carving Stone with Steel
    Posts
    7,787
    What's your stats?

  4. #4
    Dr Pepper's Avatar
    Dr Pepper is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    2,039
    1mg of adex a day is to much, along with 500iu of HCG a day is also to much. Have you run those sort of does before?

    Good luck mate

  5. #5
    Razor is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Carving Stone with Steel
    Posts
    7,787
    Quote Originally Posted by Dr Pepper
    1mg of adex a day is to much, along with 500iu of HCG a day is also to much. Have you run those sort of does before?

    Good luck mate
    Yup that's what I was thinking..try going to. 25mg 3 times a week

  6. #6
    gearbox's Avatar
    gearbox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5,312
    when did you get your levels checked? was ot before or after you were taking adex at 1mg and for how long did you do this?
    yes as dr pepper said 1mg is to much

  7. #7
    Razor is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Carving Stone with Steel
    Posts
    7,787
    At a basic stack that your doing what made your run 1mg adex a day?

  8. #8
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by gearbox View Post
    when did you get your levels checked? was ot before or after you were taking adex at 1mg and for how long did you do this?
    yes as dr pepper said 1mg is to much
    Levels were post arimidex . I took the adex for 3 days only then stopped when my libido crashed further. I did drop the dose to 0.25 after a 2 week break from adex to see the effect but even the .25 had the same drastic effect. 1 dose and 2 days later no action.

  9. #9
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Razr. View Post
    At a basic stack that your doing what made your run 1mg adex a day?
    Bad advice I am afraid. Had never had a need for adex before but faced with the loss of libido and feeling the start of some gyno I tried some. Stuff is kryptonite for libido.

  10. #10
    Razor is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Carving Stone with Steel
    Posts
    7,787
    Not if you use it right...lower the dosage immediatly and you can still turn this around and get it back

  11. #11
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Razr. View Post
    If you been cycling for 20 years maybe your body has finally had enough..that's a long time man
    I should say that 4 months was the minimum I had off between cycles and I always liked to let my body 'regulate' everything before starting back to training. I am still very fit and strong as I do a mix of exercise, strength, wrestling, some fighting (just for fun now days) so too much fight training would eventually start to strip too much mass off so back to a cycle.
    I know guys taking gear a lot longer and they do not have a problem.

  12. #12
    gearbox's Avatar
    gearbox is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    5,312
    are you still injecting 500iu a day of hcg . Which is a good dose for a week bro.

  13. #13
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Razr. View Post
    Not if you use it right...lower the dosage immediatly and you can still turn this around and get it back
    You think go lower than .25 and it could have a positive effect? I did rest the adex for a full 14 days but one measely dose of .25 mg and no further doses completely wiped out libido in 48 hrs.

    I should say that original loss of libido preceeded any adex...

    PS. thanks for the replies. very much appreciated.

  14. #14
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Sorry duplicated that post.

  15. #15
    Razor is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Carving Stone with Steel
    Posts
    7,787
    Quote Originally Posted by Steiner

    You think go lower than .25 and it could have a positive effect? I did rest the adex for a full 14 days but one measely dose of .25 mg and no further doses completely wiped out libido in 48 hrs.

    I should say that original loss of libido preceeded any adex...

    PS. thanks for the replies. very much appreciated.
    Rephrase your first paragraph I don't understand what you mean by .25mg a dex completely wiped out libido in 48 hours

  16. #16
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by gearbox View Post
    are you still injecting 500iu a day of hcg. Which is a good dose for a week bro.
    Yes, tried that dosage as it was suggested on the HCG profile of the main site
    "A dose of 250iu to 500iu everyday (ed) for 2 to 3 weeks is plenty and should very little from person to person (3). The Physicians Desk Reference recommends 500iu/day"
    Although traditionally I had only used 500iu 5 days apart right at the end of a cycle I thought faced with the small nuts and zero libido I should give it a try.

  17. #17
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Razr. View Post
    Rephrase your first paragraph I don't understand what you mean by .25mg a dex completely wiped out libido in 48 hours
    Ok, first time I took the adex my libido was low but after 3 x days at 1mg absolutely wiped it out. I took a break from adex for 14 days and libido was a little better, tried .25mg and 48hrs later nothing again. I have to associate the adex with the complete loss of libido as it has coincided with this happening 2 days after taking it.

  18. #18
    Razor is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Carving Stone with Steel
    Posts
    7,787
    OK so stop taking it completely..see whay happens..then .keep bf% low to keep estrodiol sides minimal..maybe think about switching to aromasin or using adex as needed if you felt gyno. How much longer do you have on cycle?

  19. #19
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Razr. View Post
    OK so stop taking it completely..see whay happens..then .keep bf% low to keep estrodiol sides minimal..maybe think about switching to aromasin or using adex as needed if you felt gyno. How much longer do you have on cycle?
    I will source aromasin and see if that helps.

    Have a month left on cycle but an seriously thinking about jumping ship with all that has happened.
    Have made an appointment with an endo to see what his input will be but I frequently find that the knowledge here can be more accurate.

    I am just surprised that with such high test levels there is nothing going on, would expect to be able to cut glass with it when Test blood levels and 200% of normal.

  20. #20
    cb714's Avatar
    cb714 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    world wide
    Posts
    705
    Could it be that your test is bunk and the deca is real? Deca on its own tends to do that.

    Just an idea man. who knows?

  21. #21
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by cb714 View Post
    Could it be that your test is bunk and the deca is real? Deca on its own tends to do that.

    Just an idea man. who knows?
    Test is 100% genuine, no doubt and good gains in strength and size.

  22. #22
    cb714's Avatar
    cb714 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    world wide
    Posts
    705
    Quote Originally Posted by Steiner View Post
    Test is 100% genuine, no doubt and good gains in strength and size.
    maybe deca is way over dosed? Hard to call this one man. The side effects your explain sound exactly like someone taking deca only. Either that or like was mentioned above, maybe 20 years of cycles has finally caught up.

    Do you have results from a full bloodwork? Maybe there is something there that would raise a red flag.

  23. #23
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by cb714 View Post
    maybe deca is way over dosed? Hard to call this one man. The side effects your explain sound exactly like someone taking deca only. Either that or like was mentioned above, maybe 20 years of cycles has finally caught up.

    Do you have results from a full bloodwork? Maybe there is something there that would raise a red flag.
    So what would be the best way to redress the ballance if there was too much deca?
    I have taken no Deca for almost 2 months now in case it was the culprit and been running straight test at 500mg every 5 days.
    Do you think increasing the test would sort things out.

    In blood work (see OP) my progestrone was on the high end of normal range at 0.2, normal range 0.1-0.2 I think that high progestrone is meant to be a factor in deca having negative effects.

  24. #24
    BBrian is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,335
    The way in which arimidex or any other AI can cause a loss of libido is by completely crashing your estrogen levels. There is a possibility that your estrogen levels are simply far too low. The test should be keeping your sex drive active, however, and somewhere your hormones are simply out of whack. It's almost as if your androgen receptors are failing you. Have you ever heard of Androgen Insensitivity Syndrome? I'd get a full blood panel performed to better understand what is going on in your body, and research the many clinical trials that touch on testosterone receptor defects.

  25. #25
    Razor is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Carving Stone with Steel
    Posts
    7,787
    You have heard of deca dick right?

  26. #26
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Razr. View Post
    You have heard of deca dick right?
    Yea, heard of the dreaded deca dick but never ever had a problem before.
    That said I have always previously used the original organon and this was the first time I had used another brand so one never knows... maybe it was stronger. As I said in the OP this is a stack I have done many times, the only variable is a different brand of deca.

  27. #27
    Razor is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Carving Stone with Steel
    Posts
    7,787
    Did u cut the adex out yet?

  28. #28
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ MONITOR ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    14,593
    Might consider a serm for a period of time while your off the adex to address potential issues with your pending E rebound.

  29. #29
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by Razr. View Post
    Did u cut the adex out yet?
    Yes, only took adex 4 times in total. First time about 3 1/2 weeks ago and last time about a week ago and that was only .25mg

    Last night took a full V and was with a stunning Thai girl and... nada. complete dead fish dick.
    Overnight build up of hormones did produce a good morning wood but man it didn't last long. Lucky she finished quickly...! Last night was embarrassing enough.

  30. #30
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Might consider a serm for a period of time while your off the adex to address potential issues with your pending E rebound.
    Doing nova at 25 mg per day

  31. #31
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Blood Panel Results
    Got results today, endo as expected advised against use of anything, prefering the 'natural' approach.

    Suggestions welcomed...

    Estradiol (e2) pg/ml 101 (normal 11-44)
    Estradiol (e2) pmol/l 370.7
    LH <0.1
    FSH 0.1
    Progesterone 1.08
    Testosterone ng/ml 25.57 (normal 2.8 8.1)
    Testosterone ng/dl 2557.00 (normal 280 810)
    Prolactin 8.76
    Last edited by Steiner; 03-14-2012 at 11:02 AM.

  32. #32
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Ok let me bump this with a question.
    For the levels in the panel below what would we recommend to get the LH and FSH levels up?
    Is there too much testosterone to be using HCG at this point?
    Will Nova and Clomid have an effect at these levels. I have all of these to hand.
    At the time of the panel I had been taking bromocryptine at 2.5mg per day and nova and clomid.

    Estradiol (e2) pg/ml 101 (normal 11-44)
    Estradiol (e2) pmol/l 370.7
    LH <0.1
    FSH 0.1
    Progesterone 1.08
    Testosterone ng/ml 25.57 (normal 2.8 8.1)
    Testosterone ng/dl 2557.00 (normal 280 810)
    Prolactin 8.76
    Last edited by Steiner; 03-14-2012 at 10:59 AM.

  33. #33
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    could you include the reference range?
    Last edited by AD; 03-14-2012 at 07:44 PM.

  34. #34
    Steiner is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    30
    Edited the table, test very high, last test shot was almost 3 weeks ago.

    Testosterone ng/dl 2557.00 (normal 280 810)

  35. #35
    BBrian is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    1,335
    Well, your test certainly is legit! At any rate, your progesterone and estrogen levels are far too high. Increased progesterone levels cause a loss of libido just as estrogen does. I also get the impression, from your posts, that your estrogen levels have been bouncing from one extreme to the other by taking too much Arimidex for a short period of time, then taking none at all. You need to get on board with taking a normal dose consistently (0.25mg every other day), and you need to get something like Cabergoline (Dostinex) which inhibits the production and/or release of prolactin and reduces progesterone biosynthesis, and after taking it for a week to two weeks, have your blood work done again. Hopefully these two things will get your libido back to normal.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •