Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 11 of 11
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By ScotchGuard02

Thread: 4 weeks after, blood test results

  1. #1
    JoeyToronto is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    51

    4 weeks after, blood test results

    Hello all,

    I've started my so-called 3rd cycle 4 weeks ago, 1st cycle was just Test Enth.

    I'm on 500mg Test Enth/week (250mg twice a week) and 400mg NPP/week (100mg EOD).

    I got my blood test results back, it's in Canadian metrics;

    Muscle Enzymes
    Creatine Kinase
    HI 344 Reference: 44-275 U/L

    Pituitary Function
    Follicle Stimulating Hormone [FSH]
    LO 0.4 Reference: 1.0-8.0 IU/L

    Luteinizing Hormone [LH]
    LO 0.1
    Reference: 1.0-7.0 IU/L

    Prolactin
    5.1
    Reference: 4.0-19.0 ug/L

    Estradiol <40 Reference <162 pmol/L

    NOTE: Fulvestrant has been shown to interfere
    with estradiol testing by this direct
    immunoassay. Results for patients taking
    this medication may be falsely elevated to
    a clinically-significant degree.

    Some steroidal aromatase inhibitors are
    structurally related to estradiol and may
    interfere with some direct immunoassays.

    Dehydroepiandrosterone [DHEA-S]
    6.1 Reference: < 15.0 umol/L

    Testosterone
    HI >120.0 Reference: 8.4 - 28.8 nmol/L
    Test repeated and results confirmed.

    Total Testosterone levels may not reflect the
    biologically-active testosterone when SHBG levels
    are abnormal.

    Testosterone Free
    Unable to calculate Free Testosterone as Total
    Testosterone is >120.0 nmol/L, the upper limit
    of quantitation.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    6,128
    Do you have a specific question?
    tommybahama likes this.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    23,503
    Well, at least you know your test is good. Also, there's never a need to test LH/FSH when on cycle. Don't waste your money. Before cycle and after pct, definitely.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    JDToronto is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Well, at least you know your test is good. Also, there's never a need to test LH/FSH when on cycle. Don't waste your money. Before cycle and after pct, definitely.
    We don't pay for blood tests in Canada is all free , so I can go as many times I want to get blood done, the only thing is I use the same requisition the doctor gave me months go to take to the lab, I'm sure the doctor doesn't like me doing so without making an appointment with them, I couldn't be bothered and I can't due to work.

    And I don't know why I posted my results..lol

    I find it funny, under Testosterone Results it says "Test repeated and Confirmed"..lol .. as in the results are off the charts we had to make sure..lol
    Last edited by JDToronto; 07-14-2017 at 08:26 PM.

  5. #5
    ryobi1 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    144
    curious how you use the same requisition twice?

    False: we dont pay for blood tests, a PSA test you will pay 30 buk
    for unless your doc says otherwise, he has to suspect or monitoring
    known prostate issues

    just for future reference

  6. #6
    JDToronto is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by ryobi1 View Post
    curious how you use the same requisition twice?

    False: we dont pay for blood tests, a PSA test you will pay 30 buk
    for unless your doc says otherwise, he has to suspect or monitoring
    known prostate issues

    just for future reference
    Well, never had a PSA test done.

    As for the requisition I just photo copy it and use the same one. My doctor condemns using roids like any other doctor would, but I'm doing it. Because I will getting blood work done often while on it, I am not going to go to the doctor each time and ask for a requisition.

  7. #7
    ryobi1 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    144
    Quote Originally Posted by JDToronto View Post
    Well, never had a PSA test done.

    As for the requisition I just photo copy it and use the same one. My doctor condemns using roids like any other doctor would, but I'm doing it. Because I will getting blood work done often while on it, I am not going to go to the doctor each time and ask for a requisition.
    I thought they were dated...I will check next time,
    sounds like a plan.....
    good youre getting bloods done, the only other problem I have
    run into with blood work is if certain criteria arent met, they wont test
    what might be asked for... example is ...if your test is high, they won't test shbg
    even though it might have been requested....thats the problem when you're not
    paying, its how they save money on what they consider non-required testing

  8. #8
    tommybahama is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    50
    Joeytomato

    Is there a reason you added NPP over more frequent test injections within the same weekly dose you're using. I personally never ran deca enough to notice gains but am curious why you didn't use traditional decca or more test

  9. #9
    JDToronto is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2016
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by tommybahama View Post
    Joeytomato

    Is there a reason you added NPP over more frequent test injections within the same weekly dose you're using. I personally never ran deca enough to notice gains but am curious why you didn't use traditional decca or more test
    I didn't use Deca because of the side affects, the water gain, but after a week I switched to Tren 75mg EOD with now 300mg Test Enth. I was going to use the Tren on my next cycle but decided to use it this time around with hesitation. I may be doing it wrong because Test Enth is a longer ester and Tren Ace is a short one. And I think I may be not eating enough, so I've added more food lately.There's a certain much of food I can eat.lol

  10. #10
    Mr. Small's Avatar
    Mr. Small is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    331
    Quote Originally Posted by JDToronto View Post
    I didn't use Deca because of the side affects, the water gain, but after a week I switched to Tren 75mg EOD with now 300mg Test Enth. I was going to use the Tren on my next cycle but decided to use it this time around with hesitation. I may be doing it wrong because Test Enth is a longer ester and Tren Ace is a short one. And I think I may be not eating enough, so I've added more food lately.There's a certain much of food I can eat.lol
    Can you feel the tren yet?

  11. #11
    JoeyToronto is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2016
    Posts
    51
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr. Small View Post
    Can you feel the tren yet?
    No, I don't have any anger or insomnia or side affects associated with Tren . I'm also noticing my bones cracking, you know that sound when you crack your knuckles?
    Maybe the supply is crap?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •