Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    bor's Avatar
    bor
    bor is offline D-bol Poppin'
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    4,203

    Unhappy Docs Help Please I'm Freaking Out

    I just got nack from the lab where i had my bloodwork done, sincee iplanned on starting my cycle.

    Some of the things are elevated :

    urati : 451 umol/l (allowed 182-403)
    bilirubin : 26 umol/l (allowed 3-20)
    ALT : 85 J/L (allowed 10-50)
    GGT : 72 J/L (allowed 9-35)

    My urea, kreatinin, alkalna fosfataza,AST,LDH are fine.

    My testosteron is 26.58 nmol/L.

    It has been about 4 and a half months since my last cycle.

    2 weeks ago I came back from my skiing trip where i drank a lot.

    Now, I'm taking one tab of efedrine in the morning (today i did the same).

    I'm stoping the epfedrine, taking liv 52 and i'll do the test again in 2-3 weeks.I'm not starting my cycle till then.

    Should I be freaked out as i am?

  2. #2
    bor's Avatar
    bor
    bor is offline D-bol Poppin'
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    4,203
    come on guys I really need your help

  3. #3
    firefitr5287's Avatar
    firefitr5287 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Denver
    Posts
    351
    fluctuations are normal... you are not that far outside of the range nad if you went back in a couple of days it could all be fine, or it still could bwe elevated. Try another test in about a week and stay clean( no drinking, efedrine, or whatever), and then evaluated then. Don't be too alarmed be one test....it's a pattern you should start to worry about.

  4. #4
    Pheedno is offline Respected Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Miller's Crossing
    Posts
    6,282
    No need for freaking out. One test, is just that. It takes a number of consistant readings to diffinitively nail a problem.

    Also refrence ranges for ALT is 2-60, GGT is 5-65
    Did your doctor provide the reference ranges for you? If so, I would confirm. I get tri-weekly blood work done and have never had a GGT within the ranges you've listed

    the billirubin and urati are only slightly elevated

    All in all, with healthy living, I figure it's circumstance. Get'em checked out again and go from there

  5. #5
    bor's Avatar
    bor
    bor is offline D-bol Poppin'
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Posts
    4,203
    Thanks a lot guys, you really calmed me down........

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •