Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 81 to 120 of 121
Like Tree8Likes

Thread: ALL you need to know about bloodwork

  1. #81
    domensional is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    108
    Wow.. Very detailed, thanks for your hard work

  2. #82
    Delkor is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    1

    Post

    wow so much info, exactly what i was looking for, just going to ask for all of these tests to be done =)

  3. #83
    AllAmerican-PCS is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    84
    Good info.....Best sight I have ever come across.

  4. #84
    TraPump is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Swolville
    Posts
    96
    Ty!!!!!!

  5. #85
    Kk570h's Avatar
    Kk570h is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Jabip
    Posts
    329
    QUESTION | URGENT !

    I have looked everywhere online for an answer regarding this statement that came with my Testosterone Test Results. I can paste the results if you'd like also...anyone!?

    Result may be lower than expected if specimen
    is not collected in the early morning due to
    circadian variations of testosterone.

  6. #86
    Kk570h's Avatar
    Kk570h is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Jabip
    Posts
    329
    TESTOSTERONE , TOTAL (TESTOS) 223.0 249 - 836 ng/dL L

    These are my test results... I'm guessing he's blaming that statement from my previous post on the reason my tesosterone is low.. I'm age 24 btw .. Input anyone?

  7. #87
    BigBadWolf's Avatar
    BigBadWolf is offline Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Alabama
    Posts
    966
    Quote Originally Posted by Kk570h
    TESTOSTERONE , TOTAL (TESTOS) 223.0 249 - 836 ng/dL L

    These are my test results... I'm guessing he's blaming that statement from my previous post on the reason my tesosterone is low.. I'm age 24 btw .. Input anyone?
    Input? Yes. start your on thread.

  8. #88
    Kk570h's Avatar
    Kk570h is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Jabip
    Posts
    329
    Quote Originally Posted by Honkeykong View Post
    Input? Yes. start your on thread.
    Throwing it up now

  9. #89
    bugsysiegals is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    114
    I'm going to the doctors office for a physical and blood work this Friday. I'm still debating on whether I should level with him and tell him I've used steroids /pro hormones or that I've used OTC supplements to boost my test levels and want blood work to make sure it hasn't affected me negatively. Do I just tell him straight up that there's some things I'd like to discuss with him but understand he's supposed to write down what we discuss and ask him whether I can speak to him off the record indicating that if these things show up on my medical record that I may be denied insurance and not be able to come see him anymore in the future? Then proceed to tell him the truth if he agrees?

    Lastly, regardless of how I approach the situation, I want to request the proper things to be tested. Do I need to write all these things down and ask for them all, ask for some tests which consist of all these things, ask for only some of them, or tell him what's going on and let him make the call? I've done 4-5 cycles now without blood work and only since the last cycle, ended late November 2011 (Test / Deca ), have I not had much of a sex drive or motivation to even work out at all. I did proper PCT but certainly would like to get blood work and know if I'm within normal ranges or if I'm messed up and need TRT.

    Hoping someone can answer these questions before Friday morning. Thanks.
    Last edited by bugsysiegals; 02-22-2012 at 09:10 PM.

  10. #90
    meangreen222 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    9
    bump

  11. #91
    tote33 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    13

    Thumbs up

    Thanks man, great post with a ton of scientific info! Just out of curiosity has anyone tried to lower their HDL with a PPAR-theta agonist like GW501516? I know some of the chem sites sell that peptide, and it seems to be a pretty interesting compound. Let me know what you think!?

  12. #92
    snowblowjoe's Avatar
    snowblowjoe is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Space Coast, FL
    Posts
    1,267
    Blog Entries
    1
    You have alot of information listed there that my hospital doesn't offer as far as testing. Could you please take a look at what I have access too and tell me what tests I need run? Im thinking I def need the lipid profile(hdl,ldl), homocysteine, hemoglobin a1c, prostate screen, testosterone , TSH thyroid hormone, cortisol, estradiol, progesterone, CBC. type and RH. t4 free, t3 uptake, FSH HORMONE TEST, LH hormone test, liver function test....

    ok so what now am i missing?

  13. #93
    snowblowjoe's Avatar
    snowblowjoe is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Space Coast, FL
    Posts
    1,267
    Blog Entries
    1
    These pictures show you all the tests I have available to be run...Which ones are most important to be run and monitored? thanks in advance.Attachment 124001Attachment 124002
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails ALL you need to know about bloodwork-bloodwork2.jpg   ALL you need to know about bloodwork-bloodwork1.jpg  

  14. #94
    rasc170 is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    181
    are all the tests in the OP recommended? I have very crappy insurance because Im self employed and all those tests would cost me an arm and a leg

  15. #95
    killawoge is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    11
    Blog Entries
    1
    Great post very informative

  16. #96
    Penwrath is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    26
    Lots of thingsi didn't know about! Thanks for all the work!

  17. #97
    GeoBuilder's Avatar
    GeoBuilder is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    72
    This is great! I just had blood work done and I know from prior experience getting the results on paper is difficult and once I obtained the results I had to Google each test/results. Thanks for posting this it is really helpful.

  18. #98
    PreacherK is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    2
    Thank you,

  19. #99
    bdl528 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    38
    m new here really enjoyed ur post, very informative. Also, im requesting some blood work from my doc, what do u think the chances are of a doctor running a panel for everything u listed and if he doesnt what do u think r the most important?

  20. #100
    dumpslugzz's Avatar
    dumpslugzz is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    City of Champions
    Posts
    74
    wow this was awesome

  21. #101
    Champ2012's Avatar
    Champ2012 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    NEW YORK
    Posts
    27
    Good information never gets old,bookmarked... +Rep

  22. #102
    beauzo is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    13
    Thank you , onto the next stickie

  23. #103
    tigerspawn's Avatar
    tigerspawn is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    1,976
    Thanks Merc

  24. #104
    DuggyPhresh is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    131
    Great read, thanks!!

  25. #105
    dickster is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    UK south east.
    Posts
    211
    Blog Entries
    12
    Comprehensive, great reading, thanks.

  26. #106
    Truck5 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Savannah, GA
    Posts
    2
    Wow. Excellent post.

  27. #107
    johnC80 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    SOCAL
    Posts
    110
    thanks for this. I'm going to be getting bloodwork done soon, this post is exactly what I needed to read.

  28. #108
    Rase is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    28
    Thank you for posting this - it's very informative.
    Although inclusion of FSH would be nice.

    Forgive me if I didn't spot it!

  29. #109
    Bulgarian79's Avatar
    Bulgarian79 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Posts
    5
    Tnx, great info !

  30. #110
    taggart is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    4
    Good info. Answered some questions and raised some others. Thanks.

  31. #111
    LbforLb152 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    43
    Very informative. Thanks

  32. #112
    SMYL_GR8's Avatar
    SMYL_GR8 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Miami
    Posts
    1,547
    You list range for free test as 50-210??? What is this based on? LabCorp range is 8.7-25.1 pg/ml.

  33. #113
    JSHempel is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    9
    That's some great information! Feel like I have a better understanding of what I need to ask about when I get blood work done soon.

    Thanks!

  34. #114
    CaptainDwamn is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    23
    I the last post I made was asking someone to review my bloodwork.... Guess I should let them know all of my questions and more have been answered!

  35. #115
    nussnussbaby is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    181
    Thanks for posting!

  36. #116
    _-KL-_'s Avatar
    _-KL-_ is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    40
    I know this thread is super old - just wanted to say I appreciate all the info!!!!!!!
    Awesome knowledge to be had on these boards!

  37. #117
    Learn1st's Avatar
    Learn1st is offline Female Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    30
    Glad I found this before I posted a question on where to find this info.

    Thanks from yet another newbie

  38. #118
    hell911's Avatar
    hell911 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    189
    What should i say to the doctor to get all the tests done? Is it "full hormonal blood test"?

  39. #119
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    24,730
    Why don't you take a look in the HRT Forum's "Finding A Doctor" sticky thread. There's a short, concise list that will cover all the bases for you.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  40. #120
    Blazini's Avatar
    Blazini is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2016
    Posts
    17
    Any info on what markers to monitor to evaluate prostate and liver health? Much appreciated.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •