Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    jwtex is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    11

    Question Any Prohibitions for HRT with Coronary Artery Disease?

    HRT and coronary artery disease

    Are there any prohibitions to being on HRT with CAD? I am one of those unlucky bros who has no Life style risk for CAD but just had an angioplasty and a drug-eluting stent procedure for a 95% blocked artery. I have always worked out, never smoked a cigarette in my life, maintain proper weight, done cardio, have eaten a clean diet since the early eighties, (I ‘m from the South so my diet until my early 30’s had a lot of fried food and fats) have never done AAS and maintained great HDL/LDL ratios with niacin. My HDL’s have always been in the high 70’ low 80,s. My total cholesterol was in the 200-215 range with LDL less than 120 most of the time. . I had one reading of Total 255, HDL 77 and LDL 152 which was in 1999 but generally in the range above. I started receiving BP medicine in 1999 for slightly elevated BP and maintained BP at 118/70 with Zestril 2.5mg. I went to Cooper Clinic in January of 2000 for my annual physical and I had a Electron Beam Tomography Body Scan and it found I had calcified atherosclerotic plaque in the coronary arteries. I had a calcium score of 1,019 which put me in the 95% range for coronary artery disease.. Cooper then preformed a Thallium Study stress test which showed no blockage or exercise angina. Cooper put me on Lipitor 10mg to lower my LDL below 100.

    I started HRT in December of 2000 with an local anti aging doctor and have never felt better in my life. We are using SWALE's HCG protocol with ½ cc 200 Depo Test. I started to notice some shortness of breath during cardio about a year ago. My BP started to elevate during the year and my family doctor gave me a stress test which I passed so we increased my BP meds to 20mg. My shortness of breath continued and my family doctor sent me to a cardiologist. I had a Thallium Stress Test which I flunked. They then preformed a Cardiac catheterization which showed the 95% blockage and they did the angioplasty and a drug-eluting stent procedure. My question is can I continue my HRT and if so, do I need to do anything different, or take any special precautions or measures.

  2. #2
    darmadoc is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    568
    This sounds like something you need to discuss with your current doctors. However, I can not see why maintaining a normal testosterone level would be contraindicated by what has happened.

  3. #3
    jwtex is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    11
    darmadoc

    Thanks for the input. Since I made this post I have talked to my Doc and Swale and both have given me a number of studies that indicate HRT is one of the BEST things I can do for someone with CAD. Again, thanks for the input.

  4. #4
    scotty082865's Avatar
    scotty082865 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Posts
    72
    Keep us posted bro. And good luck.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •