Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Milestone is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    81

    Blood levels !!! please check

    Hi Guys I have just recieved these blood results and need someone to give me some feedback on these levels Normal not so etc these will eventually go to a GP but I have a friend whos done this for me in the lab so got it first hand.
    appreciate any feedback on this.

    1. DHEA-S: 4.8nmol/l(5.2-8.7nmol/l)
    2. Testosterone : 12.4nmol/l(10.4-31.2nmol/l)
    3. Estradiol:126.6 pmol/l(36-128pmol/l)
    4.TSH : 0.00mu/l(0-5pmol/l)

    DHEA-S is slightly lower than normal
    The Thyroid is suppressed indicative that there
    could be elevated T4 and T3?

    please Guys I got to go out and will reply to mail asap thanks again.

    please email me if you got more info on this subject or any threads that contain more info on levels etc , as I should be able to get checks on my bloood myself in future without GP if I know what levels are ?? or is this not a good idea

  2. #2
    Milestone is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    81
    come on guys anyone here ??????????

  3. #3
    bluethunder is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    usa
    Posts
    2,015
    Your estradiol is very high should be around 4.4-14pMol/l. Test would depend on free or total 267-1000ng/dl but yours is measured in a different value. 290-520pMol/l which is pico(10th to the minus 12) vs nano(10th to the minus 9) so you need to convert.

  4. #4
    Milestone is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    81
    Thanks for this Bluethunder , I have them converting values now and have got also back to lab about the estraiol levels I really appreciate the imput as Im trying to self asses my blood for now as my specialist is 500km away , so prior idea on how I stand is good .I will get back to you with this if you dont mind the lab is doing a re-run of tests for confirmation ( just got message of this)

  5. #5
    Tygerflex is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Anchorage, Alaska
    Posts
    10

    More Blood Work Feedback

    I invite you to read/download the HRT Informatoin pt. 1,2,3 within this forum.

    HRT Info (Part 1)

    The information provides detailed information about reading your blood work and assessing your levels.
    The document gives good insight into testoterone levels.
    Hope this helps.
    Good luck,
    Ty

  6. #6
    Milestone is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Africa
    Posts
    81
    After the second run of tests there came back with this ?? appreciate the advice.

    which should be prity normal ranges for a guy in his 40's from what I read around.

    The Lab wrote.
    1. Testosterone : 12.4nmol/L ( 10.4-31.3 nmol/L)
    or 359.7 ng/dl( 300-1050ng/dl)

    Please note that we are not able to do free
    Testosterone. Therefore these results reflect the
    Total Testosterone !!!
    2.Dehydroepiadosterone sulphate ( DHEA-S) 4.8nmol/L
    (5.6-8.6 nmol/L)

    3.Estradiol :126.6 pmol/L(36-128pmol/L)
    TSH : 0.00mu/L (0-5mu/L)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •