Low Testosterone



Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Joe7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    61

    Blood work back need some imput on this please.

    Ok I got my Lab results today. I need someone to take a look and tell me how this looks. My testosterone went up from 320 to 400 I guess from taking ZMA, Vit D and Anabolic Freek ( contains DAA) Been trying to go the natural way, but I'm beginning to think it's useless.

    Here are the results, basically I did the Female Hormone Panel through privatemedlabs.com. Everything was within NORMAL range. I see the estradiol is on the high range and testosterone is super low. Let me know please if you see anything interesting. tks

    40years old
    20% BF
    Exercise daily

    Testosterone , Serum 407 .......348-1197 Range
    LH 3.8.........1.7-8.6
    FSH 3.5.........1.5-12.4
    Estradiol 34.8........7.6-42.6

    On this test, I didn't get the free test done, I thought it was included but not but my last months free test was 51.4 and the range was 35-155 pg

    Any impit will be greatly appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    Testosterone , Serum 407 .......348-1197 Range
    For a 40 year old this is probably age related. Like you said, Free or Bio-Available are better assays at this point.

    LH 3.8.........1.7-8.6
    FSH 3.5.........1.5-12.4
    These are normal.

    Estradiol 34.8........7.6-42.6
    I wouldn't go so far to say this is elevated at all just a bit outside the ideal range and shouldn't cause a problem.

    You need all the labs in the Finding a TRT Doc written by kel to get a better assessment as this doesn't tell us much other than you are low on Total test.

    My best guess is your age related androgen deficient and a candidate for TRT if you find the right Doc.

  3. #3
    Joe7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    61
    Quote Originally Posted by gdevine
    Testosterone , Serum 407 .......348-1197 Range
    For a 40 year old this is probably age related. Like you said, Free or Bio-Available are better assays at this point.

    LH 3.8.........1.7-8.6
    FSH 3.5.........1.5-12.4
    These are normal.

    Estradiol 34.8........7.6-42.6
    I wouldn't go so far to say this is elevated at all just a bit outside the ideal range and shouldn't cause a problem.

    You need all the labs in the Finding a TRT Doc written by kel to get a better assessment as this doesn't tell us much other than you are low on Total test.

    My best guess is your age related androgen deficient and a candidate for TRT if you find the right Doc.
    Thanks for the input.

    Let me ask. What should be the normal range for estradiol? And if i get it lowered, would it bring my Testosterone higher? Sorry if it sounds like a dum question, but this is all new to me. Tks again

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ MONITOR ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    14,530
    Read the attached:

    http://www.lef.org/magazine/mag2010/...ing-Men_01.htm

    Yes, it can/will elevate your Test. If your converting less T to E then you will have more T to use.

  5. #5
    Joe7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    61
    Thanks guys, good article.

    I just noticed that I have been adding to my shakes for the past year 3 things that increase estrogen. Flax seed oil, Aloe Vera, and cinnamon. How can I lower the estrogen naturally or with over the counter supplements? I like to try this first.

  6. #6
    dhickey is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Posts
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe7 View Post
    Thanks guys, good article.

    I just noticed that I have been adding to my shakes for the past year 3 things that increase estrogen. Flax seed oil, Aloe Vera, and cinnamon. How can I lower the estrogen naturally or with over the counter supplements? I like to try this first.
    E also provides feedback for the HPTA. Less E could mean higher LH which should mean more T.

    You could try high dose of zinc to reduce aromatase and DIM to help your body clear E.

    If that doesn't do much, you could try Erase or something similar.

    You can also get a proper AI as a research chemical. I went this route to get my E2 from 40 to 20. Made a noticeable difference when I was at the same T levels you are at.

  7. #7
    Rusty11's Avatar
    Rusty11 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,659
    I can tell you that DIM lowered my e2. It wasn't alarmingly high, though. Its cheap and otc. It works for some,but most ppl here go the ai route. Cant hurt to try natural and get bw done. If natural approach doesn't work, then explore the other, more potent, options. Just my "newbie" opinion.

  8. #8
    Joe7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    61
    Tks guys. Will be buying DIM today and trying out that route first. Also will try more zma . How much more is safe?

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    South Fla
    Posts
    4,724
    Quote Originally Posted by Joe7 View Post
    Tks guys. Will be buying DIM today and trying out that route first. Also will try more zma . How much more is safe?
    No more than 50 mg a day and make sure your multi has copper in it...zinc depletes copper.

  10. #10
    Joe7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    61
    Thank you G.

    I got the DIM, also order pes erase, a-hd and l arginine today.

  11. #11
    Joe7 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    61
    Hey guys,

    I just got BW again after one month. My testosterone went up from 320 to 407 and now 464 I been taking ZMA, Vit D, DAA. also taking one DIM in the morning and one PES ERASE in the evening. Been trying to go the natural way but I think I'm just gonna do a cycle of steroids all this is just frustrating.My estradiol is at 48.5 way high, I'm going to try taking PES ERASE 3 x day and one DIM. Here are my results before and after one month. Any feed back will be well appreciated.

    Testosterone , Serum 407 to 464.......348-1197 Range
    LH 3.8 to 4.5.........1.7-8.6
    FSH 3.5 to 4.8.........1.5-12.4
    Estradiol 34.8 to 48.5 ........7.6-42.6

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •