Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 9 of 9
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By MuscleScience

Thread: Had Dr trt appt

  1. #1
    Gravedigger1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    16

    Had Dr trt appt

    I had Dr trt appt on Wednesday and got scrips for blood test on Monday.

    Any studying I should do for the blood tests on Monday?

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    22,720
    What BW did they request?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    Gravedigger1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    What BW did they request?
    FSH, LH, Estradiol, Prolactin and

    CBC, LFT's, PSA,SERUM Testosterone

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    22,720
    Ok, good. Just study up on your HPTA to understand its function as well as all your options regarding HRT. Read the stickies at the top of this forum as well:

    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4168024/
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    Gravedigger1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    16
    NO trt for me

    Testosterone , Serum 467 348-1197 ng/dL


    Prolactin 10.4 4.0-15.2 ng/mL

    Estradiol 19.0 7.6-42.6 pg/mL

    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.4 0.0-4.0 ng/mL

    Lh 8.5 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL
    Fsh 11.3 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL


    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Protein, Total, Serum 6.9 6.0-8.5 g/dL
    Albumin, Serum 4.5 3.5-5.5 g/dL
    Bilirubin, Total 0.3 0.0-1.2 mg/dL
    Bilirubin, Direct 0.09 0.00-0.40 mg/dL
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 77 39-117 IU/L
    Ast (Sgot) 26 0-40 IU/L
    Alt (Sgpt) 29 0-44 IU/L

    Cbc/Diff Ambiguous Default


    Test Low Normal High Reference Range Units
    Wbc 6.1 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL
    Rbc 5.13 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL
    Hemoglobin 15.7 12.6-17.7 g/dL
    Hematocrit 43.6 37.5-51.0 %
    Mcv 85 79-97 fL
    Mch 30.6 26.6-33.0 pg
    Mchc 36.0 31.5-35.7 g/dL
    Rdw 13.4 12.3-15.4 %
    Platelets 203 150-379 x10E3/uL
    Neutrophils 56 %
    Lymphs 31 %
    Monocytes 10 %
    Eos 2 %
    Basos 1 %
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 3.5 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.9 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.6 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL
    Immature Granulocytes 0 %
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL

  6. #6
    MuscleScience's Avatar
    MuscleScience is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Gainz Ville
    Posts
    8,720
    Blog Entries
    5
    Are your having symptoms?
    “Intellectual growth should commence at birth and cease only at death” Albert Einstein


    No Source Check Please, I don't know of any.

  7. #7
    Gravedigger1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    16
    Quote Originally Posted by MuscleScience View Post
    Are your having symptoms?
    Yes to all the symptoms. I have a few other blood tests and urine tests coming, but by my gp.

  8. #8
    MuscleScience's Avatar
    MuscleScience is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Gainz Ville
    Posts
    8,720
    Blog Entries
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by Gravedigger1 View Post
    Yes to all the symptoms. I have a few other blood tests and urine tests coming, but by my gp.
    I would say skip all that shit and find an anti aging clinic. If a man can get estrogen to feel more like a women. Then a man should be able to get a stupid small dose of T to feel like a healthy man again.
    Obspowerstroke likes this.
    “Intellectual growth should commence at birth and cease only at death” Albert Einstein


    No Source Check Please, I don't know of any.

  9. #9
    Gravedigger1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    16
    Blood pressure has been all over the place. High pressure 207/130 sometimes then low pressure 95/56 sometimes in the same day.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •