Anabolics
Search More Than 6,000,000 Posts
Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Doc.Sust's Avatar
    Doc.Sust is offline Retired "hall of famer/elite powerlifter"
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    a van down by the river!
    Posts
    11,248

    lifter girl, lets talk about some lab work

    sent myslef for some lab work, been feeling funky. last 4 weeks high protein no carb diet, i am used to eating like this, nothing new.

    lab values, elevated
    triglycerides-186
    chloride-110
    bun-36
    creanine1.7

    decreased total bilirubin 0.1

    taking no supplements havent taken anything in months, also i never drink alot of water on a daliy basis, more diet coke. my mom got a hold of the results, she is a nurse and is all concerned nd wants me to see a nephroloigist, i think this is drastic, what r ur thoughts?

  2. #2
    Doc.Sust's Avatar
    Doc.Sust is offline Retired "hall of famer/elite powerlifter"
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    a van down by the river!
    Posts
    11,248
    bump , anyone?

  3. #3
    liftergirl is offline Female Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    177
    sorry for the delay..... what were you BUN and Cr on last visit?

  4. #4
    liftergirl is offline Female Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    177
    chloride and TG's are ok....upper level of most labs for Cl is around 108; and as long as Tg's are less than 200, i dont freak out about it.

  5. #5
    Doc.Sust's Avatar
    Doc.Sust is offline Retired "hall of famer/elite powerlifter"
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    a van down by the river!
    Posts
    11,248
    Quote Originally Posted by liftergirl
    sorry for the delay..... what were you BUN and Cr on last visit?
    first visit in years, i have nothing to compare it too.

  6. #6
    Doc.Sust's Avatar
    Doc.Sust is offline Retired "hall of famer/elite powerlifter"
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    a van down by the river!
    Posts
    11,248
    Quote Originally Posted by liftergirl
    chloride and TG's are ok....upper level of most labs for Cl is around 108; and as long as Tg's are less than 200, i dont freak out about it.
    so you don't think its time 4 me to get my kidney's fully evaluated? im going to live?

  7. #7
    liftergirl is offline Female Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    177
    most normals are Cr <1.2; and BUN <30; i would bet that the high protein diet has something to do with it. i'm doing a bit of searching for info on it. Did they do a urine test; any protein in your urine? You said you were feeling funky....??? elaborate....

  8. #8
    liftergirl is offline Female Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Posts
    177
    and yes....you're gonna live

  9. #9
    Doc.Sust's Avatar
    Doc.Sust is offline Retired "hall of famer/elite powerlifter"
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    a van down by the river!
    Posts
    11,248
    Quote Originally Posted by liftergirl
    most normals are Cr <1.2; and BUN <30; i would bet that the high protein diet has something to do with it. i'm doing a bit of searching for info on it. Did they do a urine test; any protein in your urine? You said you were feeling funky....??? elaborate....
    UA was suposed to be done, i haven't been able to get away form work. my funky feeling has been just lethargic, and weaker while lifting,

  10. #10
    Doc.Sust's Avatar
    Doc.Sust is offline Retired "hall of famer/elite powerlifter"
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    a van down by the river!
    Posts
    11,248
    Quote Originally Posted by liftergirl
    and yes....you're gonna live
    hahahaha!!thanks!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •