Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Droq13 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    28

    Pre-cycle blood work concerns.

    I just ran my pre cycle blood work. I ran a cycle of SARMs (ligandrol) for 2 months and ended about a 5-6 weeks ago.

    The blood work came back with some irregularities and I wanted to know if there is an issue starting an test E cycle with HCG on cycle/ what I should do. I included the actual values below. BUN is high, Glucose slightly elevated, ALT slightly elevated, Test below min (246)

    Test Name Result Flag Reference Range Lab
    CBC With Differential/Platelet
    WBC 9.0 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
    RBC 4.81 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
    Hemoglobin 15.1 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
    Hematocrit 45.8 37.5-51.0 % 01
    MCV 95 79-97 fL 01
    MCH 31.4 26.6-33.0 pg 01
    MCHC 33.0 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
    RDW 13.1 12.3-15.4 % 01
    Platelets 257 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
    Neutrophils 68 % 01
    Lymphs 24 % 01
    Monocytes 7 % 01
    Eos 1 % 01
    Basos 0 % 01
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 6.1 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.2 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.7 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL 01
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
    Immature Granulocytes 0 % 01
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 103 HIGH 65-99 mg/dL 01
    BUN 29 HIGH 6-20 mg/dL 01

    Creatinine, Serum 1.00 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 103 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
    eGFR If Africn Am 119 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 29 HIGH 8-19 01
    Sodium, Serum 144 134-144 mmol/L 01
    Potassium, Serum 4.6 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
    Chloride, Serum 103 97-108 mmol/L 01
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 25 18-29 mmol/L 01
    Calcium, Serum 9.2 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
    Protein, Total, Serum 6.5 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
    Albumin, Serum 4.2 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
    Globulin, Total 2.3 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
    A/G Ratio 1.8 1.1-2.5 01
    Bilirubin, Total 0.3 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 69 39-117 IU/L 01
    AST (SGOT) 31 0-40 IU/L 01
    ALT (SGPT) 46 HIGH 0-44 IU/L 01
    Testosterone , Serum
    Testosterone, Serum 246 LOW 348-1197 ng/dL 01
    Comment: Comment 01
    Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males
    up to 40 years old.
    Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
    LH 4.0 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
    FSH, Serum
    FSH 5.5 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01
    1 of 2
    Estradiol
    Estradiol 10.6 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01

  2. #2
    Droq13 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    28
    They drew blood around noon. I chose to do this on a day a slept in. I had about 5 hours of sleep. The day before, I went on a 6 mile hike. Drank water, but maybe I should have drank more. Not sure what else could affect it? I eat clean for the most part with chicken, steak, brown rice, lots of greens. Any sugar is consumed within 30 minutes post workout. I'm kind of freaking out. I would expect to have my test high since i've been training legs pretty hard for the past 4 months straight.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    How long did you fast for?
    How old are you?

    Sarms can effect test production and unless you have prior BW showing your "normal" levels it's hard to tell. Obviously your testosterone would be a bit higher in the morning, but we're not talking much. The older you are, the less of a swing occurs in T levels throughout the day.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    Droq13 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    28
    I drank a mass gainer shake at 3 am and did the blood draw at noon. I'm 27 years old. I never had any blood work done prior. I was planning an AAS cycle so this was my pre cycle blood work. At the time I took the SARMs , I listened to a guy at Max Muscle who told me I didn't need a PCT... now I'm reading from people that I should have had a PCT. I have nolva and Clomid on hand for next cycle... should I start a mild PCT? if so what dosage? and how long?

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    I'd hold off on any cycle until this gets figured out as you honestly don't know if this is your normal T levels or not. Your Lh level is at best "ok" imho, and there can be a variety of things that suppress pituitary function. Thyroid issues being a big culprit along with prolactin, cortisol and I don't see any of those on your BW.

    My initial thought would be to wait a month or so, live healthy, get solid rest and pull some more BW FIRST thing in the morning. Include the following:

    Total T
    Free T
    TSH
    FT3
    FT4
    RT3
    Antibodies
    Cortisol
    Prolactin
    SHBG

    Then you'll have a much better idea of what's going on and you can make a more informed decision.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    Droq13 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    28
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    I'd hold off on any cycle until this gets figured out as you honestly don't know if this is your normal T levels or not. Your Lh level is at best "ok" imho, and there can be a variety of things that suppress pituitary function. Thyroid issues being a big culprit along with prolactin, cortisol and I don't see any of those on your BW.

    My initial thought would be to wait a month or so, live healthy, get solid rest and pull some more BW FIRST thing in the morning. Include the following:

    Total T
    Free T
    TSH
    FT3
    FT4
    RT3
    Antibodies
    Cortisol
    Prolactin
    SHBG

    Then you'll have a much better idea of what's going on and you can make a more informed decision.
    Thank! I made an appointment with my general Doctor. I'll bring the test results and see what he says. When you say hold off any cycles does this apply to a PCT? I know it's a little late but I'm hoping it might be able to bounce me back? I just don't want to let the problem persist for another month...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •