Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    DNSource is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    111

    Worried about Mid Cycle Blood Work

    Got bloods back from Test done 6 weeks in
    32 years old
    5'10"
    190
    About 12% BF


    CYCLE:

    Started with anavar week 1-6 75 EOD
    Weeks 1-12 -100mg EOD test prop
    1-12 -100mg Mast P EOD
    1-12 - Aromasin 12.5 EOD



    I'm really conerned with a couple test out of range (see attached)Worried about Mid Cycle Blood Work-blood1.jpgWorried about Mid Cycle Blood Work-blood2.jpgClick image for larger version. 

Name:	blood1.JPG 
Views:	564 
Size:	65.0 KB 
ID:	162437Click image for larger version. 

Name:	blood2.JPG 
Views:	501 
Size:	65.7 KB 
ID:	162438

    CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL = 246 HIGH 125-200 mg/dL
    HDL CHOLESTEROL = 14 LOW > OR = 40 mg/dL
    LDL-CHOLESTEROL = 214 HIGH <130 mg/dL (calc)
    CHOL/HDLC RATIO = 17.6 HIGH < OR = 5.0 (calc)
    NON HDL CHOLESTEROL = 232 HIGH mg/dL (calc)
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE = 29 LOW 40-115 U/L
    FSH = <0.7 LOW 1.6-8.0 mIU/mL
    LH = <0.2 LOW 1.5-9.3 mIU/mL



    TESTOSTERONE , TOTAL, LC/MS/MS = 2549 250-1100 ng/dL


    I'm really concerned with my cholesterol, anything I should be adding to bring those levels back to normal? I'm eliminating red meats and throwing in more fish and fibers

  2. #2
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Real bad HDL.

    If its not normal for you and its only for the cycle period is not really a big problem, of course IF it goes back to inside range after cycle.

    Bet you dont eat fruit and veggies. Raw greens are great for improving cholesterol, just dont use fat dressing and allow at least 30 minutes before you eat meat/fat products. Also fruit smoothies (no milk) are great for it, just dont drink it while you eat potato chips or burguer lol

  3. #3
    Iceberg's Avatar
    Iceberg is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Location
    Gym
    Posts
    534
    Why are you taking anavar eod?

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,591
    Quote Originally Posted by Iceberg View Post
    Why are you taking anavar eod?
    Was thinking that myself. On a positive note, your liver values are awesome!
    Waste of money checking LH & FSH when on cycle.
    My bet is your chol has been bad way before this cycle, you just did not know it.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    DNSource is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Was thinking that myself. On a positive note, your liver values are awesome!
    Waste of money checking LH & FSH when on cycle.
    My bet is your chol has been bad way before this cycle, you just did not know it.
    It was a typo, I'm taking it ED. I was surprised that my Liver levels were fine after the var and occasional wine with the wifey.

    I've been taking LIV52...guess that helped out

  6. #6
    DNSource is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Real bad HDL.

    If its not normal for you and its only for the cycle period is not really a big problem, of course IF it goes back to inside range after cycle.

    Bet you dont eat fruit and veggies. Raw greens are great for improving cholesterol, just dont use fat dressing and allow at least 30 minutes before you eat meat/fat products. Also fruit smoothies (no milk) are great for it, just dont drink it while you eat potato chips or burguer lol
    You are absolutely right, I haven't been eating enough fruits or veggies

  7. #7
    MrFreshmaker's Avatar
    MrFreshmaker is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Posts
    529
    Quote Originally Posted by DNSource
    You are absolutely right, I haven't been eating enough fruits or veggies
    High LDL is from Anavar . Only 2-3 anavar pills,can raise levels to the roof!

  8. #8
    DNSource is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    South Florida
    Posts
    111
    Quote Originally Posted by MrFreshmaker View Post
    High LDL is from Anavar. Only 2-3 anavar pills,can raise levels to the roof!
    Definitely wont be using that next time. Would you say Epi has less sides?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •