Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    BRAUST is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    4

    Question High testosterone, High estrogen.

    Ok first off, im a 21 year old natty male. My bloods are all kinds of ****ed, I have high test, high prolactin, high estrogen. I've had CT scans for my prolactin and tumor markers etc and it all came back fine. The doctors think the prolactin is from stress since i've also had a serial prolactin test lying down and each result came back in range. Anyways i get a range of symptoms from the e2 such as slight gyno in one side with nipple pain, high blood pressure, oily skin, lethargy, restless sleep and im super emotional (more angry during the day and at night im more just sad). What would you suggest i do? I have arimidex on hand from an illegal source since the doctors in australia cant give it to you as its not in their treatment options. I want to take it because these side effects of high e2 is hard to live with but at the same time why would i have high test and e2 if it wasn't necessary? is e2 at a high range needed for me when im 21, surely there is some benefits of it being high? here is a link to my bloods (this is at the highest point. The testosterone usually hovers around 40 nmol/l and the e2 at like 175nmol/l. the only time my e2 has been in range was when my test was at 28 nmol/l dunno how my test got that low its like 10 points lower than they second lowest point)

    https://scontent.fmel1-1.fna.fbcdn.n...70149824_o.jpg

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,591
    It could be idiopathic. BTW, how's your thyroid as it can contribute to elevated prolactin. I'd look into cabergoline as a first step to mitigate your high prolactin and then go from there. .25 x 2 per week or so would be a good start, imho. Also know that estrogen will follow prolactin, so odds are that your E will drop down when your prolactin does.

    Prolactin in response to acute psychosocial stress in healthy men and women. - PubMed - NCBI
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    BRAUST is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    4
    thyroid tests have all come back normal, the thing about the prolactin is it isn't always high on the tests, and yeah i understand prolactin and estrogen usually follow each other, i was thinking more lower the e2 and the prolactin will lower from there.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,591
    But is your estrogen always high? Next test be sure to get a sensitive estrogen assay for accuracy as well.
    I don't see where it can hurt to try either course of action.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    BRAUST is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    4
    my e2 has been over reference range on more tests than my prolactin. My e2 has only been in range once and it was a test where my testerone was abnomally low for me (28 nmol/l)

  6. #6
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Im interested in seeing your lh, fsh. Also would be curious on serum gh and igf1.

  7. #7
    BRAUST is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    4
    LH was 5.0 U/L reference range <12, FSH was 1.6 U/L reference range <12, GH was .5 mIU/L reference range 0-15 but it was a random test and i must have got it done after a pulse so i think its irrelevant but my igf-1 is 43 nmol/L reference range 21-68

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •