Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Livid127 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    2

    Mid Cycle Bloodwork. Few Questions

    Just got my results, currently on week 8 of 500mg per week of Test E.

    I notice Neutrophils, Lymphs, Monocytes, Bun, MCV, and WBC are all high. I'm assuming this is because I have felt like I have a minor cold the past few days and they are all related to fighting an infection?

    Test came back at 1500+ so I was happy to see that as I haven't really "felt" any different mentally since I started but have gained a decent amount of strength and weight so far.

    My estradiol (118.8) is way high. I was taking .25 arimidex EOD for the first 6 weeks but started experienced what I thought were low E sides (took over an hour to to finish when having sex and even then just barely and joint pains bad enough to affect my sleep). After about a week of completely stopping the adex those symptoms subsided but now it is way high. Should I take an initial high dose of adex to get it down and then go back to .25 every third day instead of EOD?

    Hemocrit (52.3) is also high. How much can I expect it to drop if I donate blood and is it something I need to keep monitoring every week, or should I be good until end of 12 week cycle if I just donate once? Not sure how fast it can jump up.
    Last edited by Livid127; 05-24-2016 at 03:08 PM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Livid edit out your personal information immediately please and re-post.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    Livid127 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Posts
    2
    Stupid me, uploaded the unedited file. Now the file size is too large to upload somehow so i will just copy the values here.

    Hematocrit 52.3 HIGH 37.5-51.0 %
    MCV 98 HIGH 79-97 fL 01
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 8.0 HIGH 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
    Lymphs (Absolute) 3.5 HIGH 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL
    Monocytes(Absolute) 1.5 HIGH 0.1-0.9 x10E3/uL
    WBC 13.5 HIGH 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL
    BUN 21 HIGH 6-20 mg/dL
    Testosterone , Serum 1500 HIGH 348-1197 ng/dL
    Estradiol 118.8 HIGH 7.6-42.6 pg/mL

    Everything else was in normal range besides FSH and LH low but thats a given.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,578
    Just give blood, you'll be fine. Re your E I'd just get back on your normal dose. Sides of high or low E can be very similar. It will come down. Problem with doubling it is that you tested standard estradiol which is really not accurate in men and can often read many times higher than it actually is. Next time pony up the extra cash for a Sensitive Estrogen Assay!
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •