Results 1 to 8 of 8
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By AR's King Silabolin

Thread: Hdl and ldl and liver function

  1. #1
    DCI's Avatar
    DCI
    DCI is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9,542

    Hdl and ldl and liver function

    Hi all,

    I got my bloods checked there and got a surprise for my liver function and hdl and ldl.

    Now my parents both have high choelesterol anyway. But according to the doc mine is

    5.9 for the hdl and should be 3.5 to 5 for a normal range.

    And for the ldl it is 4.3 it should be 3 or below. Anyway of working out how to reduce this down?

    Also my liver function is 5.9 should be at a max 4.5

    Any ideas on this?

    As always look forward to your posts.

    Regards,
    DCI

  2. #2
    DCI's Avatar
    DCI
    DCI is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9,542
    Anyone at all have an opinion??

  3. #3
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is offline Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    6,615
    NAC 1200 mg ed for the liver.

    High in Hdl is good, fat going from your arteries and veins to the liver.
    Little bit high in ldl isnt necesarily bad. In some jap reports ive red the jap superexpert on cholestrol said persons with high ldl live longer and statins were a scam.

    To be sure you can google the top 20 most arteriecleaning foodtypes and put as many as you can in your diett. I did and didnt feel any discomfort in chest or breathing during my summercycle.

    What everybody seems to agree on is that a low hdl and high ldl is dangerous and need attention.

    For your case i wouldnt worry to much. Your cholestrolratio is also very good.
    DCI likes this.

  4. #4
    DCI's Avatar
    DCI
    DCI is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9,542
    Brilliant the doc had me freaked out tbh as both my parents have the same as me.

    The liver I was quite shocked by but can't be sorted bought some NAC last night hopefully that will arrive soon and make a change

  5. #5
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by DCI View Post
    Brilliant the doc had me freaked out tbh as both my parents have the same as me.

    The liver I was quite shocked by but can't be sorted bought some NAC last night hopefully that will arrive soon and make a change
    Which liver test are you talking about?

  6. #6
    DCI's Avatar
    DCI
    DCI is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9,542
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Which liver test are you talking about?
    He never actually said tbh. Just said the enzymes where high over by 1.3

  7. #7
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by DCI View Post
    He never actually said tbh. Just said the enzymes where high over by 1.3
    Well, that doesnt really help much...

  8. #8
    DCI's Avatar
    DCI
    DCI is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    9,542
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Well, that doesnt really help much...
    I knew i should have taken a pic of the results sheet.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •