Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    aussieman1983 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    6

    bloodwork results

    So got my results back and I am guessing i have pretty low test. If someone could help decipher that would be great thanks. I am 35 year old male.
    Testosterone 10.49 nmol/L (8.36-28.7)
    Free Test 31.73% (23.3-103)
    SHBG 33.06 nmon/L (17.3-65.8)
    AST 16.4 U/L <37
    ALT 20.1 U/L <40
    CREATININ 101.1 umol/L (44-106)
    Urea Serum 5.7 (2.5-7.5)
    FSH 3.57 mIU/mL (1.5-12.4)
    LH 3.22 mIU/mL (1.7-8.6)
    E2 11.85 pg/ml (7.6-42.6)

    Nearly everything looks in the normal range but i think my testosterone is 300 on the american scale which is pretty low i think??
    Any help with these would be great thanks.
    Last edited by aussieman1983; 03-27-2018 at 06:21 PM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,818
    Edit and post some ranges brother. Then we can assist better.

    As it stands you are at about 300 ng/dl total test level. Definitly low end. Edit and we'll talk more.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    aussieman1983 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    6
    Oh my bad bro I have updated it with the ranges, My estrogen seems pretty low and creatinin is only just within range, I have never done AAS before so this was for my first cycle too.
    I had been taking hydroxycut daily before I got my blood test done but that is it.

    Thanks for the help.
    Last edited by aussieman1983; 03-27-2018 at 06:25 PM.

  4. #4
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,818
    Estrogen is low due to your testosterone being low. E follows T in most cases. It all starts in the brain which is indicated by your LH/FSH values. Being lower end of the given scale it means less of a signal is being sent to your testicals to initiate testosterone (from LH) and sperm (from FSH). Whether there is something else inhibiting function cannot be determined based on the above blood work.

    Further testing should be done, imho, to attempt to find the root cause of the issue. Many things can cause low T with some of the main culprits being hypothyroidism, cortisol or prolactin issues as well as even past trauma to the head or groin. It's even possible that it's simply andropause . Meaning your bodies natural path not really caused by one particular element. It can happen to guys in their thirties.

    So, imho I'd shoot for more tests as suggested above with a competent doctor. As far as thyroid goes be sure to get TSH, FT3, FT4 and RT3 at a minimum.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  5. #5
    aussieman1983 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    6
    Thanks Kel really appreciate all your work.

    Got my TSH and FT4 done they are
    TSH 2.550 range (0.270 - 4.20)
    FT4 1.30 range (0.93 - 1.70)

    I am guessing both of them seem fine as they both sit in the middle of both ranges.

    I am wondering would you suggest doing a 12.5mg eod or even 25mg eod of clomid and try and see if that gets my lh and fsh production running again or just jump into testosterone and hcg . Clinic is right next to my house and I currently live in thailand so it is very cheap to do either option but would definitely like to hear your recommendations thanks.

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,818
    Well, Clomid will definitly stimulate more production, but it will only be temporary. It's not like you're coming off a cycle and restoring normal endogenous levels. Your levels are already low and will simply return to those levels once the stimulus is stopped. Not a fan of clomid for TRT unless fertility is a major concern. The benefits just don't seem to be there long term.

    It just depends on how you feel. Google and take the Adam Questionnaire and see how you do. If you choose TRT start with a low dose such as 100 mgs per week broken into 50 mgs x 2 per week if possible. Run bloods in 6 weeks and adjust, then add HCG at 250 iu's x 2 and do minimal bloods again in a month or so. It's a process and a committment so be sure this is the path you want to take. Don't rush into it.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •