Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    S4NDM4N88's Avatar
    S4NDM4N88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    VA, GA, FLA
    Posts
    8

    Bloodwork results please help interpret

    Hey bros I finally got my basic labs done while on cycle Iíve been on for 8 weeks was planning on going another 8 weeks as long as these labs I post arenít too alarming. Iím not too sure what details people want for my cycle so Iím sorry if Iím not giving enough info 1gram test-e every week , 300mg deca every week, MAST-e EOD . Any help of clearification is greatly appreciated seriously
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Bloodwork results please help interpret-5ca94c5f-554b-4653-a27f-87b5f9c6612a.jpeg   Bloodwork results please help interpret-627017a5-c950-40e7-a035-ec2be6d22da9.jpeg  

  2. #2
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Were you fasted?

  3. #3
    S4NDM4N88's Avatar
    S4NDM4N88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    VA, GA, FLA
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    Were you fasted?
    Yes but Iím wondering if I should have not ate before bed the night before . I ate around 10 pm and tested bloodwork around 9am the following morning . I noticed my blood sugar was slightly high and I had even gave myself 6 units basil insulin before leaving for bloodwork . I take 3 units GH in the mornings so I have been giving myself insulin with it every morning for the past 20 days .

  4. #4
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    That should be enough fast, your cholesterol values are bad. HDL at 19 for 16 weeks is your own risk.

    You didnt test iron and ferritin. Do you give a blood lately, or regularly? Your hemoglobin is not high and MCHC is low, which with that amount of steroids may indicate low iron or low b12. The platelets being high may be indicative of this also.

    Platelets elevated increases the risk of blood clot.

    About the glucose, hopefully you have blood glucose meter, and use it often, as anyone using insulin and HGH should.

  5. #5
    S4NDM4N88's Avatar
    S4NDM4N88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    VA, GA, FLA
    Posts
    8
    Hey bud first I want to thank you very much for taking the time to look at my bloodwork . A few follow up questions but first , I will add iron to my vitamins but I take regular b12 shots and oral. I check my blood sugar often and it’s normally less than 100 . I will increase my insulin to ten units instead of 6 . My target for blood Sugar will be low 80s. I will get more labs drawn at my 12 week mark . I have not given blood before this is my second cycle . In a month from now I will try to pm you if you wouldn’t mind checking out my labs again . One last question . Do you think it will benefit me to donate blood and do you have any other advice .

  6. #6
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    No, dont donate blood with elevated platelets.

    Next bloodwork test total iron and ferritin.

    Great if you are monitoring glucose, 105 is not that high.

    Another question is why you need 1G of test on a second cycle, and what is your estrogen levels?

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,089
    Everything BB said and one more thing. Are you taking anything to help your cholesterol? Fish oil, Slo-Niacin, Endur-acin, etc?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    S4NDM4N88's Avatar
    S4NDM4N88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    VA, GA, FLA
    Posts
    8
    I will get back to the lab by Wednesday and post estrogen , iron, and ferritin levels to this thread . And about the test, my first cycle was 500 mg a week with 600mg EQ for 8 weeks on 6 weeks off. When starting my second cycle I tapered all the way up to 1250 mg and tapered back down to 1000mg to eliminate side effects (bad skin and rage at work) I don’t mind dropping test mg at all if that can help my bloods, I’ll try out 750 mg. I have aromasin and nolvadex on hand Incase of estrogen side effects and now that I think of it I remember reading somewhere that estrogen can play a role in cholesterol levels . I know running AAS can in general cause cholesterol levels to be out of normal range but I feel these labs and outside of even a steroid users comfort level . I don’t take estrogen blockers for the fact that I have no indications that it’s high until I get next labs this week. I have heard of crashing estrogen levels stunting gains and performance at gym . And to Kelkel ... I take fish oil regularly and have been ever since I started cycling I love listening to Dave polumbos YouTube channel and he is big on fish oil and healthy fats . I’m aware that fish oil helps thin blood and prevent clotting . I recently as of a couple days ago cut back growth hormone from 6 units a day to 3 because of fluid retention . My doctor was confused why a 29year old would hold fluid in lower legs (leaving ring where my sock was) but I know this is a common side effect of GH and the reason I didn’t suspect estrogen causing fluid retention was because the fluid was only my legs and the rest of my body is pretty lean . And kel kel I will look into those other supplements you named and see if it’s already in my routine.

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,089
    Definitly get started with Endur-Acin or Slo-Niacin. Both will help your HDL.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    S4NDM4N88's Avatar
    S4NDM4N88 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2018
    Location
    VA, GA, FLA
    Posts
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Definitly get started with Endur-Acin or Slo-Niacin. Both will help your HDL.
    Thanks again kel Iíve already added SLO-niacin to my vitamins and take it before bed. I ordered ferritin, iron, and estradiol labwork and will have that drawn after work today and will post my results . You and B.B. have been a huge help . Sucks being the new guy getting labs and not really knowing how to read it yet .

  11. #11
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,089
    No worries. We've all been there.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •