Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    half natty is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    23

    Blood Work During Cruise high ALT

    Hey guys,

    Currently on a cruise to let the body rest Below results from:

    1250-1500iu HCG per week
    1 x Nolvadex per day
    and
    Last shot of Cyp 14 days before
    25mg Aromasin or 0.5 Arimaxex twice a week. Ran out of arimadex.


    Hb 191 g/L
    HCT 0.57

    UREA 9.4 nmol/L
    ASt 156
    ALT 122 u/L


    Total Cholesterol 3.6
    Triglycerides .7
    HDL Cholesterol 0.9
    LDL Cholesterol 2.4
    Non-HDL Cholesterol 2.7
    Cholesterol/HDL-C Ratio 4.0

    Total Testosterone (Centaur) 14 nmol/L
    Sex Hormone Binding Globulin 18 nmol/L

    OEST2 211 pmol/L


    I had taken 1000mg of Keflex (cephalexin) for a ingrown hair the day before.
    Is this enough to raise my ALT/AST that high?

    Planning a pretty heavy cycle for the next one so will test again in a week.

    Im thinking, give blood, stop taking any AI's etc that could put my HDL down. I was using arimadex on the last cycle and try eat more fats. I actually ran a keto diet for a few weeks and I'm surprised my HDL is still so low. I did have stanazol in the last cycle but that was over 10 weeks ago since last use and only 75mg eod.

    Any thing I am missing here ?

    Do those test levels look normal for those medicines/doses?

    Bit concerned on the ALT/AST reading I don't drink at all, is 1000mg Keflex enough to cause that? Previous cycle was only test cyp winstrol injectable and some masteron .

    Test levels of 14, and my SHBG is up from 5 to 18 from the last test while on. Free testosterone coming back later tonight.

    Does this all look fairly normal for what is going on? (everything not included was normal ranges).

    Regards,

    Half Natty

  2. #2
    Windex is offline Staff ~ HRT Optimization Specialist
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arctic Circle
    Posts
    4,233
    You would get more replies if you included units and ranges. It's an international board. Also 1 nolvadex a day doesn't tell us anything. What was the nolva dosed at?

  3. #3
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    First of all please dont take antibiotics for 1 day, cephalexin needs to be taken for 7 days. Taking antibiotics for a duration that short will make the bacteria gain defenses against antibiotics making them useless for everyone. Antibiotic resistant bacteria is a very big problem for the future.

    Your CBC is out of control, you need to stop taking steroids for a few months.

    The rest of your blood problems are probably due to keto diet, including the SHBG. It is not a healthy diet, not good to do it during recovery.

  4. #4
    half natty is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Windex View Post
    You would get more replies if you included units and ranges. It's an international board. Also 1 nolvadex a day doesn't tell us anything. What was the nolva dosed at?
    thanks for your reply mate i will attach all here:

    one 20mg nolvadex a day.

    Blood Work During Cruise high ALT-blood1.jpgBlood Work During Cruise high ALT-blood2.jpgBlood Work During Cruise high ALT-blood3.jpg

  5. #5
    half natty is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB View Post
    First of all please dont take antibiotics for 1 day, cephalexin needs to be taken for 7 days. Taking antibiotics for a duration that short will make the bacteria gain defenses against antibiotics making them useless for everyone. Antibiotic resistant bacteria is a very big problem for the future.

    Your CBC is out of control, you need to stop taking steroids for a few months.

    The rest of your blood problems are probably due to keto diet, including the SHBG. It is not a healthy diet, not good to do it during recovery.
    Hi Mr BB,

    Thanks for the reply.

    Misinterpreted yes that was day one of a course of antibiotics cheers.

    Is haemoglobin of 190 pretty bad?

    Blood pressure has always been great/slightly low 115/65 on or off.

    No longer doing the KETO diet. I only did it for a few weeks hoping to raise my good cholesterol but with no luck it must have been the stanazol / arimidex ?

  6. #6
    half natty is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Sydney
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by Windex View Post
    You would get more replies if you included units and ranges. It's an international board. Also 1 nolvadex a day doesn't tell us anything. What was the nolva dosed at?
    thanks for your reply mate i will attach all here:

    one 20mg nolvadex a day.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	blood1.jpg 
Views:	71 
Size:	73.8 KB 
ID:	173754Click image for larger version. 

Name:	blood2.jpg 
Views:	63 
Size:	106.3 KB 
ID:	173753Click image for larger version. 

Name:	blood3.jpg 
Views:	53 
Size:	120.1 KB 
ID:	173755

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •