Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By almostgone
  • 1 Post By almostgone
  • 1 Post By Lemonada8

Thread: Am i developing diabetes???

  1. #1
    jjsevens's Avatar
    jjsevens is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    277

    Am i developing diabetes???

    Got my bloodwork back and my Hemoglobin A1C/Total Hemoglobin is stupid high, what could be wrong?? I piss like a million times a day and my kidneys are starting to hurt.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Bloodwork 050323.jpg 
Views:	73 
Size:	310.4 KB 
ID:	182517
    Last edited by jjsevens; 05-10-2023 at 05:31 PM.

  2. #2
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    26,337
    Quote Originally Posted by jjsevens View Post
    Got my bloodwork back and my Hemoglobin A1C/Total Hemoglobin is stupid high, what could be wrong?? I piss like a million times a day and my kidneys are starting to hurt.


    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Bloodwork 050323.jpg 
Views:	73 
Size:	310.4 KB 
ID:	182517
    Fasting glucose is at the upper end, but with A1C being an indicator over the past 3 months, I would discuss it with your Dr.
    Have you been on a run of GH over the past 3-6 months?
    jjsevens likes this.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  3. #3
    jjsevens's Avatar
    jjsevens is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    277
    Quote Originally Posted by almostgone View Post
    Fasting glucose is at the upper end, but with A1C being an indicator over the past 3 months, I would discuss it with your Dr.
    Have you been on a run of GH over the past 3-6 months?
    I've been seeing my Dr about it and they clearly don't know shit, that's why I'm wondering if anyone else here would have a better idea.

    No, nothing. Just my usual cruise/blast cycle of test. I ran 250mg of test weekly from October-February and dropped down to my TRT script of 100mg per weekly. .. So nothing crazy that I would attribute to that.

    I do usually have high prolactin and bad insomnia so not sure if that could be the case?

  4. #4
    Zenpump's Avatar
    Zenpump is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2023
    Posts
    99
    Quote Originally Posted by almostgone View Post
    Fasting glucose is at the upper end, but with A1C being an indicator over the past 3 months, I would discuss it with your Dr.
    Have you been on a run of GH over the past 3-6 months?
    Why the question about if he has had a run of GH?

  5. #5
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    26,337
    Quote Originally Posted by Zenpump View Post
    Why the question about if he has had a run of GH?
    Some people encounter elevated serum glucose with extended or high dose GH usage Personally, I've only had the problem once and when I dropped the GH, glucose levels dropped to normal and and an A1C panel 5 months later was well within limits.

    You can Google HGH use and high glucose and get plenty of information about the mechanisms and potential decreased insulin sensitivity.
    Zenpump likes this.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  6. #6
    Lemonada8's Avatar
    Lemonada8 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Read my blog
    Posts
    3,723
    Blog Entries
    2
    in short, No. you arent developing diabetes.

    Just because you have 'pre diabetes' doesnt mean its going to diabetes.
    lovbyts likes this.

  7. #7
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    30,224
    Make sure you have not been drinking for at least several days if not a couple of weeks before testing. Also make sure you have drank plenty of water for several days prior. It makes a difference.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •