Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    benh is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14

    Mid cycle blood test - opinions please

    I am now half way through my first cycle:

    250mg Test E every 3.5 days, 250iu HCG every 3.5days & 0.25mg Arimidex (Anastrozole) every other day.

    I am 36, 5'7, 185lbs, 12%BF and eat clean. I am please with the results so far but I would appreciate some more experienced opinion on my blood results. I took a blood test before my cycle and in the 5th week. I intend to have another post PCT.
    I think that it all looks OK, less blood count (which was high anyway) so I'll donate next week.

    I have included the main results below and a full list of tests taken at the bottom, if anyone wants to see more detail, let me know and I'll post the rest.


    HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) Normal range: 130-170 g/l
    Pre 166 g/l
    5 weeks 174 g/l


    HCT Normal range: 0.37-0.5
    Pre 0.499
    5 weeks 0.522


    RED CELL COUNT (RBC) Normal range: 4.4-5.8 *10^12/L
    Pre 5.57
    5 weeks 5.77


    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE (FSH) Normal range: 1.5-12.4 UI/L
    Pre 2.6
    5 weeks 0.1


    TESTOSTERONE Normal range: 7.6-31.4 nmol/L
    Pre 15.02
    5 weeks 80.4


    17-BETA OESTRADIOL (OESTRADIOL) Normal range: 44-156 pmol/L
    Pre 95.07
    5 weeks 240.1



    Full list of tests taken:

    Red Blood Cells
    HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L), HCT, RED CELL COUNT, MCV, MCH, MCHC (G/L), RDW

    White Blood Cells
    WHITE CELL COUNT, NEUTROPHILS, LYMPHOCYTES, MONOCYTES, EOSINOPHILS, BASOPHILS

    Clotting Cells
    PLATELET COUNT, MPV

    Kidney Function
    SODIUM, UREA, CREATININE

    Liver Function
    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE, ALANINE TRANSFERASE, CK, GAMMA GT

    Proteins
    TOTAL PROTEIN, ALBUMIN, GLOBULIN

    Diabetes Test
    HBA1C (MMOL/MOL)

    Iron Profile
    IRON, FERRITIN

    Lipid Profile
    TRIGLYCERIDES, CHOLESTEROL, HDL CHOLESTEROL, LDL CHOLESTEROL

    Heart Disease Risk
    HDL % OF TOTAL

    Cardiovascular Disease
    CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY

    Thyroid Function
    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE, FREE THYROXINE

    Hormones
    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE, TESTOSTERONE, FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED), SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB, 17-BETA OESTRADIOL

  2. #2
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    5,977
    Do you smoke, suffer from sleep apnea or live/work in low O2 environments?

    Yes, please post the whole thing.

  3. #3
    benh is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    Thanks for the reply, I don't smoke, don't suffer from sleep apnea or work in low O2 environments, but I do have mild asthma. I'll get the other figures together and post them all.

  4. #4
    benh is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    Pre cycle blood work:


    (Name of test) (test result) (unit of measure) (normal range)


    HAEMATOLOGY

    Red Blood Cells

    HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) 166 g/L 130.000 - 170.000

    HCT 0.499 0.370 - 0.500

    RED CELL COUNT 5.57 x10^12/L 4.400 - 5.800

    MCV 90 fl 80.000 - 99.000

    MCH 29.9 pg 26.000 - 33.500

    MCHC (G/L) 333 g/L 300.000 - 350.000

    RDW 13.0 11.500 - 15.000

    White Blood Cells

    WHITE CELL COUNT 4.4 x10^9/L 3.000 - 10.000

    NEUTROPHILS 2.10 x10^9/L 2.000 - 7.500

    LYMPHOCYTES 1.33 x10^9/L 1.200 - 3.650

    MONOCYTES 0.89 x10^9/L 0.200 - 1.000

    EOSINOPHILS 0.10 x10^9/L 0.000 - 0.400

    BASOPHILS 0.02 x10^9/L 0.000 - 0.100

    BLOOD FILM REPORT Red cells, White cells and Platelets appear normal.

    Clotting Cells

    PLATELET COUNT 242 x10^9/L 150.000 - 400.000

    MPV 9.5 fl 7.000 - 13.000

    BIOCHEMISTRY

    Kidney Function

    SODIUM 143 mmol/L 135.000 - 145.000

    UREA *9.8 mmol/L 1.700 - 8.300

    CREATININE *115 umol/L 66.000 - 112.000

    Liver Function

    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 72 IU/L 40.000 - 129.000

    ALANINE TRANSFERASE *55 IU/L 10.000 - 50.000

    CK *323 IU/L 38.000 - 204.000

    GAMMA GT 49 IU/L 10.000 - 71.000

    Proteins

    TOTAL PROTEIN 73.1 g/L 63.000 - 83.000

    ALBUMIN 44.5 g/L 34.000 - 50.000

    GLOBULIN 28.6 g/L 19.000 - 35.000


    BIOCHEMISTRY

    Diabetes Test

    HBA1C (MMOL/MOL) 29 mmol/mol 20.000 - 42.000

    Iron Profile

    IRON 17.86 umol/L 10.600 - 28.300

    FERRITIN 101.6 ug/L 30.000 - 400.000

    Lipid Profile

    TRIGLYCERIDES 1.08 mmol/L 0.000 - 2.299

    CHOLESTEROL 4.86 mmol/L 0.000 - 4.990

    HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.19 mmol/L 0.900 - 1.500

    LDL CHOLESTEROL *3.18 mmol/L 0.000 - 3.000

    Heart Disease Risk

    HDL % OF TOTAL 24.49 % 20.000 - 100.000

    Cardiovascular Disease

    CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.4 mg/L 0.000 - 5.000

    ENDOCRINOLOGY

    Thyroid Function

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.6 mIU/L 0.270 - 4.200

    FREE THYROXINE 19.05 pmol/L 12.000 - 22.000

    Hormones

    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE *2.6 IU/L 1.500 - 12.400

    TESTOSTERONE 15.02 nmol/L 7.600 - 31.400

    FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED)*0.248 nmol/L 0.300 - 1.000

    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 40.69 nmol/L 16.000 - 55.000

    17-BETA OESTRADIOL 95.07 pmol/L 44.000 - 156.000
    Last edited by benh; 10-24-2016 at 03:45 PM.

  5. #5
    benh is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    5 week point blood work


    HAEMATOLOGY

    Red Blood Cells

    HAEMOGLOBIN (G/L) *174 g/L 130.000 - 170.000

    HCT *0.522 0.370 - 0.500

    RED CELL COUNT 5.77 x10^12/L 4.400 - 5.800

    MCV 90 fl 80.000 - 99.000

    MCH 30.3 pg 26.000 - 33.500

    MCHC (G/L) 334 g/L 300.000 - 350.000

    RDW 12.2 11.500 - 15.000

    White Blood Cells

    WHITE CELL COUNT 6.8 x10^9/L 3.000 - 10.000

    NEUTROPHILS 4.00 x10^9/L 2.000 - 7.500

    LYMPHOCYTES 1.78 x10^9/L 1.200 - 3.650

    MONOCYTES 0.79 x10^9/L 0.200 - 1.000

    EOSINOPHILS 0.15 x10^9/L 0.000 - 0.400

    BASOPHILS 0.05 x10^9/L 0.000 - 0.100

    Clotting Cells

    PLATELET COUNT 244 x10^9/L 150.000 - 400.000

    MPV 8.8 fl 7.000 - 13.000

    BIOCHEMISTRY

    Kidney Function

    SODIUM 140 mmol/L 135.000 - 145.000

    UREA *11.1 mmol/L 1.700 - 8.300

    CREATININE 89 umol/L 66.000 - 112.000

    Liver Function

    ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 84 IU/L 40.000 - 129.000

    ALANINE TRANSFERASE 47 IU/L 10.000 - 50.000

    CK *1014 IU/L 38.000 - 204.000

    GAMMA GT 48 IU/L 10.000 - 71.000

    Proteins

    TOTAL PROTEIN 71 g/L 63.000 - 83.000

    ALBUMIN 41.4 g/L 34.000 - 50.000

    GLOBULIN 29.6 g/L 19.000 - 35.000


    BIOCHEMISTRY

    Diabetes Test

    HBA1C (MMOL/MOL) 30 mmol/mol 20.000 - 42.000

    Iron Profile

    IRON 16.9 umol/L 10.600 - 28.300

    FERRITIN 32.72 ug/L 30.000 - 400.000

    Lipid Profile

    TRIGLYCERIDES 1.09 mmol/L 0.000 - 2.299

    CHOLESTEROL 4.8 mmol/L 0.000 - 4.990

    HDL CHOLESTEROL 1.02 mmol/L 0.900 - 1.500

    LDL CHOLESTEROL *3.28 mmol/L 0.000 - 3.000

    Heart Disease Risk

    HDL % OF TOTAL 21.25 % 20.000 - 100.000

    Cardiovascular Disease

    CRP - HIGH SENSITIVITY 0.4 mg/L 0.000 - 5.000

    ENDOCRINOLOGY

    Thyroid Function

    THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE 1.65 mIU/L 0.270 - 4.200

    FREE THYROXINE 16.36 pmol/L 12.000 - 22.000

    Hormones

    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE *<0.100 IU/L 1.500 - 12.400

    TESTOSTERONE *80.4 nmol/L 7.600 - 31.400

    FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED)*2.80 nmol/L 0.300 - 1.000

    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 23.79 nmol/L 16.000 - 55.000

    17-BETA OESTRADIOL *240.1 pmol/L 44.000 - 156.000

  6. #6
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    5,977
    Quote Originally Posted by benh View Post
    Thanks for the reply, I don't smoke, don't suffer from sleep apnea or work in low O2 environments, but I do have mild asthma. I'll get the other figures together and post them all.
    For some reason your H&H was already high pre cycle, which is a problem as steroids will raise this. Maybe its the asthma, dont know. Do you supplement vit b12 and vit C?

    Start supplementing iron, your ferritin is low.

    You need to increase anastrazole, e2 is very elevated.

  7. #7
    benh is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    Thanks Mr BB. I do supplement vit b12 and vit c but didn't pre cycle.

    I will start the iron.

    Any idea by how much I should increase Anastrozole by? 0.25mg ed or 0.5mg eod? Or something else? 0.375mg eod (1 1/2 tablets)? Also how long on the higher dosage should I wait before getting bloods done again to see if e2 has lowered? 1 week?

    From what I have learned on this forum, the aim is to get the e2 level in the normal range, so just under 156 pmol/L (but not too low) rather than its currently elevated level of 240 pmol/L.

    Thank you very much for your experience and for taking the time to offer advice.
    Last edited by benh; 10-24-2016 at 04:47 PM.

  8. #8
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    5,977
    I would stop the b12 supplement, and cut the vit C to 500mg per day. IMO this helps with hematocrit.

    So your arimidex is not pharma? Pharma adex is in 1mg tablets, your problem might be there.

  9. #9
    benh is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    The Anastrozole is from BP and in 0.25mg tablets. The rest of the gear is legit, when you say not pharma, do you mean 'bunk' or just not pharamacuteical grade (not high enough quality)?

  10. #10
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    5,977
    If its UGL anything can happen.

  11. #11
    benh is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    Understood, I'll get some genuine Astra Zeneca so I can be sure.

    Thanks for your help.
    Last edited by benh; 10-25-2016 at 10:35 AM.

  12. #12
    benh is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    14
    I increased my anastrazole and levelled off my E2 - I now understand how much I need to keep it at the correct level.

    have now finished PCT and am very pleased with the results. I lost some of the gains during PCT and felt weak as hell but a week after I felt good again and am still making gains a full month after PCT.

    I got BW done 2 1/2 weeks after finishing PCT and my testosterone is at the top end of the 'normal' zone (28 nmol/l) - this is considerably higher than my pre cycle BW. Does this mean that my PCT was a resounding success and my new physique is naturally elevating my testosterone levels ? Surely it can't be residual test e still in my system 8 weeks after my last pin!?

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •