Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    jjsevens's Avatar
    jjsevens is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    150

    High Liver/Prolactin levels

    Got my results back and everything checks out ok with the exception of my liver and prolactin levels.

    AST - 45U/L (high)
    ALT - 44U/L (normal)
    Prolactin - 48 ng/mL (high)

    Should I be concerned with the high AST and Prolactin levels before I start my next cycle?

  2. #2
    redz's Avatar
    redz is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    My HOME GYM
    Posts
    13,246
    I would address those issues prior to cycling.

  3. #3
    jjsevens's Avatar
    jjsevens is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by redz View Post
    I would address those issues prior to cycling.
    Any suggestions as to what I could do to address them? Been speaking to my Dr and says the AST is higher than normal but not serious. He also says Prolactin levels are elevated but not to a point to be overly concerned with, only if they continue to go up drastically which it hasn't.

  4. #4
    redz's Avatar
    redz is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    My HOME GYM
    Posts
    13,246
    Caber or bromo help with prolactin. Maybe a liver cleanse from a supplement store would help.

  5. #5
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    The liver values are nothing to worry about, weight training elevates liver enzymes.

    Did you have your thyroid levels checked?

    What and when was your last cycle?

    Are you taking any drugs?

    Muscular exercise can cause highly pathological liver function tests in healthy men

  6. #6
    DocToxin8's Avatar
    DocToxin8 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Land of the screwed
    Posts
    2,157
    The ALT and AST values there are what I'd call normal for a lifter. Lol.

  7. #7
    bizzarro's Avatar
    bizzarro is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    3,848
    How's your libido with prolactin that high?

    Many drugs can cause it to increase.

  8. #8
    jjsevens's Avatar
    jjsevens is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by numbere View Post
    The liver values are nothing to worry about, weight training elevates liver enzymes.

    Did you have your thyroid levels checked?

    What and when was your last cycle?

    Are you taking any drugs?

    Muscular exercise can cause highly pathological liver function tests in healthy men
    Ya I have my thyroid checked every 6 months, I have hypothyroidism and take medication for that once a day (synthroid ). Levels are in check for that. Dr. Said if they weren't then that would explain the high prolactin, so he's been monitoring it for a while now and isn't going down but not really going up either.

    Last cycle ended in September.

    Other than the thyroid meds, nothing else.

  9. #9
    jjsevens's Avatar
    jjsevens is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by DocToxin8 View Post
    The ALT and AST values there are what I'd call normal for a lifter. Lol.
    Pheeeeew ok lol

  10. #10
    jjsevens's Avatar
    jjsevens is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by bizzarro View Post
    How's your libido with prolactin that high?

    Many drugs can cause it to increase.
    It's ok, up and down like anyone else I suppose, depends on the day, my sick perverted male mind is always on the prize for the most part lol

    And no other drugs other than the thyroid meds

  11. #11
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    Quote Originally Posted by jjsevens View Post
    Ya I have my thyroid checked every 6 months, I have hypothyroidism and take medication for that once a day (synthroid ). Levels are in check for that. Dr. Said if they weren't then that would explain the high prolactin, so he's been monitoring it for a while now and isn't going down but not really going up either.

    Last cycle ended in September.

    Other than the thyroid meds, nothing else.
    Without knowing more about you and your previous cycle while assuming that your doctor checked you for prolactinomas, I'd theorize that your elevated PRL is a result of hypothyroidism.

    TRH, which is secreted by the hypothalamus, triggers the pituitary to secrete both TSH and PRL.

    Imo you should try to 50-75mg/d of zinc before experimenting with DAs.

  12. #12
    jjsevens's Avatar
    jjsevens is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by numbere View Post
    Without knowing more about you and your previous cycle while assuming that your doctor checked you for prolactinomas, I'd theorize that your elevated PRL is a result of hypothyroidism.

    TRH, which is secreted by the hypothalamus, triggers the pituitary to secrete both TSH and PRL.

    Imo you should try to 50-75mg/d of zinc before experimenting with DAs.
    I took a test with anavar for the first half of my cycle then switched to masteron /tren and winstrol . The whole cycle lasted about 14 weeks, pct for 4-5 weeks clomid/nolvadex and hcg for the first week. Once it was all said and done I crashed hard, will never do tren again. Again I suspect that's what's caused the elevated prolactin. My hypothyroidism is in check, if it wasn't my Dr said that could cause abnormal prolactin levels so I don't think it's that.

    Is it permanently fucked or can it be brought down to normal levels by taking something cabergoline for a few days/weeks?
    Last edited by jjsevens; 03-11-2017 at 08:10 AM.

  13. #13
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    Quote Originally Posted by jjsevens View Post
    Is it permanently fucked or can it be brought down to normal levels by taking something cabergoline for a few days/weeks?
    Imo you should try to 50-75mg/d of zinc before experimenting with DAs.

  14. #14
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,046

  15. #15
    jjsevens's Avatar
    jjsevens is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    150
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    I just started taking a ZMA which contains about 30mg of zinc, would this qualify or should I be taking zinc only? Just wondering if the compound of ZMA affects how the body uses it to help lower prolactin levels.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •