Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    VII
    VII is online now New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    25

    Unhappy Pre first cycle BW - am I a girl????

    Just got the results from my first blood work. Could you guys help me understand what is going on here??

    I'm 33, body fat between 15% and 20%. No previous cycles. I started my first cycle (250mg Test E twice a week with a front of 500mg first day) a couple of days ago, right after doing the BW. Until I've figured this out I've upped my Arimidex to 0.25mg ED. Thinking of going to 0.5mg ED. I reason I rather crash my E2 and raise it from there...

    LH: 7.60 mIU/mL (2 - 12)
    FSH: 4.40 mIU/mL (1.5 - 12.4)
    Total test: 358.9 ng/dl (241 - 827)
    Free test: 8.8 pg/ml (8.8 - 27)
    Estradiol: 65.56 pg/ml (ND - 39.8)
    Last edited by VII; 07-06-2017 at 10:15 PM.

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    25,229
    You really need to edit and add ranges please. Assuming ranges are normal your TT and FT are low end. Consider Labcorp's range for TT is 349-1197.
    Estradiol is also a very unreliable test in males. E2 Sensitive is the proper test.

    When it comes to adex just stick with the normal .25 eod dosing schedule and pull the correct BW in 4-6 weeks. Adex is quite strong and crashing your E can happen quickly. You won't like the sides of crashing your E and it's ridiculous to put yourself through an estrogen roller coaster. Don't over-think things. Too many guys new to this make that mistake and cause uneccessary problems for themselves.

    Best of luck.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    VII
    VII is online now New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    25
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    You really need to edit and add ranges please. Assuming ranges are normal your TT and FT are low end. Consider Labcorp's range for TT is 349-1197.
    Estradiol is also a very unreliable test in males. E2 Sensitive is the proper test.

    When it comes to adex just stick with the normal .25 eod dosing schedule and pull the correct BW in 4-6 weeks. Adex is quite strong and crashing your E can happen quickly. You won't like the sides of crashing your E and it's ridiculous to put yourself through an estrogen roller coaster. Don't over-think things. Too many guys new to this make that mistake and cause uneccessary problems for themselves.

    Best of luck.
    Thank you kelkel. That is calming to hear.. I'll do as you say and keep it at .25 eod.

  4. #4
    VII
    VII is online now New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    25
    I did a new test at the end of the second week of the cycle. These are the results:

    Total test: >1500 ng/dl (241 - 827)
    Estradiol: 79.88 pg/ml (ND - 39.8) (from 65 pre-cycle)


    The estradiol is rising at 0.25 adex eod.

    Now I'm at the end of the third week and Im feeling depressed, low libido, no apetite, no motivation to go to the gym even.

    I'll get a new BW in about 2 weeks. Until then Im still unsure what to do, but looking at my pre-cycle BW I definitly am a high aromatizer.

  5. #5
    Macsix77 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    4
    Quote Originally Posted by VII View Post
    I did a new test at the end of the second week of the cycle. These are the results:

    Total test: >1500 ng/dl (241 - 827)
    Estradiol: 79.88 pg/ml (ND - 39.8) (from 65 pre-cycle)


    The estradiol is rising at 0.25 adex eod.

    Now I'm at the end of the third week and Im feeling depressed, low libido, no apetite, no motivation to go to the gym even.

    I'll get a new BW in about 2 weeks. Until then Im still unsure what to do, but looking at my pre-cycle BW I definitly am a high aromatizer.
    maybe you have a low thyroid fuction, hipothyroidism lower testosterone and raise estrogens.

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    25,229
    Quote Originally Posted by Macsix77 View Post
    maybe you have a low thyroid fuction, hipothyroidism lower testosterone and raise estrogens.
    Not on cycle though. Off cycle sure, it will suppress LH/FSH thus lowering testosterone .
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •