Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    leanmac is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    23

    Question pre- vs mid-cycle blood results - High E2 ??

    just had mid-cycle blood test done 8 weeks into my first cycle.

    My E2 levels have almost doubled compared to pre-cycle blood results and Testosterone & Free Test are through the roof.

    I'm wondering if these results are considered normal while on a cycle or is my E2 too high??

    RESULTS

    PRE-CYCLE (vs) MID-CYCLE [reference range for both]

    Testosterone
    12.2 (vs) 178 nmol/L [6.0 - 28.0]

    Free Testosterone
    290 (vs) >2,000 pmol/L (7,520 approx. calculation) [200 - 600]

    Oestradiol (E2 estradiol)
    114 (vs) 216 pmol/L [<150]

    SHBG
    24 (vs) 20 nmol/L [15 - 50]

    (if you prefer to read results in a different measurement, let me know)

    My weekly cycle includes:
    500mg Testosterone Enanthate (250mg every 3.5 days)
    600iu hCG over (300iu every 3.5 days)
    0.25 Arimidex EOD (5 days a week)

    Both pre-cycle and mid-cycle bloods were done at the same lab and all results have the same reference range.

    I should note that the pre-cycle test was done in the afternoon, whereas the mid-cycle had been done in the morning around 9am (and 84 hours after last 250mg test injection).

    Should i up the dosage of arimidex, and if so by how much?

  2. #2
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    25,218
    Well, one thing for sure your gear is good! You also should have run (or did you) CBC's and CMP. As your estrogen test was not a Sensitive Assay I'll assume it's accurate for this discussion and say that estrogen is always better a little higher than lower. That said, if you feel fine where you are I'd consider leaving it alone. If you feel you must add more adex I would not add more that .125 extra on the day of injections.

    Timing of the BW (re hormones) is only important when testing endogenous T levels.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  3. #3
    leanmac is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Well, one thing for sure your gear is good! You also should have run (or did you) CBC's and CMP. As your estrogen test was not a Sensitive Assay I'll assume it's accurate for this discussion and say that estrogen is always better a little higher than lower. That said, if you feel fine where you are I'd consider leaving it alone. If you feel you must add more adex I would not add more that .125 extra on the day of injections.

    Timing of the BW (re hormones) is only important when testing endogenous T levels.
    Yeah i'm waiting on the Sensitive Assay results. pre-cycle non-sensitive vs sensitive results were very close so should be safe to assume it's accurate.

    i've attached pictures of my CBC, CMP & cholesterol results:
    pre- vs mid-cycle blood results - High E2 ??-cholesterole.jpg
    pre- vs mid-cycle blood results - High E2 ??-cbc.jpg
    pre- vs mid-cycle blood results - High E2 ??-cmp.jpg

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •