Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Blood tests...

  1. #1
    Rider's Avatar
    Rider is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    337

    Blood tests...

    I got my blood tests this afternoon .I have to say that I did an 8 week Winny-Anavar cycle which ended by the 30th of August 2005 then I followed a 3 week PCT (Nolva-Clomid).
    What do you think of it? Your comments?

    TSH: 2,73 ( 0,4-4,6)

    TESTO: 201 (270-1100)

    S- DHEA: 150 (160-449)

    CORTIZOL: 15,7 (6,2-19,4)

    CRP: 0,10 (<6)

    UREA: 36 (10-50)

    CREATININE: 1,19 (0,6-1,4)

    TOTAL CHOL/ROL: 165 (130-200)

    HDL: 41 (> 40)

    LDL: 110(<130,<100)

    TRIGLYCERIDES: 73 (<150)

    SGOT: 32 (11-38)

    SGPT: 75 (11-43)

    Γ GT: 26 (10-60)

    ALP: 63 (40-129)

    CK,CPK: 173 (24-195)

    LDH: 256 (240-480)

  2. #2
    Latimus's Avatar
    Latimus is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Ottawa
    Posts
    1,282
    your liver values are above normal... should be 10-40, yours are 41, I had a dr get me ultra-sounded at 42...

  3. #3
    judge_dread's Avatar
    judge_dread is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    muscleland
    Posts
    921
    Well I remember once I had 175 SGPT on cycle and it took me 3 months to come back to normal so I guess it' s not so critical moreover your G-GT looks fine! what were your previous levels?

  4. #4
    wolar32 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    122
    Looks alright. Your test level is somewhat low, which is to be expected. Your ALT is slightly elevated, but taking Tylenol can elevate it more than that. Your AST is normal. Nothing remarkable. Working as an NP student, I have seen much worse.

  5. #5
    Rider's Avatar
    Rider is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    337
    Yea is low indeed.As about my SGPT is it possible to related with the amount of vitamins,creatine and whey I eat? I do not use Tylenol or Aspirin at all, only in special circumstances.I have read that G-GT is an important marker of liver stress mine is ok...

  6. #6
    wolar32 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    122
    The key marker in LFT's is the enzyme ALT (formerly SGTP). ALT is more liver specific than AST(SGOT), which can occur in other tissues. In most cases of hepatocellular injury there is a parallel rise in both AST ans ALT. However, GGT is a more sensitive test. It measures hepatic excretory function.

    About ten years ago, my Dr. suggested that my creatine use and high protein intake contributed to an increased ALT. A slight increase in ALT doesn't necessarily indicate hepatic damage. Even certain antibiotics can increase this enzyme. Protein intake may elevate it slightly. "Although muscle contains more protein, the liver has the greatest rate of protein synthesis per gram of tissue" (Porth). Increased protein could cause an increase in albumin and globulins. This would make sense.

  7. #7
    judge_dread's Avatar
    judge_dread is offline Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    muscleland
    Posts
    921
    I have to say that I feel tha same here...

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •