Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    DRAMBRO is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    359

    Definition of a shutdown on gear

    When people say they are shutdown from somethin like TREN


    do they mean their test levels are shutdown (abnormal blooodwork)

    or their sex drive/ erections are gone....(even if bloodwork comes back normal)

  2. #2
    HALTEH's Avatar
    HALTEH is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    149
    Test levels are shut down. And if you're not running test with your steroids , in most cases, your sex drive will go too. (not all cases, but more than likely)

  3. #3
    Bonaparte's Avatar
    Bonaparte is offline AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13,504
    Shutdown = no natural test production from lh and fsh. Anything else is something different.

  4. #4
    bigp87 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    109
    Good question.

    So if someone is 'permanently shutdown', they can still maintain an erection

  5. #5
    Bonaparte's Avatar
    Bonaparte is offline AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    13,504
    Quote Originally Posted by bigp87 View Post
    Good question.

    So if someone is 'permanently shutdown', they can still maintain an erection
    Uhhh...maybe. But probably not without some exogenous hormones.

  6. #6
    marcus300's Avatar
    marcus300 is offline ~Retired~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    40,922
    Shutdown means that your HPTA will stop signaling to produce natural testosterone . When you use exogenous testosterone your body's negative feedback loop will pick this up and tell the HPTA that there is to much testosterone in the body. The HPTA will start to slow down the release of GnRH and eventually shutdown will occur.

  7. #7
    DRAMBRO is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    359
    Quote Originally Posted by marcus300 View Post
    Shutdown means that your HPTA will stop signaling to produce natural testosterone. When you use exogenous testosterone your body's negative feedback loop will pick this up and tell the HPTA that there is to much testosterone in the body. The HPTA will start to slow down the release of GnRH and eventually shutdown will occur.
    Ok trhen based on my situation.,,guys..experiencing ED 5 months after PCT on a "tren only" 8 week cycle
    but my test level isnt the issue..im at 820

    I know doing the tren only cycle was stupid as shit


    all my blooodwork is comin back normal...but my libido isnt fully there and my ability to get an erection is also
    an issue..my test is 870


    since i didnt do test in my cycle,,,


    Would it be really dump to do a 5 week cycle of TEST and then aggressive PCT to get my libido back.............any someone outweigh the pros/cons of this?

    maybe i will get my libido back in time...but at almost 6 months...im losing patience

  8. #8
    marcus300's Avatar
    marcus300 is offline ~Retired~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    40,922
    Did you get a full panel blood work done?

  9. #9
    DRAMBRO is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    359
    yess..everything appears in range

  10. #10
    DRAMBRO is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    359
    marcus

    ive had my test, free test, lh fsh, prolactin, estradiol, cortisol checked


    anything else that should be looked at??

  11. #11
    marcus300's Avatar
    marcus300 is offline ~Retired~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    40,922
    what were your results?

  12. #12
    DRAMBRO is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    359
    Total testoesterone 806 range was 250-1100
    free test 109 range 36 to 155
    FSH 11.6 range 1.7 to 9.1
    LH 12.3 range 1.9 to 9.6
    prolactin 2.2 range 2.0 to 18.0
    shbg 45 ref range 48
    estradiol 33 ref range 20 to 58

  13. #13
    marcus300's Avatar
    marcus300 is offline ~Retired~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ENGLAND
    Posts
    40,922
    If your blood work shows that your fully recovered and you are were you was pre-cycle then I would suspect this is all psychological. Going back on cycle is only going to shut you down again so IMHO don't do that. Your blood work shows if your have anything wrong with you inside but it wont show if your having some kind of mental block and for me this looks like where your issue are.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •