Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    gsa11 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5

    Shutdown after PCT

    I made the mistake of doing an anavar only cycle around 3 months back at 50mg e/d. My initial PCT was 2 weeks of nolvadex at 20mg ED and even after the PCT I was fairly suppressed, low libido and ranged from not being able to get an erection to significant difficulty maintaining one. I then got some bloodwork done but only total test which came out to 400. From there I decided to do four weeks of clomid at 50mg ED. Two weeks into this I got more bloodwork and my test was significantly higher, 882 but my libido and ED issues have not subsided. Two weeks later I got some more extensive blood work and these were the results

    DHEA - Sulfate 594.4 (160-449)
    Estradiol - 28.2 (7.6-42.6)
    PSA - 0.7 (0-4)
    Test total - 532 (348-1197)
    Test free - 12.2 (9.3-26.5)
    TSH - 2.42 (.45-4.5)
    T4 - 7.8 (4.5-12)
    T3F - 3 (2-4.4)
    T4, Free - 1.58 (.82-1.77)

    Test levels may have been lower on this last test because I had it done at 2:30 and after working out.

    If anyone has anything that may help or suggestions/advice please let me know. As of now I am having a lot of difficulty maintaining an erection and libido feels low.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Lunk1's Avatar
    Lunk1 is offline aka "JOB"
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    METHAMERICA
    Posts
    16,392
    Wait...you were on PCT when you dod bloodwork?

  3. #3
    AlinSR is offline new member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    578
    I'm confused.

  4. #4
    gsa11 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    I was on PCT (clomid) when I did bloodwork #2 of 3. The one where my test was 880. Was not on PCT during the first and the third blood test

  5. #5
    trikydik's Avatar
    trikydik is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1,232
    Blog Entries
    2
    I was not aware that anavar suppressed natural test that much.... It is also my understanding that it should not convert into estrogen or other female hormones...

    I would stop all dosing for a couple of weeks and get retested. Something does not seem right. If your natural test is back up to 882 but you are still having side effects, something else may be wrong....

  6. #6
    AD's Avatar
    AD
    AD is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    6,809
    all the results look normal. if you have any pre-cycle bloodworks to compare, that would be helpful.

  7. #7
    gsa11 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Unfortunately have not gotten bloodwork done pre cycle. Also due to the length of time I've been shutdown I think its possible I was sold something other than anavar

  8. #8
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,316
    How long has it been since you finished pct?

  9. #9
    Euroholic is offline "ARs Pork Eating Crusader"
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    A world without islam!!!!
    Posts
    6,940
    Test levels look normal. Maybe check prolactin

  10. #10
    fit2bOld's Avatar
    fit2bOld is offline Knowledgeable Member- Recognized Member Winner - $100
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    grillin chicken
    Posts
    4,475
    Quote Originally Posted by trikydik View Post
    I was not aware that anavar suppressed natural test that much.... It is also my understanding that it should not convert into estrogen or other female hormones...

    I would stop all dosing for a couple of weeks and get retested. Something does not seem right. If your natural test is back up to 882 but you are still having side effects, something else may be wrong....
    This is the bro science we work to undo all the time. Anavar will shut you down and yes it can cause estrogen to rise.

    OP your numbers look good. Would give it some time, also maybe try some cialis daily use for a week or two to get your confidence back as well

  11. #11
    gsa11 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    Quote Originally Posted by jim230027 View Post
    How long has it been since you finished pct?
    1.5-2 wks

  12. #12
    Lunk1's Avatar
    Lunk1 is offline aka "JOB"
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    METHAMERICA
    Posts
    16,392
    Quote Originally Posted by gsa11 View Post
    1.5-2 wks
    You need to wait 5-6 weeks at least after PCT before BW.

  13. #13
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,316
    Agree with lunk.... You need to wait longer to get an accurate reading 5-6 weeks minimum

  14. #14
    gsa11 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Posts
    5
    ok got LH/FSH results. Looks like my LH is low

    LH - 1.3 (1.7-8.6)
    FSH - 2.5 (1.5-12.4)

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •