Results 1 to 15 of 15
Like Tree9Likes
  • 1 Post By austinite
  • 2 Post By fit2bOld
  • 1 Post By lovbyts
  • 1 Post By largerthannormal
  • 3 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By largerthannormal

Thread: Need input on TRT...

  1. #1
    Macolish's Avatar
    Macolish is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    19

    Need input on TRT...

    Went to doc and got Test checked told me it was at 600 and that he would like to see it at 1200. This is for ten weeks then I get a prescription and was going to save it up and do a cycle what should I do?? I have read several post but I'm more confused than I was before I started. Should I take anything while I'm on the 10 week cycle from the doc??

  2. #2
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    huh? I'm confused. Can you give more detail? 600 what? What's the range and what Exactly did your doctor test for and tell you? If you're a potential TRT patient you shouldn't worry about cycling right now.
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  3. #3
    Macolish's Avatar
    Macolish is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    19
    He said my testosterone was low at 600 and would like to see it at 1000-1200. I told him I didn't feel good so I could get a Legit prescription for testosterone. After reading on here for the last week I'm so confused I'm not sure if its a good idea or not?? I want to pack on some mass. Should i stack it with dbol or just try the shots for ten weeks then save up to do a cycle or scratch that plan all together??? So I'm trying to figure out what to do. If I take the shots for the ten weeks should I take an AI or any thing else. Should I pct after.??

  4. #4
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    It's a terrible idea, Mac.

    Here's what I would do. I would call the doctors office and request a copy of all the blood work results. Once you have them, post them here for critique. The idea isn't to get on TRT right away and call it a day, the idea is to find the root cause as if you really are suffering low T, it's possible to resolve the issue without TRT.

    Generally starting doses are fairly low for TRT and concentration is low, too. So you might get a vial of test cyp that's 100mg per ML. So if you wanted to cycle, you'd need to inject 4 to 5 ML's per week. But seriously, I'd forget about all this and focus on finding your results. Again, if you're a potential TRT patient you will need to get that dialed in before you ever consider blasting through.

    We don't know if you'll need PCT, again you need to get your blood work. If you get on TRT there is no PCT. I understand this is all confusing, so please just be patient and let us help you breakdown your blood work so that you understand the values and what to look for, that way you can go into the doctors office much more informed. You'll not only be able to ask all the right questions, but you'll determine if your doctor is worth keeping around.

    Good luck and look forward to seeing your results.
    Macolish likes this.
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  5. #5
    fit2bOld's Avatar
    fit2bOld is offline Knowledgeable Member- Recognized Member Winner - $100
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    grillin chicken
    Posts
    4,475
    If my test was 600 naturally I'd go off TRT that's a nice number
    largerthannormal and Macolish like this.

  6. #6
    Macolish's Avatar
    Macolish is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    19
    Thank you for the input my testosterone level is fine I'm just wanting to get bigger so I told the doc I didn't feel good. I feel fine was just trying to get a cycle and for my insurance to pay for it. I have workedout since highschool I'm the same size I can never gain so Im determined to get bigger. With all that being said what would you recomind i do? should i be up front with my doc and try to get a scrip or start shopping the net for a source?? This sucks i thought i had a good plan. Im glad i asked i was about to make a big booboo!!! i dont want to jack my natural T levels up. Ill post my blood work later and see what you think. Thank you
    It is a nice number but why can't I grow?? Maybe my blood work will reveal the reason. What would you do if your test level was 600 and you wanted to pack on some mass. I'm 5 8" and weigh 160 lbs.
    Last edited by Macolish; 06-03-2013 at 07:49 AM.

  7. #7
    lovbyts's Avatar
    lovbyts is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    29,390
    600? Why screw up a good thing with TRT or cycle. Most, no ALL of us who are on TRT would LOVE to have a natural test of 600. Low test is around or below 300. 1200 is HIGH and more is not always better. I have read and personally know people who kept their test/trt around 1000+ and eventually they have problems that took months to resolve and had to drop the TRT very low.
    Macolish likes this.

  8. #8
    largerthannormal's Avatar
    largerthannormal is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,133
    if your t levels are at 600 and your not gaining, adding more test is not your answer. 100%

    I would eat, and please dont tell me you eat unless you post your diet in full detail. 99% of the time i get the reponse " i eat all day" probably 3000k cals"

    add it up.. post it..

    before you consider trt i would consider this..

    keep in mind, when your test goes up , so do other things that could hinder gains! not as simple as adding more test! 600 is plenty high. Id stear clear of a doc who says hed like to see you that high.
    Macolish likes this.

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Or any doc that thinks he can prescribe a brief period of test to continually elevate someones natural test level. Retard Doc.

    Op, listen to the guys above. Visit the nutrition forum and learn how to eat. Read Marcus's Diary in the Lounge and learn to train. You can do this without screwing up your HPTA.

    Continue to self-educate here please. I'm very happy you held off and had doubts. A refreshing sign of intelligence.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    Macolish's Avatar
    Macolish is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    19
    My lab work what should I change so I can grow...please help... is their anything to worry about or to ask my doc when I go back on friday


    Test/Component Flag Result Value Units Range Status Reported Lab
    CMP14+CBC/D/Plt+TSH+PSA+Tes...
    Glucose, Serum 82 mg/dL 65-99
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    BUN 14 mg/dL 6-20
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Creatinine, Serum 0.77 mg/dL 0.76-1.27
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 115 mL/min/1.73 >59
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    eGFR If Africn Am 133 mL/min/1.73 >59
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 18 8-19
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Sodium, Serum 139 mmol/L 134-144
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Potassium, Serum 4.5 mmol/L 3.5-5.2
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Chloride, Serum 99 mmol/L 97-108
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 26 mmol/L 20-32
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Calcium, Serum High 10.3 mg/dL 8.7-10.2
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Protein, Total, Serum 7.7 g/dL 6.0-8.5
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Albumin, Serum 5.0 g/dL 3.5-5.5
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Globulin, Total 2.7 g/dL 1.5-4.5
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    A/G Ratio 1.9 1.1-2.5
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Bilirubin, Total 0.7 mg/dL 0.0-1.2
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 59 IU/L 25-150
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    AST (SGOT) 17 IU/L 0-40
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    ALT (SGPT) 25 IU/L 0-44
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    TSH 1.660 uIU/mL 0.450-4.500
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Triiodothyronine,Free,Serum 4.3 pg/mL 2.0-4.4
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Prostate Specific Ag, Serum 0.7 ng/mL 0.0-4.0
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Roche ECLIA methodology.
    .
    According to the American Urological Association, Serum PSA
    should decrease and remain at undetectable levels after
    radical prostatectomy. The AUA defines biochemical
    recurrence as an initial PSA value 0.2 ng/mL or greater
    followed by a subsequent confirmatory PSA value 0.2 ng/mL
    or greater. Values obtained with different assay methods or
    kits cannot be used interchangeably. Results cannot be
    interpreted as absolute evidence of the presence or absence
    of malignant disease.


    Testosterone , Serum 692 ng/dL 348-1197
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Free Testosterone(Direct) 16.2 pg/mL 8.7-25.1
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Estradiol 40.8 pg/mL 7.6-42.6
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Roche ECLIA methodology


    Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy 49.3 ng/mL 30.0-100.0
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Vitamin D deficiency has been defined by the Institute of
    Medicine and an Endocrine Society practice guideline as a
    level of serum 25-OH vitamin D less than 20 ng/mL (1,2).
    The Endocrine Society went on to further define vitamin D
    insufficiency as a level between 21 and 29 ng/mL (2).
    1. IOM (Institute of Medicine). 2010. Dietary reference
    intakes for calcium and D. Washington DC: The
    National Academies Press.
    2. Holick MF, Binkley NC, Bischoff-Ferrari HA, et al.
    Evaluation, treatment, and prevention of vitamin D
    deficiency: an Endocrine Society clinical practice
    guideline. JCEM. 2011 Jul; 96(7):1911-30.


    WBC 6.4 x10E3/uL 4.0-10.5
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    RBC High 5.97 x10E6/uL 4.14-5.80
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Hemoglobin High 18.1 g/dL 12.6-17.7
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Hematocrit High 53.7 % 37.5-51.0
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    MCV 90 fL 79-97
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    MCH 30.3 pg 26.6-33.0
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    MCHC 33.7 g/dL 31.5-35.7
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    RDW 13.6 % 12.3-15.4
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Platelets 297 x10E3/uL 140-415
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Neutrophils 45 % 40-74
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Lymphs 44 % 14-46
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Monocytes 9 % 4-13
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Eos 2 % 0-7
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Basos 0 % 0-3
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Immature Cells Final 05/30/2013 050
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.8 x10E3/uL 1.8-7.8
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.8 x10E3/uL 0.7-4.5
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.6 x10E3/uL 0.1-1.0
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.4
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.2
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Immature Granulocytes 0 % 0-2
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0-0.1
    Final 05/30/2013 050
    NRBC Final 05/30/2013 050
    Hematology Comments: Final 05/30/2013 050
    Last edited by Macolish; 06-03-2013 at 01:17 PM.

  11. #11
    largerthannormal's Avatar
    largerthannormal is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,133
    apparently you have not read the above posts yet, bro your levels are fine!

    post your diet

  12. #12
    austinite's Avatar
    austinite is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Cialis, Texas
    Posts
    31,154
    Mac. Your doctor is a complete idiot. There is nothing wrong with your test levels at your age. Im on thr phone so i cant read it all but trst is fine. You're actually rocking and rolling. He has some other motive$ for this garbage he spewed to you.
    ~ PLEASE DO NOT ASK FOR SOURCE CHECKS ~

    "It's human nature in a 'more is better' society full of a younger generation that expects instant gratification, then complain when they don't get it. The problem will get far worse before it gets better". ~ kelkel

  13. #13
    Macolish's Avatar
    Macolish is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    19
    I did read the above post I know my testosterone levels are fine. I was wondering about everything else. I go back to the doc on Friday I'm going to tell him I don't want TRT just wanted to know if I should ask any other questions about my blood work.

  14. #14
    largerthannormal's Avatar
    largerthannormal is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    3,133
    Looks like a lot to read through, anyone flagged or anyone particular your thinking of?

    Usually T , and E are the big factors on if your able to produce or maintain muscle tissue. Both look fine

    If you want help and are not growing i would honestly post your diet, I know most do not like to hear it. but 90% of the time it is that and that only.

    If you like we can help, if not i guess good luck

    hope you consider.
    Macolish likes this.

  15. #15
    Macolish's Avatar
    Macolish is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    19
    Thanks for the input I just started a few days ago keeping up with my diet with my fitness pal app on iPhone.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •