Results 1 to 10 of 10
Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By michael30
  • 1 Post By ppwc1985

Thread: Is Testosterone making me fat?

  1. #1
    gazmann62 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    11

    Smile Is Testosterone making me fat?

    Hi there everyone. Im new on this forum. I have a question about testosterone . Im a 52 year old male. I have low test and as result was prescribed test by a doctor about 18 months ago. i've just been taking a very low dosage. about 1/2 ml per week. It went well for quite a while but after some time I noticed it stopped having any effect even when I doubled the dosage to 1ml/week. My libido decreased and I couldnt put on muscle but the worst and most noticeable thing was it started making me put on a ridiculous amount of weight around my waist. It became pretty unsightly, like flab. And no amount of exercise seemed to be able to get rid of it while I was on the test.

    I eat quite well and exercise regularly including cardio and weights and have had a PT to help. Even when I increased the cardio and dropped carbs I couldn't get rid of this flab. I went off the test and after a number of weeks of continuing to diet and exercise it very very slowly came off. After a few months I went back on the 1/2ml per week dose of test and after about 3 weeks the flab started again and no amount of dieting and exercise would get rid of it. So I've gone off it again. Its quite frustrating.

    I dont think its aromatising as I'm not getting sore nipples or anything like that. Its just this flab issue plus as I said I completely lose my libido and also my ability to create muscle. It seems as though something is happening to convert the test into something that does the exact opposite of what it was prescribed to do.

    Has anyone had this strange response to test? I dont really know much about this stuff so would really appreciate some advice here.

    Thanks a lot!!
    Last edited by gazmann62; 05-24-2014 at 09:21 AM.

  2. #2
    Chicagotarsier is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Asia but not Asian.
    Posts
    1,623
    Do you have labs for when they put you on trt?
    Do you have labs currently?

    That would help a lot. Also the strength and type of test you are running.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,577
    Quote Originally Posted by Chicagotarsier View Post
    Do you have labs currently?
    This ^^^.
    Are you on an AI?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    michael30's Avatar
    michael30 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    801
    Id get bloodwork. You say you dont think its aromatising, but thats sounds alot like whats happening. Are you sure its fat or could it possible be bloat? If your eating good and taking in less calories then your body needs then it would be impossible to put on fat!
    jdc91gt and NEFLRick like this.

  5. #5
    ppwc1985's Avatar
    ppwc1985 is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    1,928
    Yep^^^ need bloodwork but sounds like your estrogen is high. You can't treat lowt with just test. Blood work is a must to be able to help you.

  6. #6
    ppwc1985's Avatar
    ppwc1985 is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    1,928
    Oh And my estrogen when I first started went up to 95 and I had no itchy nips or any high estrogen signs except for some tiredness. Don't go by the nipple thing because everyone reacts differently.

  7. #7
    Ashop's Avatar
    Ashop is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Posts
    9,943
    Quote Originally Posted by gazmann62 View Post
    Hi there everyone. Im new on this forum. I have a question about testosterone . Im a 52 year old male. I have low test and as result was prescribed test by a doctor about 18 months ago. i've just been taking a very low dosage. about 1/2 ml per week. It went well for quite a while but after some time I noticed it stopped having any effect even when I doubled the dosage to 1ml/week. My libido decreased and I couldnt put on muscle but the worst and most noticeable thing was it started making me put on a ridiculous amount of weight around my waist. It became pretty unsightly, like flab. And no amount of exercise seemed to be able to get rid of it while I was on the test.

    I eat quite well and exercise regularly including cardio and weights and have had a PT to help. Even when I increased the cardio and dropped carbs I couldn't get rid of this flab. I went off the test and after a number of weeks of continuing to diet and exercise it very very slowly came off. After a few months I went back on the 1/2ml per week dose of test and after about 3 weeks the flab started again and no amount of dieting and exercise would get rid of it. So I've gone off it again. Its quite frustrating.

    I dont think its aromatising as I'm not getting sore nipples or anything like that. Its just this flab issue plus as I said I completely lose my libido and also my ability to create muscle. It seems as though something is happening to convert the test into something that does the exact opposite of what it was prescribed to do.

    Has anyone had this strange response to test? I dont really know much about this stuff so would really appreciate some advice here.

    Thanks a lot!!
    I would have to bet its your DIET honestly.

  8. #8
    gazmann62 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    11
    thanks everyone for you comments. Very much appreciated. I'll get bloodwork done and see what the doctor says. My diet is quite good and Im doing a lot of cardio at the moment but the build up around my waist isn't moving at all. The test was great on and off for about 12 months but now I just get this weird fat build up that hangs at the front of my abdomen. Not a good look. In fact through dieting and cardio Im losing weight on my upper body but not there. Perhaps it is a kind of aromatising response. I wonder if being 52 makes a difference to how the body reacts to introduced test. anyway will check it out with the doctor. Thanks

  9. #9
    gazmann62 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    11
    Will def check this out. thanks a lot

  10. #10
    ppwc1985's Avatar
    ppwc1985 is offline Productive Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    CT
    Posts
    1,928
    You should post this in the hrt part of the forums, there are some knowledgable ppl over there. Is your dr treating you with an AI or hcg . If he is just giving you testosterone he may not be the best dr for this.
    jdc91gt likes this.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •