Results 1 to 25 of 25
Like Tree2Likes
  • 2 Post By Back In Black

Thread: AI question

  1. #1
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135

    AI question

    Hi guys

    Im 34 I was on TRT since coupe of month ago, but never started, coz I wanna do a 500mg/week test e cycle, I'll have enough test next week to start so here is the question

    My oestrogen is quit low, 40 (normal rage between 50-150) my test goes up n down from 7.1 up to 18.3 (normal rage from 8.3-30.1) my free test also goes up n down from 175-400 (normal range from 265-700) I've got aromasin , but my doctor told me not to use it until I feel side effects, but she doesn't know I'm using 500mg/week. In my case should I use right from the start or should I wait for sights?

    Thanks guys

  2. #2
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is offline Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,186
    I think if you are on Dr prescribed TRT you should have started it and forget about your cycle. You'll be suprised what results you can actually get with the right amount test in your system.
    almostgone and clarky. like this.
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  3. #3
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by Back In Black
    I think if you are on Dr prescribed TRT you should have started it and forget about your cycle. You'll be suprised what results you can actually get with the right amount test in your system.
    To be honest, I'm not ready to use it for rest of my life, just

  4. #4
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is offline Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,186
    So why go through the testing and getting prescribed?
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    What's the reason your natural test is low ed?
    How do you plan on handling upcoming blood work with your doc, which is normal within a few months?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,800
    You won't be able to keep your endo in the dark for long. Test numbers don't lie and your doc will figure it out. If you go clean with the doc she'll most likely record that you're cycling in your medical record. She needs to cover her own rear. There is a real good chance that the HMO will get a hold of that record and if you have any complications in the future the HMO might not pay your medical bills. They'll say that your cycling caused the problem. Honestly, I don't go to the doc to do my blood work any more. But this is your personal call.

  7. #7
    thatyoungdr is offline New Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    32
    Where else can you go?

  8. #8
    jimmyinkedup's Avatar
    jimmyinkedup is offline Disappointment* Known SCAMMER - Do Not Trust *
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Scamming my brothers
    Posts
    11,286
    Blog Entries
    2
    Im sorry I am a little lost here. What is your plan then? You have come this far but dont want to do trt? Set the scenario for me, what did you go through all this for if you do not want to go on trt anyway?

  9. #9
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by Back In Black
    So why go through the testing and getting prescribed?
    I thought it will be good to get some pharma grade test and var.

    Also it work out cheaper buying from under ground labs, especially pct stuff, I got them from my local pharmacy just for a coupe of bucks,buy pct stuff from dealer works out 23 times more

  10. #10
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel
    What's the reason your natural test is low ed? How do you plan on handling upcoming blood work with your doc, which is normal within a few months?

    Thanks for asking, I know ur the hormone expert here! I'll just keep the story short.

    I've got prolactin level over the roof, I really don't know why, never used gear in my life, but problem is solved after 8 weeks on caber, it was prescribed by another physician.

    Few month later I got it tested again my natural test was still pretty low(but in a normal rage, normal rage is 8.3-30.1, my lowest was 7.1 after caber was 18, coupe month later dropped to 16, the last test before I was on TRT was 15)my physician refused to do anything, he said that's what it is. So I went to a anti ageing doctor

    I've got a idea to handle blood work I've told her that im going over seas for few month (which I am going for a while not all lies), I've saved 45ml of test e 280 caps Var(20mg/each) 20ml of cjc1295 and all the other stuff I needed, HCG aromasin Clomid nolvadex . I'll get a blood work done 10 days after my last shoot or second week of my pct as test level will be in a high normal rage.

    Thanks for reading

  11. #11
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by ScotchGuard02
    You won't be able to keep your endo in the dark for long. Test numbers don't lie and your doc will figure it out. If you go clean with the doc she'll most likely record that you're cycling in your medical record. She needs to cover her own rear. There is a real good chance that the HMO will get a hold of that record and if you have any complications in the future the HMO might not pay your medical bills. They'll say that your cycling caused the problem. Honestly, I don't go to the doc to do my blood work any more. But this is your personal call.
    I'm not really going through insurance, I pay all this myself. In Australia insurance covers a really hopeless amount for TRT. (I'm paying 6k a year for my insurance but TRT is included in extra and it only cover up to $1500, also only cover $75 for each prescription, my consulting fee cost $500 each session so not really worried about fees when I choice this road)

  12. #12
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by jimmyinkedup
    Im sorry I am a little lost here. What is your plan then? You have come this far but dont want to do trt? Set the scenario for me, what did you go through all this for if you do not want to go on trt anyway?

    I just want to experience a cycle first to see how I response to it. Then I'll decide if I want to use synthetic hormone for rest of my life. mate I'm only 34 I just can except the fact that I have to stick with it for rest of my life, I cycle on off, I always have a choice to stop

  13. #13
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by edmondle View Post

    I've got prolactin level over the roof, I really don't know why, never used gear in my life, but problem is solved after 8 weeks on caber, it was prescribed by another physician.
    So you never had a mri of your pituitary to check for tumor?

  14. #14
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB
    So you never had a mri of your pituitary to check for tumor?
    Yes I have done MRI and ultrasound, no tumour, and balls are fine too.

  15. #15
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by Mr.BB
    So you never had a mri of your pituitary to check for tumor?
    Also after caber I've check my prolactin level as long test level, prolactin was all fine for the last 2 BW, it's in the very normal rage. Just the test n free test makes me confused

  16. #16
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    So can anyone tell me if I need to take the aromasin straight away after first pin or wait for signs? Im getting my first jab today

  17. #17
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Quote Originally Posted by edmondle View Post
    Also after caber I've check my prolactin level as long test level, prolactin was all fine for the last 2 BW, it's in the very normal rage. Just the test n free test makes me confused
    This is where full BW will come in handy and be your guide as to what is actually causing your T suppression other than prolactin.

    Quote Originally Posted by edmondle View Post
    So can anyone tell me if I need to take the aromasin straight away after first pin or wait for signs? Im getting my first jab today
    Start your AI day one or two of your cycle.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  18. #18
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel
    This is where full BW will come in handy and be your guide as to what is actually causing your T suppression other than prolactin. Start your AI day one or two of your cycle.
    This is the most recent BW from anti ageing doctor, never used gear. But I was on a low carb diet for 6-7 weeks (took on the 9th April 2015)

    Total T ----- 10.1 nmol/L (8.3-30.2)
    Free T -----213nmol/L (225-725)
    SHBG ----- 29 (13-71)
    Deyhydroepianderone sulphate ----- 12.4 (3.0-10.5)
    PROG nmol/L ----- 3.1nmol/L (1.2-4.8)
    Sensitive Oestradiol ----- 48pmol/L (50-150)
    Prolactin ----- 190mIu/L (45-375)
    FSH ----- 6IU/L (1-10)
    LH ----- 4IU/L (1-10)

    This is the first BW with my anti ageing doctor
    (16th February 2015)

    Total T ----- 15.2 (8.3-30.2)
    FREE t ----- 371 (225-275)
    SHBG ----- 24 (13-71)

    Is was last year when physician find out my prolactin is over the roof (21st October 2014)

    Total T ----- 7.6 (8.3-30.2)
    Total T ----- 173 (225-725)
    SHBG ----- 32 (13-71)
    TSH ----- 2.30 mIu/L (0.50-4.00
    FSH ----- 6 (1-10)
    LH ----- 4 (1-10)
    Prolactin ----- 574 (45-375)

    There are few test before the physician prescribe me caber, result are very similar, only raised a little when I took 5g of DAA for 2 weeks (total t 11.1 and free T 237) when I came off just went all the way down again

    This test was done after taking 8 weeks of caber at 0.5mg a week (took on 2nd December 2014)

    Total T -----18.2 (8.3-30.2)
    Free T ----- 438 (225-725)
    SHBG ----- 26 (13-71)
    Prolactin ----- 30 (45-375)


    Thanks @kelkel hopefully you can find something from these BW, anti ageing doctor just said this is what I'm born with, TRT is the way to go.
    Physician also said it is what it is, but I don't have to worry becoz it's all normal even when my T level are not stable coz many things can effect my t level, food,rest,workouts etc etc.....

  19. #19
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Wide ranging free T level which would annoy me.
    Did you ever get an MRI?
    So, you've got prolactin under control yet T is still low in most BW's other than 2/16/15 where FT is great (free is what matters.)
    LH level is ok from 2014.
    I'd be curious about your cortisol as well as your thyroid to see if either are suppressing levels.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  20. #20
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel
    Wide ranging free T level which would annoy me. Did you ever get an MRI? So, you've got prolactin under control yet T is still low in most BW's other than 2/16/15 where FT is great (free is what matters.) LH level is ok from 2014. I'd be curious about your cortisol as well as your thyroid to see if either are suppressing levels.
    Yes I've done MRI and ultrasound all came back fine, no tumour, my balls are fine too. the guy who did the ultrasound even told me not to bother go back to my doctor to see result. Not sure what is cortisol, but thyroid I don't think has a problem tho. I think I've got a result some where for thyroid

  21. #21
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel
    Wide ranging free T level which would annoy me. Did you ever get an MRI? So, you've got prolactin under control yet T is still low in most BW's other than 2/16/15 where FT is great (free is what matters.) LH level is ok from 2014. I'd be curious about your cortisol as well as your thyroid to see if either are suppressing levels.

    Yes prolactin is all good , it's all in the mid normal range. So do u think TRT is my only choice if I want to be back to normal again? Feel really ****ed when my T level is at 7, just felt like end of the world

  22. #22
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    I'd look into what I mentioned first. Then maybe do a little research on varicoceles as well. Rule things out then if the issue is still there yes, it may just be time. Google and take the Adam Questionnaire.

    Yours is a tough case imho. Not bad LH and I'd think your T should be higher. So, rule things out that can suppress LH function and if that's done then look south at your testicals as a possible issue.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  23. #23
    NACH3's Avatar
    NACH3 is offline VET
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Baking chicken
    Posts
    19,418
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by edmondle View Post
    Yes prolactin is all good , it's all in the mid normal range. So do u think TRT is my only choice if I want to be back to normal again? Feel really ****ed when my T level is at 7, just felt like end of the world
    Just to add... You'd be very surprised at the muscle building properties of just regular testosterone numbers will yield! . Tbh - I am going thru the same thing and getting on TRT is my main priority - I can't go back to living the way I was(and it seems your suffering too! Imho, if you feel that bad then this is what replacement therapy is for(I'm 31) and have had low t dating back to 07... Yes it may be for life but I'm willing to trade living a shitty quality of life for a much better quality of living! Just my .02 buddy...

  24. #24
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel
    I'd look into what I mentioned first. Then maybe do a little research on varicoceles as well. Rule things out then if the issue is still there yes, it may just be time. Google and take the Adam Questionnaire. Yours is a tough case imho. Not bad LH and I'd think your T should be higher. So, rule things out that can suppress LH function and if that's done then look south at your testicals as a possible issue.

    My testicals are all good from ultrasound, but I think since first injection of test till now I felt my balls shrieked, I did use HCG 500iu a week tho, or maybe I'm too sensitive?

  25. #25
    edmondle's Avatar
    edmondle is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2014
    Location
    Stralia
    Posts
    135
    Quote Originally Posted by NACH3
    Just to add... You'd be very surprised at the muscle building properties of just regular testosterone numbers will yield! . Tbh - I am going thru the same thing and getting on TRT is my main priority - I can't go back to living the way I was(and it seems your suffering too! Imho, if you feel that bad then this is what replacement therapy is for(I'm 31) and have had low t dating back to 07... Yes it may be for life but I'm willing to trade living a shitty quality of life for a much better quality of living! Just my .02 buddy...
    I got u bro, thanks for the heads up, I'll see how my cycle will end up, defiantly consider what u said, thanks

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •