Results 1 to 33 of 33

Thread: E2 question

  1. #1
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255

    E2 question

    Alright so long story short i am on day 15 of my 500 test e cycle. Split into two 250 shots a week. Started with adex .25 mg eod and pretty sure ran e2 too low. Its been three days since my adex . Today i switched to aromisin 6.5 twice a day. I am getting blood work done in a week but am trying to figure out whats going on in the mean time. i have had daily morning wood. Not much of libido. Kind of on and off. Not a great erection. Lack of Sensation and dull orgasm. Itchy scalp and dry skin. Any thoughts on these symptoms?

  2. #2
    clarky.'s Avatar
    clarky. is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    16,392
    Did you get pre cycle bloods ??

    Low Estrogen Side Effects:

    - Osteoporosis (weakened bones) ; (long-term low levels)
    - Poor sex drive
    - Fatigue
    - Lethargy
    - Skin quality diminishes
    - Depression
    - Poor sense of wellbeing & poor quality of life

    High Estrogen Side Effects:

    - Gynecomastia
    - Anxiety & panic attacks
    - Depression
    - Erectile dysfunction
    - Water retention
    - High blood pressure
    - Loss of balance/instability/dizziness
    - Respiratory related concerns
    - Irritability
    - Low libido
    - Insomnia
    - Prostate related issues
    - Crying like a little girl and being emotional all the time
    Last edited by clarky.; 05-23-2015 at 02:05 AM.

  3. #3
    2iron's Avatar
    2iron is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    out there
    Posts
    476
    After reading all the stuff about crashing your e2 and all that I've found for me I feel best with e2 is low as I can get it. Been staying between 8-20. It might be high. Bw. Also especially if u are using liquidex.
    Last edited by 2iron; 05-23-2015 at 02:03 AM.

  4. #4
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    Yes i got pre cycle bloods. I can post later this evening. So you think possible high e2? I was thinking the opposite. Contemplating on taking .25 adex and if the problems go away ill know it was high. And vise versa. Just thought soreness at the gym, tiredness. Morning wood but low drive and peeing alot were all low e2 symptoms.

  5. #5
    RA's Avatar
    RA
    RA is offline Grade A Beef
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Getting madcow treatments
    Posts
    16,450
    This your first cycle?

  6. #6
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    First test only cycle. My previous cycle was test/ deca . Had trouble dialing e2 had to drop the deca

  7. #7
    RA's Avatar
    RA
    RA is offline Grade A Beef
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Getting madcow treatments
    Posts
    16,450
    Changed my mind. You definitely ran your e2 low. Back off on the ai and post up your new bw when you get it.
    Last edited by RA; 05-23-2015 at 03:33 PM.

  8. #8
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    ok i just went back into workout journal...i didnt post my test shots on this but i do 250 test e every 3.5 days

    may 14th adex.25 - felt awesome high libido great erection-

    may 16th .25 adex didnt log workout

    may 18- to sore to lift felt lethargic low drive for life in general

    may 19th- had a good workout felt all in all good. got a great pump. (.25 adex at 11pm)

    may 20th+21- good workouts good pump . not much for libido

    may 22- off (anxiety low libido) ( tried 6.5 mg aromisin)

    may 23- tried to lift had to leave because of bad muscle soreness.

  9. #9
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,316
    I really doubt that you crashed your estrogen on that dose unless your gear is under dosed. It's very common to run adex at .5 mg 2xew even on a trt dose of test.

  10. #10
    2iron's Avatar
    2iron is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    out there
    Posts
    476
    What adex are u taking

  11. #11
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    liqui-dex from ar-r

  12. #12
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    RA what made you change your mind?

  13. #13
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,316
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan624
    liqui-dex from ar-r
    I would question the test being under dosed

  14. #14
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    i have blood test from last cycle to show that test was through the roof. im using the same stuff

  15. #15
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,316
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan624
    i have blood test from last cycle to show that test was through the roof. im using the same stuff
    how high was your test level? Maybe you were not taking enough adex and your estrogen was high as well. .25 mg eod is a pretty low dose

  16. #16
    RA's Avatar
    RA
    RA is offline Grade A Beef
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Getting madcow treatments
    Posts
    16,450
    I assume you've been running .25 eod from the jump right? Your body takes a little time to increase the e2 to compensate. So you made it dive before it increased. That and your symptoms go along with that theory.

  17. #17
    2iron's Avatar
    2iron is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    out there
    Posts
    476
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan624 View Post
    liqui-dex from ar-r
    My mid bw using ar-r stuff was never close. 2x I ran it e2 was in 500 s and 300 s, use pharma stuff now and don't have a problem

  18. #18
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    when i get home ill try to dig up paperwork for bloods from last run.... and i started with .25 e3d after a week or so i jumped to eod. i almost wanna just take a dose now and if i dont feel better by tomorrow i can be pretty sure it was low. i dont go into drs for over a week so just trying my best to have a decent week until then.

  19. #19
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    what was your test dose and adex dose at the time??

  20. #20
    2iron's Avatar
    2iron is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    out there
    Posts
    476
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan624 View Post
    what was your test dose and adex dose at the time??
    500mg of unigen test e

  21. #21
    2iron's Avatar
    2iron is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    out there
    Posts
    476
    I took over a mg a day for 3wk and e2 was still like 374

  22. #22
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    the only reason im thinking it may be high is because yesterday I took 6.5 mg of aromisin just to start low and try a different way. about an hour or so after. I had an immediate huge increase in appetite and felt a strong burst of libido. it was short lived, 5 or 6 hours later i felt back to the way ive been. could have been just the sugar pill effect. not sure if thats how fast aromisin does its job or not.

  23. #23
    2iron's Avatar
    2iron is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    out there
    Posts
    476
    Getting dialed in is frustrating you have to really hammer bw it's the only way.

  24. #24
    RA's Avatar
    RA
    RA is offline Grade A Beef
    Join Date
    Apr 2005
    Location
    Getting madcow treatments
    Posts
    16,450
    Hows your water intake and diet?

  25. #25
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    yes im def going to get blood work done multiple times during cycle im sure. Another thing i failed to mention was that my bf % is 15 or 16%. I would think that i would be more likely to have high e2 symptoms than low. my hands also feel a little swollen. im thinking of trying 12.5 mg aromisin and seeing how i feel. pretty sure that stuff starts working right away so i should know whats what.

  26. #26
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    diets clean for the most part. 3,000-3500 cals a day. atleast 2 gals of water. 250 grams protein. atleast 300to 400 carbs

  27. #27
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,316
    The best thing you can do is get those labs done and take all the guess work out

  28. #28
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    whos the chick in your avatar?? holy shit

  29. #29
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    Estradiol, Serum Luteinizing Hormone (LH)
    Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH) Testosterone , Serum (Total Only)
    Complete Blood Count (CBC) Comprehensive Metabolic Profile


    Would this cover what i need as far as blood work for e2?

  30. #30
    2iron's Avatar
    2iron is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    out there
    Posts
    476
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan624 View Post
    Estradiol, Serum Luteinizing Hormone (LH)
    Follicle-Stimulating Hormone (FSH) Testosterone , Serum (Total Only)
    Complete Blood Count (CBC) Comprehensive Metabolic Profile


    Would this cover what i need as far as blood work for e2?
    I use personal labs. estradiol sensitive test, and basic erectile disfunction test

  31. #31
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    Thanks. How long of a process is it from order to results with personal labs?

  32. #32
    2iron's Avatar
    2iron is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    out there
    Posts
    476
    Quote Originally Posted by Ryan624 View Post
    Thanks. How long of a process is it from order to results with personal labs?
    Takes minutes to order and print out lab order. Estradiol from blood draw to results 3 days max. The other test has highly sensitive testosterone test in it so for some reason it can take up to 10 days. Mostly 4 or 5 in my experience though.

  33. #33
    Ryan624 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2014
    Posts
    255
    l thanks. i failed to mention that before this cycle i was on a low dose clomid for hrt for 3 or 4 months. im sure this had my estrogen high going into cycle. and the test shot it even higher.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •