Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: E2 Too High?

  1. #1
    Kimber30 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41

    E2 Too High?

    Level just tested at 77. Is that a concern?

  2. #2
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is offline AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    L.A
    Posts
    24,315
    How much test are you running and what ancillary's?

  3. #3
    Kimber30 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by Bio-Active
    How much test are you running and what ancillary's?
    I am running 600 mg/wk Test E, 500 iu HCG /wk, and .25 anastrozole ED. I was running it at .25 EOD but i was developing some nipple sensitivity. When I upped it ED that went away.

  4. #4
    PrettyPlease? is offline Banned
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    418
    Quote Originally Posted by Bio-Active View Post
    How much test are you running and what ancillary's?
    What he said.

    Also 77 what? pg/mL or pmol/L?

  5. #5
    Kimber30 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by PrettyPlease?
    What he said. Also 77 what? pg/mL or pmol/L?
    77.4 pg/ml

  6. #6
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    Labcorp's e2 referance range for e2 is between 3-70 pg/ml and Quest Labs range is between 10-50 pg/ml. Ideally one want's their e2 between 10-30 pg/ml for optimal health. If you can get your e2 to about 60 or below and feel healthy then everything should be fine. How long before your BW did you change your AI dosage?

  7. #7
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by Kimber30 View Post
    Level just tested at 77. Is that a concern?
    Is that sensitive estradiol?

  8. #8
    clarky.'s Avatar
    clarky. is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    16,392
    What was the range ? And this ^^

  9. #9
    Kimber30 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by clarky.
    What was the range ? And this ^^
    It was labcorp and it just says estradiol. 7.6 - 42.6.

  10. #10
    Kimber30 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by numbere
    Labcorp's e2 referance range for e2 is between 3-70 pg/ml and Quest Labs range is between 10-50 pg/ml. Ideally one want's their e2 between 10-30 pg/ml for optimal health. If you can get your e2 to about 60 or below and feel healthy then everything should be fine. How long before your BW did you change your AI dosage?
    Cpl weeks I'd say?

  11. #11
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    Sorry about the misinformation, the reference ranges I gave are for sensitive estradiol. The good news is that your e2 really isn't that high because the standard e2 test is biased towards women. You actual e2 is more than likely at least 10 points lower and possibly as much as 20. This is why most people advise to get a sensitive estradiol assay. I think you should increase your dex, 0.5mg/day might be a better dose.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •