Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    flakvest is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3

    High Estrogen numbers

    Hey guys. 44 yo male here. I got in to working out later in life and just decided to try a cycle of Test-P only. My diet is super clean. Water intake is usually a gallon a day and I'm working out 5 days a week.

    I'm taking Test-P 300mg a week (100 mg Mon, Wed, Fri)
    4 weeks in I had a blood test and my estradiol was way up so I started taking Arimidex (.5 g every day). I feel a lot better but I'm still not feeling that alpha male feeling I did when I first started and I have almost no libido and almost never a morning wood. I wanted to post my numbers here and see if you guys have some advice. Should I raise/lower my Arimidex intake, e.t.c. I'm new here so hopefully I'm putting this in the right place. With the Arimidex, I don't believe I've gone too low on Estradiol since I'm not having achy joints, etc but I'm a total noob at this. What do you guys think

    CBC With Differential/Platelet
    WBC 10.8 3.4-10.8 x10E3/uL 01
    RBC 4.64 4.14-5.80 x10E6/uL 01
    Hemoglobin 14.6 12.6-17.7 g/dL 01
    Hematocrit 44.5 37.5-51.0 % 01
    MCV 96 79-97 fL 01
    MCH 31.5 26.6-33.0 pg 01
    MCHC 32.8 31.5-35.7 g/dL 01
    RDW 13.9 12.3-15.4 % 01
    Platelets 299 150-379 x10E3/uL 01
    Neutrophils 59 % 01
    Lymphs 27 % 01
    Monocytes 10 % 01
    Eos 2 % 01
    Basos 1 % 01
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 6.4 1.4-7.0 x10E3/uL 01
    Lymphs (Absolute) 2.9 0.7-3.1 x10E3/uL 01
    Eos (Absolute) 0.2 0.0-0.4 x10E3/uL 01
    Baso (Absolute) 0.1 0.0-0.2 x10E3/uL 01
    Immature Granulocytes 1 % 01
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0.1 0.0-0.1 x10E3/uL 01
    Comp. Metabolic Panel (14)
    Glucose, Serum 88 65-99 mg/dL 01
    BUN 10 6-24 mg/dL 01
    Creatinine, Serum 0.93 0.76-1.27 mg/dL 01
    eGFR If NonAfricn Am 99 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
    eGFR If Africn Am 115 >59 mL/min/1.73 01
    BUN/Creatinine Ratio 11 9-20 01
    Sodium, Serum 140 134-144 mmol/L 01
    Potassium, Serum 4.5 3.5-5.2 mmol/L 01
    Chloride, Serum 102 97-108 mmol/L 01
    Carbon Dioxide, Total 24 18-29 mmol/L 01
    Calcium, Serum 9.0 8.7-10.2 mg/dL 01
    Protein, Total, Serum 6.2 6.0-8.5 g/dL 01
    Albumin, Serum 3.9 3.5-5.5 g/dL 01
    Globulin, Total 2.3 1.5-4.5 g/dL 01
    A/G Ratio 1.7 1.1-2.5 01
    Bilirubin, Total 0.4 0.0-1.2 mg/dL 01
    Alkaline Phosphatase, S 67 39-117 IU/L 01
    AST (SGOT) 28 0-40 IU/L 01
    ALT (SGPT) 40 0-44 IU/L 01
    Testosterone , Serum
    Testosterone, Serum 2600 HIGH 348-1197 ng/dL 01
    Results confirmed on
    dilution.
    Comment: Comment 01
    Adult male reference interval is based on a population of lean males
    up to 40 years old.
    Luteinizing Hormone(LH), S
    LH <0.2 LOW 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL 01
    1 of 2
    FSH, Serum
    FSH <0.2 LOW 1.5-12.4 mIU/mL 01
    Estradiol
    Estradiol 160.1 HIGH 7.6-42.6 pg/mL 01
    Last edited by flakvest; 03-23-2016 at 07:52 AM.

  2. #2
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    This bloodwork is before you started the arimidex ?

    So, you didnt have any AI in the first 4 weeks?

  3. #3
    flakvest is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3
    No I did not. I wasn't sure that I would need them but had them on hand just in case.

  4. #4
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is offline Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,902
    Quote Originally Posted by flakvest View Post
    No I did not. I wasn't sure that I would need them but had them on hand just in case.
    Well, that was a mistake, should always start adex on beggining of cycle.

    You need bw again to check if 0,5mg eod isthe right dosage, let this protocol sink in 2-3 weeks before pulling bloods.

  5. #5
    flakvest is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    3
    My thought process there and it may be flawed, is that I wasn't sure of I needed an AI or not as this is my first cycle. I had read to have it on hand but take it only of you need it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,461
    Quote Originally Posted by flakvest
    My thought process there and it may be flawed, is that I wasn't sure of I needed an AI or not as this is my first cycle. I had read to have it on hand but take it only of you need it.
    Anytime you are going to have supra-physiological levels of testosterone unless you use an AI you are going to have supra-physiological levels of estrogen.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •