Results 1 to 13 of 13
Like Tree2Likes

Thread: BW after Blast

  1. #1
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    954

    BW after Blast

    So, I just finished up my annual blast, 500 T (Ent) and this time I ran Ace for 6 weeks. Never had an issue with BW in the past but this time my Tryglicerides went from 70 to 220. The LDL 89 to 143. The biggest concern my HDL went from 60 to 17!!!!

    Didn't even know this was possible.....17????
    Anyhow, from others experience, does this bounce back pretty quick?? A month or so?

  2. #2
    Silabolin is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    3,735
    Quote Originally Posted by bullshark99 View Post
    So, I just finished up my annual blast, 500 T (Ent) and this time I ran Ace for 6 weeks. Never had an issue with BW in the past but this time my Tryglicerides went from 70 to 220. The LDL 89 to 143. The biggest concern my HDL went from 60 to 17!!!!

    Didn't even know this was possible.....17????
    Anyhow, from others experience, does this bounce back pretty quick?? A month or so?
    hdl 17 is "normal"...man u easily hit the 20s just from some stinky sarms

    Yes it bounces back, but longer than a month. My ALAT needed 3 months to recover completely.

    Hope u understand u need to live cholestrolfriendly now until u recovered. Just to minimize risk.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,288
    Tren 's a cholesterol killer. Add some fish oil and Slo-Niacin to help.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    PT1982's Avatar
    PT1982 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Home of the Braves
    Posts
    1,504
    I've had BW done to where my HDL was 7. Hence one of the many reasons I use tren sparingly anymore.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,288
    Quote Originally Posted by PT1982 View Post
    I've had BW done to where my HDL was 7. Hence one of the many reasons I use tren sparingly anymore.
    Plus the amount of tren used really doesn't matter. Still the same chol results.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    954
    Thanks for the feedback guys, just threw me for quite a loop to see a 17. I will re-test in a month.

  7. #7
    PT1982's Avatar
    PT1982 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Location
    Home of the Braves
    Posts
    1,504
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Plus the amount of tren used really doesn't matter. Still the same chol results.
    Precisely. By sparingly, I mean if at all. I was on 37.5mgs daily last run, but only 6 weeks. It was the first run I've had with it in almost 3 years.

  8. #8
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,288
    Last run I did was 6-8 weeks (can't remember) last year at about 100 total per week on top of my trt. Still crushed it.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  9. #9
    Silabolin is offline Banned
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    3,735
    Quote Originally Posted by bullshark99 View Post
    Thanks for the feedback guys, just threw me for quite a loop to see a 17. I will re-test in a month.
    To save your nigth. Ill bet there are some reports which say the opposite, but a couple of pubmedreports say aasworsened cholestrol DO NOT thicken the arterie walls.

  10. #10
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    954
    Thought I would update.... BW came back spot on, HDL 17 to 68. Tri, LDL both elevated both came on below 90. Cholesterol wasn't crazy 216 or so came back 169...
    Sooooo happy with the quick bounce back.

  11. #11
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,288
    Great rebound for HDL. I haven't seen that number on my blood work in decades.....
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  12. #12
    Ealajl is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    53
    I wish I had a way to get bloods done on demand. Really makes everything make sence.

  13. #13
    michael30's Avatar
    michael30 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    799
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Tren's a cholesterol killer. Add some fish oil and Slo-Niacin to help.


    The above is good advice. You can also add in citrus bergamot- it will help your cholesterol. Also I personally prefer krill oil over fish. Theres some studies out there where is shows it can change your cholesterol profile positively, much more then fish oil. It is more expensive though.
    ** didn't see the update until after I posted.
    Last edited by michael30; 05-23-2017 at 12:51 PM.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •