Results 1 to 6 of 6
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Bloodwork question

  1. #1
    Macros is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    121

    Bloodwork question

    Just had bloodwork done on 4/1:

    Test level (range):

    Hematocrit 47.4 (37.5-51.7)
    ---should I give blood before my upcoming cycle in May?
    BUN 26 (6-20) **high**
    BUN/creatinine ratio 25 (8-19) **high**
    ---should these high levels be a concern? What can I do to lower these?
    Test 508 (348-1197)
    LH 4.1 (1.7-8.6)
    ---is this too low? Does this mean I didn't fully recover from my cycle that ended in December?
    FSH 2.6 (1.5-12.4)
    ---is this too low? Does this mean I didn't fully recover from my cycle that ended in December?
    Estradiol 20.2 (7.6-42.6)
    ---is this a good level for estradiol? What is an ideal level?

  2. #2
    Capebuffalo's Avatar
    Capebuffalo is online now DONE - `Recognized Winner - $100
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Defiling Myself
    Posts
    17,964
    sorry just saw post cycle
    Last edited by Capebuffalo; 04-03-2017 at 07:05 PM.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,284
    Always healthy to give blood.
    BUN can be caused by dehydration.
    Creatinine elevates from working out.
    LH/FSH appear fine. No clue about recovery as we don't know your history and have BW to review.
    Estradiol looks fine. Problem is that it appears to be standard estradiol which is geared for women and can be inaccurate in men. Assuming you feel fine then it's the best you have right now. There is no ideal level. It's how you feel.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    Macros is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Posts
    121
    Thanks kelkel. I always appreciate your input. What would symptoms be if estrogen was out of whack? I do feel bloated sometimes and have trouble getting rid of fat around love handles, lower abs, and lower back even when dieting. I plan on giving blood at the beginning of May before I start my next cycle.

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    26,284
    Symptoms of high or low E can be similar. Loss of libido, joint pain, fatigue for low E. Bloating (water retention), tough losing weight, etc. high E. There's a ton more for both.

    Try to get the Sensitive Assay next time. Discounted labs or private md labs has great packages put together for guys like us. Pre, mid, post cycle, etc.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    Lemonada8's Avatar
    Lemonada8 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Read my blog
    Posts
    3,685
    Blog Entries
    2
    ur labs look fine. good luck on ur cycle.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •