Results 1 to 16 of 16
Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By hammerheart
  • 1 Post By kelkel
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: High albumin, protein, and billrubin

  1. #1
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152

    High albumin, protein, and billrubin

    Got bloods back. My AST and ALT are good

    But my

    Protein is 8.2 g/l. (6.1-8.1)
    Albumin 5.3. G/l. (3.6-5.1)
    Billrubin 1.5. (0.2-1.2)


    Im pretty concerned about these numbers. Thoughts on what the issue may be?

    My ALT is 28 (9-46)
    AST 27. (10-40)

  2. #2
    David LoPan's Avatar
    David LoPan is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    Big Trouble, Little China
    Posts
    2,776
    Blog Entries
    1
    Looks like you have a liver issue. Have you been tested for Hepatitis? Do you drink alcohol? Do you take any liver protectors like NAC?

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Assume you were fasting? First two probably related to dehydration. Bilirubin is slightly elevated but I don't think I'd be that concerned with it. Meds can raise it as can alcohol, aspirin, etc. But keep an eys on it.
    Obs likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Surrounded by wolves
    Posts
    4,528
    How much water do you drink daily?

    Sent from my GT-I9105P using Tapatalk
    Obs likes this.

  5. #5
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by BigTahl View Post
    Looks like you have a liver issue. Have you been tested for Hepatitis? Do you drink alcohol? Do you take any liver protectors like NAC?
    I seldom drink. And yes. No hepatitis

  6. #6
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by bizzarro View Post
    How much water do you drink daily?

    Sent from my GT-I9105P using Tapatalk
    I may have been dehydrated. Dont really remember. Def could
    Use more water. I also had some
    Bloodwork done a couple weeks ago and protein and albumin were in range but on the upper end. My ALP is good too

  7. #7
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Surrounded by wolves
    Posts
    4,528
    Quote Originally Posted by hxt View Post
    I seldom drink.
    That's the problem.

    Sent from my GT-I9105P using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Assume you were fasting? First two probably related to dehydration. Bilirubin is slightly elevated but I don't think I'd be that concerned with it. Meds can raise it as can alcohol, aspirin, etc. But keep an eys on it.
    Yes. Was fasting

  9. #9
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by bizzarro View Post
    That's the problem.

    Sent from my GT-I9105P using Tapatalk
    Seldom drink alcohol i mean

  10. #10
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by BigTahl View Post
    Looks like you have a liver issue. Have you been tested for Hepatitis? Do you drink alcohol? Do you take any liver protectors like NAC?
    also want to add that I got bw done last week too
    and the readings were:


    Albumin 5.0 G/l (3.6-5.1) Protein 7.7 g/l (6.1-8.1) and Biilrubin 1.1 mf/dL. (0.2-1.2)

  11. #11
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Goes to show BW is always just a snapshot in time.
    hxt likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  12. #12
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Goes to show BW is always just a snapshot in time.
    so ru thinking dehydration?
    just bought some NAC

  13. #13
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    NAC's great stuff. I take it year round.
    Yes, my inclination is just that. Just keep an eye on it in the future.
    hxt likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  14. #14
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    NAC's great stuff. I take it year round.
    Yes, my inclination is just that. Just keep an eye on it in the future.
    how many megs do u take daily

  15. #15
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    1200 daily. If I were on cycle I'd double it.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  16. #16
    ryobi1 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    185
    Quote Originally Posted by hxt View Post
    so ru thinking dehydration?
    just bought some NAC
    throw in some TMG as well, great for the liver

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •