Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152

    Stopping cycle after 1 week. (2 pins)

    Hey all. I started a test e cycle. 500 mg a week split into two 250 mg doses. Im also using aromasin as an ai (12.5 mg ed). Ive decided i want to get off and wait a while begore i do this. Due to some personal life issues. My question is. Do i need a pct after one week? Ive read that exogenous testosterone can cause suppression after just one dose.

    Any suggestions?

    Heres my bloodwork prior to starting

    Total Test: 531. (250-1100 ng/dL)
    free test: 67. (35-155 pg/mL)
    Estradiol, Ultrasensitive 12. (<29 pg/mL
    DHT: 41. (16-79 ng/dL)
    Prolactin: 3.4. (2.0-18 ng/mL)
    Last edited by hxt; 11-11-2017 at 04:53 AM.

  2. #2
    Sh0tsf1red is offline Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    740
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by hxt View Post
    Hey all. I started a test e cycle. 500 mg a week split into two 250 mg doses. Im also using aromasin as an ai (12.5 mg ed). Ive decided i want to get off and wait a while begore i do this. Due to some personal life issues. My question is. Do i need a pct after one week? Ive read that exogenous testosterone can cause suppression after just one dose.

    Any suggestions?

    Heres my bloodwork prior to starting

    Total Test: 531. (250-1100 ng/dL)
    free test: 67. (35-155 pg/mL)
    Estradiol, Ultrasensitive 12. (<29 pg/mL
    DHT: 41. (16-79 ng/dL)
    Prolactin: 3.4. (2.0-18 ng/mL)
    Hope whatever going on is nothing too major

  3. #3
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by Sh0tsf1red View Post
    Hope whatever going on is nothing too major
    Should be okay. Just will take a while

  4. #4
    Jangles1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    500
    Not to be rude at all, pure curious.... But why did you make such a big decision and then bail out after a week?

    Clearly the correct thing to do if you're not ready... But for me I wouldn't go anywhere near injecting unless I was 200% and fully prepared...

    As I say, pure curiosity, not digging you !

  5. #5
    hxt
    hxt is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    152
    Quote Originally Posted by Jangles1 View Post
    Not to be rude at all, pure curious.... But why did you make such a big decision and then bail out after a week?

    Clearly the correct thing to do if you're not ready... But for me I wouldn't go anywhere near injecting unless I was 200% and fully prepared...

    As I say, pure curiosity, not digging you !

    Got in a pretty serious car accident (not at fault) wont be able to workout tor a while.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,672
    be thankful you didn't take a 19nor.
    IMHO no PCT is recommended

  7. #7
    GearHeaded is offline BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bragging to someone
    Posts
    8,558
    you'll recover no PCT needed .. I'd take a few more doses of your AI for a couple weeks as Test e has a long half life and will be in your system awhile , and its actually Estrogen that turns off your HPTA and natty test production. If you estrogen is elevated then your body will not signal your testes to produce test, keep Estrogen low and natty test production will kick back on faster

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •