Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Coffeehead is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    292

    Questions about my post-PCT Bloodwork

    I’m about 4 weeks post-PCT from a 16 week cycle (Test/NPP) and just got some bloods back and really wasn’t sure what to make of some of these values that were out of range.

    My biggest concern was the ridiculously high Estradiol. I didn’t test for E2 because I didn’t know if I needed to post cycle, but now that I see these reading, I’m inclined to get it tested. Should I?

    Is it too early to trust my T values? Should I retest for T in another 4-6 weeks?

    What about my LH and Estradiol?

    I have no idea about the BUN and Chloride values either. Seems like they are mild, and not too concerned about those. Should I be?


    BUN: 22mg/DL --> HIGH
    (range: 6-20mg/DL)

    BUN/Creatinine Ratio: 21 --> HIGH
    (Range: 9-20)

    Chloride, Serum: 94mmol/L --> LOW
    (Range: 96-106 mmol/L)

    Test, Serum: 762 ng/DL - NORMAL (TOO SOON?)
    (Range: 264 – 916 ng/DL)

    Luteinizing Hormone (LH): 9.6 mIU/mL --> HIGH
    (Range: 1.7-8.6 mIU/mL)

    Estradiol: 121.4 pg/mL --> HIGH AF
    Range (7.6-42.6pg/mL)
    Any suggestions on what I should I do?

  2. #2
    Jangles1 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    500
    You need to get your Oestrogen levels dow thats for sure. Mine were 20pg before my cycle.... What AI was you running in your 12 - 16 week cycle ?

    Your Test is PUSHING normal. Mine was 400 odd pre cycle.

    I dont know the answer but will be sticking around to find out...

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    3,436
    at 4 weeks you still have PCT meds in your system.
    get bloodwork 8 weeks after PCT

  4. #4
    Coffeehead is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    292
    Quote Originally Posted by The Deadlifting Dog View Post
    at 4 weeks you still have PCT meds in your system.
    get bloodwork 8 weeks after PCT
    Great, thanks! Should I be doing anything to lower my Estrodial?

  5. #5
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Quote Originally Posted by Coffeehead View Post
    Great, thanks! Should I be doing anything to lower my Estrodial?

    Odds are it's an erroneous reading. Standard estradiol testing is known to give elevated, incorrect readings in men as it's not sensitive enough for a mans lower E2 levels. If you have no symptoms then I'd leave it alone. If you do then consider getting an E2 Sensitive Assay via a private lab.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  6. #6
    Coffeehead is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    292
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Odds are it's an erroneous reading. Standard estradiol testing is known to give elevated, incorrect readings in men as it's not sensitive enough for a mans lower E2 levels. If you have no symptoms then I'd leave it alone. If you do then consider getting an E2 Sensitive Assay via a private lab.
    OK, great. Thanks Kelkel.

    The only side effect I'm currently noticing is fatigue at night. I'm sleeping way earlier and longer than usual, which isn't a bad thing since I usually get 5-6 hours at best. I'm crashing around 8:30-9:00PM every night and getting a solid 7.5-8hrs.

    I figured the fatigue was related to low test, but clearly that doesn't seem to be the case.

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,932
    Remember, your hormones are still in flux so things won't always be "normal."
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •