Results 1 to 16 of 16
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By numbere
  • 1 Post By ScotchGuard02

Thread: Blood Work Question?

  1. #1
    DJMikeT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    104

    Blood Work Question?

    Hello fellow members,

    I'm needing to get some blood work done because I think I have high Prolactin levels.

    Here are my stats:

    48 years old
    6'6''
    220 Lbs
    15 % bodyfat

    Currently on Cylce: 11th Week

    Started with:
    200mg/150mg Test E & Equi Blend for week 1 through week 8
    300mg Tren /400mg Mast week from week 2 through week 9 (Dropped Tren and Mast due to Sides @ week 9 - 15 days ago)
    400mg Test E and 400mg Euip from Week 9 to current.
    Added Winstrol 5 days ago 50mg/ED until end of cycle (Week 16)

    AI = Arimidex (started with .25mg/eod) .5mg EOD current
    HCG = 500ui per week (injecting 125ui EOD)
    Tudca for Liver

    So around week 6 or 7 I started noticing Prolactin Gyno systems, I had Prami on hand and started taking immediately and dropped Tren/Mast Blend
    I know I should have been taking Prami as a precaution and kick myself for now doing so but never had problems in the past with Prolactin.
    Started with .25mg prami and tritated up to .5mg daily.

    Lumps are almost gone and have significantly decreased in size. Also started taking 60mg Ralox for Gyno issues as well.

    I upped my AI from .25mg to .5mg EOD at about week 7 or 8

    So my Libido is good but I'm having issues with delayed ejaculation (can go and go and have hell climaxing), this has never been an issue before and I have 6 cycles under my belt prior to this one, thinking it's related to the Prolactin.

    So I'm wanting blood work done using Private MD Labs and was wondering what all I should add to my panel for now.

    So I know for sure I need the following but I'm confused on some it.

    Prolactin
    Estogen but which one? (Estradiol, Estradiol Serum, Estradiol Sensative, which one?)
    Test (Free Test but there are several to choose from? Which one)
    PSA

    One fellow member on another forum recommend just getting a Female Hormone Panel but it seems limited.

    Also on Private MD labs it says it take 10 to 14 days is that accurate? Seems like a long time to get results.

    Any advice on additional panels would be appreciated as they have a create your own panel option.

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,800
    You're experiencing Anorgasmia (inability to ejaculate). It's pretty common among Tren users. Caber/Prami helps some. I ran a good Test/Tren cycle with Caber/HCG /Adex and still suffered from anorgasmia. It took me about 6 months to be back to "normal". Welcome to the world of Tren. It's amazing stuff but we pay for it one way or another.

  3. #3
    DJMikeT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by ScotchGuard02 View Post
    You're experiencing Anorgasmia (inability to ejaculate). It's pretty common among Tren users. Caber/Prami helps some. I ran a good Test/Tren cycle with Caber/HCG/Adex and still suffered from anorgasmia. It took me about 6 months to be back to "normal". Welcome to the world of Tren. It's amazing stuff but we pay for it one way or another.
    Yeah, that's what I figured. Strange thing is I've never had issues before but usually I have only ran Tren at 200mg/week and this time I went 300 and almost up to 400mg/week for the last few weeks prior to dropping it. Had I ran prami at .25mg from the start just like an AI do you think it would have countered this effect. I've researched a lot since this happened and I think that was my main mistake. Thoughts?

  4. #4
    magic32's Avatar
    magic32 is offline AR-Elite Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Omnipresent
    Posts
    6,316
    Increasing a mild AI, does nothing for concentration levels once they've maxed out. That is to say, each AI reduces estrogen by a certain percentage which cannot be influenced by taking more. Switch to a potent AI.

    Letro WILL resolve this, w/o cycle hindrances.
    Master Pai Mei of the White Lotus Clan



    My motto: SAFETY & RESPECT (for drugs and others).

    I AM NOT A SOURCE, I DO NOT GIVE OUT SOURCES, OR PROVIDE SOURCE CHECKS.
    I DO NOT SUPPORT ANY UGL's OR ANY ORGANIZATION DEALING WITH THE DISTRIBUTION OF ILLEGAL NARCOTICS/SUBSTANCES!


    Difference between Drugs & Poisons
    http://forums.steroid.com/showthread.php?t=317700


    Half-lives explained
    http://forums.steroid.com/showthread...inal+half+life


    DNP like Chemotherapy, can be a useful poison, but both are still POISONS
    http://forums.steroid.com/showthread.php?t=306144


    BE CAREFUL!

  5. #5
    numbere is offline RETIRED- Knowledgeable member
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Posts
    4,111
    All you really need to order is a sensitive estradiol assy and prolactin.

    If you'd also like to know your blood counts and TT then order The Hormone Panel with Estradiol Sensitive and Testosterone LC/MS-MS and add the prolactin serum assay.

    Here is a coupon for 15% off valid until the end of the month; JAN2018.

    I've always had lab results in 2 days but usually 24 hours after blood work when using private me labs.

    A general rule of thumb is that if you keep e2 within range by using an AI then prolactin shouldn't be an issue.

    Also, it's not a good idea to change AI dose without having the results of blood work.
    DJMikeT likes this.

  6. #6
    DJMikeT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by numbere View Post
    All you really need to order is a sensitive estradiol assy and prolactin.

    If you'd also like to know your blood counts and TT then order The Hormone Panel with Estradiol Sensitive and Testosterone LC/MS-MS and add the prolactin serum assay.

    Here is a coupon for 15% off valid until the end of the month; JAN2018.

    I've always had lab results in 2 days but usually 24 hours after blood work when using private me labs.

    A general rule of thumb is that if you keep e2 within range by using an AI then prolactin shouldn't be an issue.

    Also, it's not a good idea to change AI dose without having the results of blood work.
    Thanks for the input, I'm going to order a panel tomorrow.

    I was taking an AI from the start and only upped it after raising my Test but I agree that I should have gotten blood work done first.

    I was running low Test so I hope that my AI isn't bunk. Guess I'll know for sure when the results come in.

    Thanks again.

  7. #7
    DJMikeT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    104
    Just ordered my panel online tonight from work, hopefully I can the bloodwork done tomorrow or the next day at the latest. Thanks again for the help. Will post results once I find out what is going on.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,800
    Controlling E2 is the first step in controlling Prolactin. I like caber over prami in Prolactin control. I have had better experience with caber.
    DJMikeT likes this.

  9. #9
    DJMikeT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    104
    LabCorp effing sucks!!! It's been 4 business days and still no results on my bloodwork. I called Private MD Labs and they said because of the Estradiol test it could take 10 to 14 days. WTF!!!

  10. #10
    DJMikeT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    104
    Well I guess if you bitch sometimes it helps! Got the results today.

    My Gyno flare is gone on the right side and a very small lump on the left, still taking Prami and Ralox but going to start tapering off Prami since my Prolactin levels are in range.

    Estradiol, Sensitive 7.9 LOW 8.0-35.0 pg/mL
    Prolactin 12.6 4.0-15.2 ng/mL
    Testosterone , Total, LC/MS 3282 HIGH ng/dL

    My Estrogen levels are low.

    Going to cut my AI in half or may quit taking for a few days and then cut in half. I noticed my libido has dipped lately most likely to low Estrogen levels.

  11. #11
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,653
    Quote Originally Posted by DJMikeT View Post
    LabCorp effing sucks!!! It's been 4 business days and still no results on my bloodwork. I called Private MD Labs and they said because of the Estradiol test it could take 10 to 14 days. WTF!!!

    Anytime you pull E2 Sensitive via Labcorp it will delay the return of results. Reason is they do not run the BW "in house" and have to send it out to be processed. Five business days or so would be the norm.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  12. #12
    DJMikeT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Anytime you pull E2 Sensitive via Labcorp it will delay the return of results. Reason is they do not run the BW "in house" and have to send it out to be processed. Five business days or so would be the norm.
    Good to know for the future.

  13. #13
    Iron Frenchie's Avatar
    Iron Frenchie is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    66
    Low estrogen sucks to deal with. Doesn't free-t take even longer to get? My results for the male hormone panel take 10+ days.

  14. #14
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,653
    Quote Originally Posted by Iron Frenchie View Post
    Low estrogen sucks to deal with. Doesn't free-t take even longer to get? My results for the male hormone panel take 10+ days.

    Free T shouldn't hold it up. Must be something else on the panel. Or the lab just sucks...
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7,800
    Quote Originally Posted by DJMikeT View Post
    Well I guess if you bitch sometimes it helps! Got the results today.

    My Gyno flare is gone on the right side and a very small lump on the left, still taking Prami and Ralox but going to start tapering off Prami since my Prolactin levels are in range.

    Estradiol, Sensitive 7.9 LOW 8.0-35.0 pg/mL
    Prolactin 12.6 4.0-15.2 ng/mL
    Testosterone , Total, LC/MS 3282 HIGH ng/dL

    My Estrogen levels are low.

    Going to cut my AI in half or may quit taking for a few days and then cut in half. I noticed my libido has dipped lately most likely to low Estrogen levels.
    Good strategy to lower your AI. Low E2 is just as bad as high E2. You need E2 to build muscles. The libido will come back as your body normalizes again.

  16. #16
    DJMikeT is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    104
    Quote Originally Posted by ScotchGuard02 View Post
    Good strategy to lower your AI. Low E2 is just as bad as high E2. You need E2 to build muscles. The libido will come back as your body normalizes again.
    So Scotch,

    I have 21 days left until my last pin, do you think my E2 levels would spike to high if I just discontinued the AI until PCT and then start it back up for that? Or should I stop the AI for several days and then lower back to .25mg EOD for the remainder of the cycle. I won't get another blood panel until after PCT and I'd really like to get some gains these last few weeks plus the added libido before PCT.

    What would your approach be on the AI????

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •