Results 1 to 25 of 25
Like Tree6Likes
  • 1 Post By cousinmuscles
  • 1 Post By The Deadlifting Dog
  • 3 Post By The Deadlifting Dog
  • 1 Post By The Deadlifting Dog

Thread: High sensitive estradiol

  1. #1
    jcarrejo is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    7

    High sensitive estradiol

    First of all, I'm not really on gear. Quick background..
    For years and years I have suffered with low energy.. Low libido etc... My doctors did finally check my testosterone and usually the numbers were low 300s and 400s... But flat out refused to check estrogen levels.. They thought my issues were from sleep apnea.. Which I have a mild to moderate case of sleep apnea.
    Well 2 weeks ago I meet a good friend of my sister that is obviously on gear and I ask him if he could get me some test cypionate .. He does. 300 mg/ml.. Tells me to take 2 ml per week.. I do.. 5 shots later and zero improvement.. I finally come across a discount labs get my sensitive estradiol number.. 78.9.. Normal is 8.0 to 35.0..
    Anyone know how to lower that fast?
    My last testosterone number was 479.. Right before I started my first shot..
    I'm stopping the test until I get get this estrogen down to 20s... Then might start it back and get stronger..
    Any ideas would be great.. Thanks

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    642
    Sure theres easy ways to control it. The question might be, why is it so high in the first place? I feel your pain with the doc-although mine will check and do whatever i ask, he isnt up to speed on hirmonea, trt,etc, so i have been bouncing between docs to get one that knows enough. I dont understand why he wouldnt check your e2 levels, it can be ordered in the same test as the testosterone . I would say it may be time to shop docs.

    Figuring out why ypur e2 would be so high should be priority#1, as this may alleviate other problems. You can start on a regimen of aromasin or arimidex . If you read the stickies or educational database, you will have a better understanding as to why thibgs work the way they do, and maybe be able to bri g this up to your doc where it seems like you are better educated on the subject.

    Dont go crazy with anti e meds- they can easily have you swing the opposite way, low e, and end up with same symptoms, then chasing your tail.
    If you are able to have blood pulled again sometime in the near future, you can run arimidex .25mg - yes .25 NOT 25- every other day for a while and see how you feel and get your bloods pulled again.
    I suggest the arimidex because it will block the conversion of test into estrogen-even though with test levels so low i dont see how that could be a prob, but you never know.
    If after a week you start to feel improvement, walk into the docs office and present him your case. If he still wont do anything about it, definitely find another doc

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    642
    And i would really suggest reading some of the valuable info here- starting and stopping test, mixing ai's, is a recipe for having all kinds of problems and chasing symptoms because you are adjusting all the knobs on your hormones all at the same time

  4. #4
    jcarrejo is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    7
    The only reason why I tried the test was because I didn't know I could get the estrogen test without my doctors ordering the test. I literally asked my doctor years ago to test that.. she refused. I did change doctors now that I am in NM, but she wouldn't order it either. So I said fuck it.. I will take my chances and try 600 mg of test per week. If I feel nothing different after 4-6 weeks...then I will stop. Then I found out I could do the test on my own. So I did. It has literally been 2 weeks and a couple of days. Why its this high.. I will have to wait until I see the endocrinologist on the 14th. Until then, I want to find answers on my own so when that doctor tells me that they don't know why..I will have a source to get an AI and just experiment. Until I am no longer tired for no damn reason!!!
    thanks for the response.

  5. #5
    jcarrejo is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    7
    Thank you for the response.
    I really wish I would have found out about being able to get my own test done years ago. Let alone 2 weeks after starting 600 mg of test. Now I don't really know if the 600 mg of test raised it so high.. or if i was already high.. but maybe closer to normal levels..etc..
    To be honest with you, this no energy crap is so bad.. I was thinking of doing a 1mg everyday until I feel better...but I have seen plenty of posts making the same suggestion as you.
    The question I have for you though is will the arimidex lower the estrogen or just prevent the testosterone from producing more estrogen?
    And of course.. where can I get actual arimidex?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    642
    Ok one thing at a time.

    I really feel ya on the no energy part. I went through it for quite some time, and let my life suffer because of it, and just figured it was me getting older and nothing i could do about it. I was wrong. And i got very frustrated, and it got to a point that little help from the doctors, i thought it was just how it would be the rest of my life. I woulda done anything to get back to a normal feeling

    Having said that, you did complicate your situation. Theres alot of possibilities-your original problem couldve simply been that ur test was low, gotten treated, done. But by adding test on ur own without really knowing how, and bad advice from your friend, its possible that the test kicked in, your e levels went up, and now it is a multi part problem, and you still dont know what started it.

    To get an ai and experiment isnt the answer either. Especially not at 1mg a day. Thats gonna quickly crash your estrogen levels and leave you feeling like crap again real quick.

    How long ago did you stop taking the test?

  7. #7
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    25,057
    Quote Originally Posted by jcarrejo View Post
    The only reason why I tried the test was because I didn't know I could get the estrogen test without my doctors ordering the test. I literally asked my doctor years ago to test that.. she refused. I did change doctors now that I am in NM, but she wouldn't order it either. So I said fuck it.. I will take my chances and try 600 mg of test per week. If I feel nothing different after 4-6 weeks...then I will stop. Then I found out I could do the test on my own. So I did. It has literally been 2 weeks and a couple of days. Why its this high.. I will have to wait until I see the endocrinologist on the 14th. Until then, I want to find answers on my own so when that doctor tells me that they don't know why..I will have a source to get an AI and just experiment. Until I am no longer tired for no damn reason!!!
    thanks for the response.
    If you're have been injecting 600mg of test cyp/week for 2 weeks, your E2 is bound to start creeping up. I really don't advise just trying things to see what happens without researching some first. Personally, if you have an endo appointment in 2 weeks, I would drop the test injections and reschedule the appointment for a few weeks later.
    Will move this to Q&A; you may get more replies.
    Last edited by almostgone; 03-02-2018 at 02:14 AM.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  8. #8
    cousinmuscles's Avatar
    cousinmuscles is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,751
    Quote Originally Posted by jcarrejo View Post
    First of all, I'm not really on gear. Quick background..
    For years and years I have suffered with low energy.. Low libido etc... My doctors did finally check my testosterone and usually the numbers were low 300s and 400s... But flat out refused to check estrogen levels.. They thought my issues were from sleep apnea.. Which I have a mild to moderate case of sleep apnea.
    Well 2 weeks ago I meet a good friend of my sister that is obviously on gear and I ask him if he could get me some test cypionate .. He does. 300 mg/ml.. Tells me to take 2 ml per week.. I do.. 5 shots later and zero improvement.. I finally come across a discount labs get my sensitive estradiol number.. 78.9.. Normal is 8.0 to 35.0..
    Anyone know how to lower that fast?
    My last testosterone number was 479.. Right before I started my first shot..
    I'm stopping the test until I get get this estrogen down to 20s... Then might start it back and get stronger..
    Any ideas would be great.. Thanks
    Careful with going 600mg for extended periods. You will end up with high RBC/thick blood (testosterone increases erythropoiesis) which is probably already bad with your sleep apnea. Not good for your lipids and other health markers either. And yeah lol with supraphysiological doses of testosterone it's going to take your estrogen levels to supraphysiological levels too which isn't healthy either.

    Self medicating is a bit risky and you don't want to rely on black market stuff for the rest of your life. Try and find a doctor who is willing to help and even check if there are other issues causing your energy/libido issues.
    almostgone likes this.

  9. #9
    jcarrejo is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    7
    The last time I took the test was Mon. I got my results of my estrogen after that shot.

  10. #10
    jcarrejo is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by almostgone View Post
    If you're have been injecting 600mg of test cyp/week for 2 weeks, your E2 is bound to start creeping up. I really don't advise just trying things to see what happens without researching some first. Personally, if you have an endo appointment in 2 weeks, I would drop the test injections and reschedule the appointment for a few weeks later.
    Will move this to Q&A; you may get more replies.
    There is no way I am going to wait any longer.. I can't stand being this tired and unmotivated any longer. Thanks for the reply.

  11. #11
    GearHeaded is offline BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bragging to someone
    Posts
    8,551
    Letro is going to be the absolutely fastest way to get your E down. you'll know in a matter of a week if high E is whats causing your issues

  12. #12
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    25,057
    I would be realy careful about introducing letro if you're dropping the test.....and I would still push my endo appointment out if it is scheduled in 2 weeks.
    OP, roll the dice whichever way you desire. Good luck.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    642
    Are you planning on trying to get your doc to do prescribed trt?

    Or are you planning on just doing it on your own?

    Believe me, i totally understand the frustration, but depending on which way you are planning on going is 2 different paths, with 2 different plans.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,666
    Quote Originally Posted by Dannyboy51577 View Post
    The question might be, why is it so high in the first place?
    His estradoil is high because he is one 600mg of test per week.
    almostgone likes this.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,666
    Quote Originally Posted by jcarrejo View Post
    Thank you for the response.
    I really wish I would have found out about being able to get my own test done years ago. Let alone 2 weeks after starting 600 mg of test. Now I don't really know if the 600 mg of test raised it so high.. or if i was already high.. but maybe closer to normal levels..etc..
    It is definitely higher now because of the 600mg of test you are on.
    Chances are that if your natural testosterone level was 300-400 then your estradoil was in range also.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,666
    Quote Originally Posted by jcarrejo View Post
    I was thinking of doing a 1mg everyday until I feel better...but I have seen plenty of posts making the same suggestion as you.
    The question I have for you though is will the arimidex lower the estrogen or just prevent the testosterone from producing more estrogen?
    Do not take 1mg arimidex ED. You will crash your estrogen. I would recommend trying .25mg EOD or E3D.
    Arimidex prevents testosterone from converting to estrogen.
    However, estradoil has a short half life so it will go down naturally over time.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,666
    Quote Originally Posted by jcarrejo View Post
    For years and years I have suffered with low energy.. Low libido etc... My doctors did finally check my testosterone and usually the numbers were low 300s and 400s... But flat out refused to check estrogen levels.. They thought my issues were from sleep apnea.. Which I have a mild to moderate case of sleep apnea.
    sleep apnea can cause your problems.
    it isn't necessarily Low T.
    have you ever tested your thyroid?
    do you exercise regularly?
    do you eat well?

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    642
    Yeah Dead, i had to re read the post . Thought he meant results were before test and he got them back after he started takng the test.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    642
    As far as the sleep apnea- it depends on how lomg he has had it. Yes it will cause the sluggishness, but if he has had it for a long time then he knows theres a difference.

    I have horrible, horrible, sleep apnea, ridiculously high apneatic episode count per hour. And ive had it for 20+ yrs. I know what that feeling is, the need for more sleep, the sluggish feeling. But starting about 2 years ago, my overall feeling of well being and energy and libido tanked. I knew it wasnt normal and i knew it wasnt the apnea. Sure enough, low t. If ypu have had apnea for a long tine and know how it feels on your body, you know its apples and oranges different than the feeling of significant low t. Im on protocol now, still have horrible sleep apnea, but i feel like i did when i was 25 with the apnea, not 40 with apnea and low t. For me, although similar symptoms, it was 2 very different feelings

  20. #20
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,746
    Quote Originally Posted by jcarrejo View Post
    My last testosterone number was 479..

    What was your free T level? Total test really means nothing...
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  21. #21
    jcarrejo is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    What was your free T level? Total test really means nothing...
    My free test was 58.3
    SBHG was 61

  22. #22
    jcarrejo is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by The Deadlifting Dog View Post
    His estradoil is high because he is one 600mg of test per week.
    I only did the test for 2 weeks.. 5 shots of 300 mg to be exact but my no energy.. Low libido has been going on for years.. No change

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    642
    Are those levels ng/dl or pg/ml- 2 different results. Mine always come back as pg/ml or nmol/l. Makes a difference in free reading.

    But as i said earlier- i feel your pain man. Im still in the middle of bouncing docs to get one that understands the field and will do something about it. I wasnt gonna wait any longer and decided to start my own protocol. I had some knowledge going into it, as i had run cycles in my 20's. Still had to do some extensive reading and research- alot has changed since then.
    But it makes a difference which path you take from here on out, depending on whether you are going to wait for doc to evaluate and prescribe a regimen, or if you are going to go on your own and do it.

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    4,666
    Quote Originally Posted by jcarrejo View Post
    I only did the test for 2 weeks.. 5 shots of 300 mg to be exact but my no energy.. Low libido has been going on for years.. No change
    your high estradoil is from your test injections.
    no energy.. low libido can be many things.
    how much do you weigh?
    do you eat well?
    do you sleep well?
    high stress job?
    are you fat?
    have you tested your thyroid?
    marcus300 likes this.

  25. #25
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    25,057
    Quote Originally Posted by jcarrejo View Post
    My free test was 58.3
    SBHG was 61
    What were the reference ranges for the Free T and SHBG?
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •