Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Hydrolex is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    94

    Blood work after 1 year off of 6 years BLAST/CRUISE/TRT

    I made a thread the other day, everyone asked for blood work.

    I'm almost 28 years old. Started doing prohormones from 19-22. 4-6 weeks cycles with PCT. From 22 til end of 26 years old I was on roids. The last year of being ON I was trying to get dialed in TRT but I had a hard time since my SHBG was low. I decided to come off completely. So it's been 1 year since I'm completely off of steroids , probably 10 months since I'm off of PCT. I never took HCG until the final PCT coming off of completely

    My final PCT was 3000ius of HCG E3D for 3 weeks. then 50mg of Clomid and 20mg of nolva for 4 weeks.


    So here are the numbers, bloods were taken at 2PM

    Total Testosterone : 262 (264 - 916) ----> Low
    Free T: 11 (9.3 - 26.5)
    E2 Sensitive: 11 ( 8 - 35)
    SHBG: 15.2 (16 - 35)
    LH: 4.6 (1.7 - 8.6)
    FSH: 3.2 (1.5-12.4)
    DHEA sulfate 534 (139 - 475) ----> High
    HDL: 38 >39 ----> Low
    LDL: 105 (0-99) ---- > high
    AST: 21 (0-40)
    ALT: 65 (0-40) ----> High
    Albumin, Serum 5.0 g/dL (3.5 - 5.5)
    Globulin, Total 2.2 g/dL (1.5 - 4.5)
    A/G Ratio 2.3 (1.2 - 2.2) ---- > high
    TSH 1.1 (0.45 - 4.5)
    Triidothyroine 3.1 (2.0 - 4.4)



    So back to SHBG again, my SHBG was really low on TRT. single digits. Even when I took Testosterone, my TT was btw 250-350 but Free T was always the one that fluctuate. Free T was 23 on 80mgs of Test a week, but I still felt like shit. I am not diabetic, or have signs of diabetes. Doctor said low SHBG and low HDL may just be genetics. Although I believe my SHBG was lowered over the years, when I started steroids, I never had problems like I did when SHBG was really low. The high DHEA tho, I'm not sure, this is the first time I test for DHEA.

    How do I feel? I feel great mentally honestly, better than when I was on TRT chasing to get dialed in. Libido is bad.... and ED exists so I need viagra. At the gym, I'm not as strong as I was on TRT but it's not that bad neither. I get exhausted very fast. I have a bit of fatigue but not too bad. Strenght and Stamina are meh but I hold some muscles and am lean.


    Now here comes the big question, I know a year isn't probably enough to be off of a few years cycle, so should I wait another year to see if my testosterone recovers better than what it is now? I don't care about Total T, I care about the Free T.
    Last edited by Hydrolex; 03-15-2018 at 04:37 PM.

  2. #2
    Hydrolex is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    94
    Other numbers

    WBC 5.1 x10E3/uL 3.4 - 10.8
    RBC 5.07 x10E6/uL 4.14 - 5.80
    Hemoglobin 15.7 g/dL 13.0 - 17.7
    Hematocrit 45.6 % 37.5 - 51.0
    MCV 90 fL 79 - 97
    MCH 31.0 pg 26.6 - 33.0
    MCHC 34.4 g/dL 31.5 - 35.7
    RDW 13.8 % 12.3 - 15.4
    Platelets 200 x10E3/uL 150 - 379
    Neutrophils 52 % Not Estab.
    Lymphs 38 % Not Estab.
    Monocytes 7 % Not Estab.
    Eos 3 % Not Estab. 01
    Basos 0 % Not Estab. 01
    Neutrophils (Absolute) 2.6 x10E3/uL 1.4 - 7.0
    Lymphs (Absolute) 1.9 x10E3/uL 0.7 - 3.1
    Monocytes(Absolute) 0.3 x10E3/uL 0.1 - 0.9
    Eos (Absolute) 0.1 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.4
    Baso (Absolute) 0.0 x10E3/uL 0.0 - 0.2
    Immature Granulocytes 0 % Not Estab.
    Immature Grans (Abs) 0

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Not so sure another year will do anything for you. Your LH and FSH are in great shape, it's your testicals that aren't responding sufficiently. You are correct to be concerned with free T as that is what works for us.

    When it comes to dhea it could be many things such as stress or even elevated prolactin. Hard to armchair quarterback this one. Re low shbg that can be tough to pinpoint the problem and fix it as it can relate to metabolic syndrome (pre-diabetes, etc.) Even elevated triglycerides can be related to low shbg.

    If and when you do go on TRT your protocol should be multiple small injections per week to avoid suppressing shbg further. Plenty of men in your shoes do just that with daily, small slin pin injections.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    Hydrolex is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Not so sure another year will do anything for you. Your LH and FSH are in great shape, it's your testicals that aren't responding sufficiently. You are correct to be concerned with free T as that is what works for us.

    When it comes to dhea it could be many things such as stress or even elevated prolactin. Hard to armchair quarterback this one. Re low shbg that can be tough to pinpoint the problem and fix it as it can relate to metabolic syndrome (pre-diabetes, etc.) Even elevated triglycerides can be related to low shbg.

    If and when you do go on TRT your protocol should be multiple small injections per week to avoid suppressing shbg further. Plenty of men in your shoes do just that with daily, small slin pin injections.
    Man I tried about everything.... TRT didn't work

    Do you think I may have Hypothyrodism from those numbers?


    Should I hop on Clomid for 4-6 weeks? lol Anything but TRT. If libido comes back, I'll be fine honestly
    Last edited by Hydrolex; 03-15-2018 at 05:07 PM.

  5. #5
    Iron Frenchie's Avatar
    Iron Frenchie is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Posts
    66
    Damn 4.2% of your TT is being converted to free T that’s rare for it to be that high of a conversion. Free is what matters. My buddy just got his levels checked and he was a 654ng/dL with the same amount of free test as you.

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Quote Originally Posted by Hydrolex View Post
    Man I tried about everything.... TRT didn't work

    Do you think I may have Hypothyrodism from those numbers?


    Should I hop on Clomid for 4-6 weeks? lol Anything but TRT. If libido comes back, I'll be fine honestly

    Based solely on your TSH, no you are not even close to hypothyroidism.
    What makes you say TRT didn't work? Maybe your protocol was not as good as it should have been?
    Clomid actually is a form of TRT. It will to ramp up pituitary function and signal the testies to produce more T. How much T results from this will depend on how responsive your testicals are, and right now they are not very responsive. Only positive would be that it would increase your shbg a bit.
    Last edited by kelkel; 03-15-2018 at 08:17 PM.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Quote Originally Posted by Iron Frenchie View Post
    Damn 4.2% of your TT is being converted to free T that’s rare for it to be that high of a conversion. Free is what matters. My buddy just got his levels checked and he was a 654ng/dL with the same amount of free test as you.
    Primary driver of that is low shbg.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  8. #8
    Hydrolex is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Based solely on your TSH, no you are not even close to hypothyroidism.
    What makes you say TRT didn't work? Maybe your protocol was not as good as it should have been?
    Clomid actually is a form of TRT. It will to ramp up pituitary function and signal the testies to produce more T. How much T results from this will depend on how responsive your testicals are, and right now they are not very responsive. Only positive would be that it would increase your shbg a bit.

    Man I really have no idea why my shbg is so low...I got A1C and Glucose tested a while back and they were perfect. It's bothering me. What else causes low SHBG? No thyroid issues, no diabetes, I lowered my triglycrides and still low SHBG... nothing makes this puppy move. The only hope I have is if a pharma company makes a drug for it. What are some other causes of it? I really think it's genetics at this point

    TRT didn't work because I never felt right constantly. Libido and penis in the shitter 95% of the time.

    I started with 85mgs a week initially, I did shots E3D... there were a few days when I felt really good, but then they disappeared. I sensed E2 was high so I lowered my dose to 75mgs a week, then there were a few days where I felt really good and bam, I got low E2 sides. It's crazy how much a small dose made the difference in e2. I have to say I couldn't get E2 dialed in... and my sweet spot is very limited, in a small box that I could never reach. I hated TRT and chasing the right dose, I did it for a year and half. I honestly don't know what to do. I read some dude taking 10mg dbol a day as androgen replacement therapy and he felt good, maybe give that a shot

    as far as clomid goes, I just want my testes to start producing again, you don't think clomid might help? or even take HCG for a bit?
    Last edited by Hydrolex; 03-15-2018 at 11:17 PM.

  9. #9
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    28,936
    Here's a good read from peak testosterone if the site filter doesn't snag it:

    Low SHBG

    With low shbg you are metabolizing T at a much faster rate. This requires smaller more frequent injections such as daily or at the most eod. The smaller injections won't suppress your shbg as much as larger ones. Think insulin pins or 27 ga .5", etc.

    Like I said previously clomid will ramp things up some, how much is anyones guess. Dbol is not androgen replacement therapy. Bad idea.

    Remember as well, clomid is stimulatory to the hypo-pituitary where HCG over time is suppressive. So they should not be run together.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  10. #10
    Chicagotarsier is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Asia but not Asian.
    Posts
    1,596
    I think most people with your blood work would be happy unless there is a side effect you are chasing. TT is god and looks great.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •