Results 1 to 7 of 7
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By kelkel

Thread: Mid cycle blood work - high estradiol

  1. #1
    greaseywrench1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    48

    Mid cycle blood work - high estradiol

    On my second cycle, once again test e 250mg, 2xs per week. Taking anastrozole .25mg eod.. got my blood test results back and test is at 2867... however LH is at .1 and FSH is <.2 (these may be normal but shows low on the test). Estradiol is at 68 and says normal range is 8-35. Should I increase to .5 e3d or do .5 eod? I am 8 weeks into a 12 weeker. Thanks for any info!

  2. #2
    cousinmuscles's Avatar
    cousinmuscles is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,751
    Was it sensitive estradiol test? LH and FSH should be bottomed out. Pharma grade arimidex ? How many days after pinning did you test?

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,884
    Like cousin referenced, it should have been a sensitive assay. Standard estradiol can be very inaccurate in men and tends to read high. If you feel good and have no gyno symptoms leave things alone and don't increase your adex. E2 is always better a little higher than lower. Don't waste money testing LH/FSH on cycle...
    almostgone likes this.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    greaseywrench1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    48
    Yes it was estradiol sensitive, 68.2. I pin Tuesday night and Saturday morning and got blood right before pinning Saturday morning. It’s arimidex sold by geneza pharm

  5. #5
    greaseywrench1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    48
    Mid cycle blood work - high estradiol-169ff88a-4568-4adf-9885-69d0bb5c749b.jpg

  6. #6
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    29,884
    Good that it was a sensitive assay! Well done. I'd still leave things alone at this point if you have no issues.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  7. #7
    greaseywrench1 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2017
    Posts
    48
    Thanks! I’ve followed Austinites first cycle post to the t! Just thought the estradiol was too high and didn’t want any risks! Appreciate your time replying to my post! I’ll leave it where it’s at!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •