Results 1 to 23 of 23
Like Tree3Likes

Thread: Just got my labs back! Can someone please tell me if I'm going into liver failure!?😩

  1. #1
    JCUSN is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    53

    Just got my labs back! Can someone please tell me if I'm going into liver failure!?😩

    Just got my labs back! Can someone please tell me if I'm going into liver failure!?😩-may18-labs.jpg

    Got my labs from yesterday back. Here's my current cycle: I'm on week 10 of 400mg Test-C per week, 250iu HCG 3x per week, Arimidex .25mg MWF.

    These labs were taken one day after a Test-C injection.

    I see a ton of red on these labs and I'm scared to death...particularly the liver numbers, but others as well. I'm freaking out a bit here.

    Can anyone please give me some guidance???

    btw...estradiol came back at 64, but isn't showing on this image I attached. Should I try to drop that down and up my AI a bit more?

  2. #2
    Couchlockd's Avatar
    Couchlockd is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    aka m.hornbuckle
    Posts
    1,440
    your hardly going into liver failure right now.

    but. in 12 weeks they'll,be higher than they are now.

    you drink or take pills? over the counter or prescription?

  3. #3
    JCUSN is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by m.hornbuckle View Post
    your hardly going into liver failure right now.

    but. in 12 weeks they'll,be higher than they are now.

    you drink or take pills? over the counter or prescription?
    Do you mean I am going to into liver failure to some degree, but not by much (i.e. "hardly") ? Or did you mean I am not going into liver failure. Serious question for clarity lol

    I've got two weeks left on my cycle, but I"m thinking of just quitting right now and going back to my 100mg weekly TRT dose.

    I drink once a week typically...maybe twice on a crazy weekend. I take Nexium daily, but that has no effect on liver.

  4. #4
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    2,692
    A couple of things.... your hematocrit is very high. You need to donate blood. Iíll bet that you donít do cardio because you wouldnít be able to breathe.
    Even donating, I think you will still be above 50.
    Creatinine is normally on the high end for athletes especially those that take creatine.
    Your BUN is high and this is your kidneys. These do not repair themselves like the liver does. Take this seriously!
    I always score high on this . Make sure that you are not dehydrated because this can cause the high reading. To really know you will need to take the 24 hour urine. It sucks because you need to have a jug to pee in for the next 24 hours and you need to keep it refrigerated. I scored fine on this and also had an ultrasound of my kidneys just to make sure .


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  5. #5
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    2,692
    Quote Originally Posted by JCUSN View Post
    Do you mean I am going to into liver failure to some degree, but not by much (i.e. "hardly") ? Or did you mean I am not going into liver failure. Serious question for clarity lol

    I've got two weeks left on my cycle, but I"m thinking of just quitting right now and going back to my 100mg weekly TRT dose.

    I drink once a week typically...maybe twice on a crazy weekend. I take Nexium daily, but that has no effect on liver.
    Itís not your liver, itís your kidneys .


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Chrisp83TRT's Avatar
    Chrisp83TRT is online now Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    507
    I would Consider talking to your doctor about either lowering your test dosage or going to donate blood dude. Your hemo. Is high and that’s always something you need to keep in check. And what horn said . Your liver is okay, you just need to get that in check. Consider taking supps for it.

  7. #7
    JCUSN is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    A couple of things.... your hematocrit is very high. You need to donate blood. I’ll bet that you don’t do cardio because you wouldn’t be able to breathe.
    Even donating, I think you will still be above 50.
    Creatinine is normally on the high end for athletes especially those that take creatine.
    Your BUN is high and this is your kidneys. These do not repair themselves like the liver does. Take this seriously!
    I always score high on this . Make sure that you are not dehydrated because this can cause the high reading. To really know you will need to take the 24 hour urine. It sucks because you need to have a jug to pee in for the next 24 hours and you need to keep it refrigerated. I scored fine on this and also had an ultrasound of my kidneys just to make sure .


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks for your post! I never really worried about my BUN because I read that a high-protein diet could cause elevated BUN levels. I was also most-definitely dehydrated yesterday for these labs.

    I will go donate blood tomorrow though! I had no idea this was such a big deal. And you're right, I do no cardio at all on-cycle, and I noticed I'm short-winded even just walking up a flight of stairs.

  8. #8
    JCUSN is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    53
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    It’s not your liver, it’s your kidneys .


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Are you saying Nexium affect my kidneys? I didn't know that.

  9. #9
    JCUSN is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    53
    Aren't my "high" liver values of AST: 59 and ALT: 49 of major concern? Those seem very very high...or is that normal on cycle?

  10. #10
    Chrisp83TRT's Avatar
    Chrisp83TRT is online now Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2018
    Posts
    507
    Quote Originally Posted by JCUSN View Post
    Aren't my "high" liver values of AST: 59 and ALT: 49 of major concern? Those seem very very high...or is that normal on cycle?
    I would consult your doctor bro. Test alone doesn’t elevate liver counts.

  11. #11
    goalinmind's Avatar
    goalinmind is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    441
    I would say stop panicking and your levels aren't as bad as others point out. Yea you could donate blood to lower the hematocrit but it won't kill you to have it in the 50s.. I've seen higher and once it's 53 you know it's time to donate or blood letting

    Anyway. The ast and alt is a bit high but I wouldn't panic just yet. You can discuss with a doc about getting more blood work for liver/kidney function

    Maybe even add in some NAC if you haven't done so yet..

    Sent from my HTC6535LVW using Tapatalk
    Last edited by goalinmind; 05-17-2018 at 04:54 PM.

  12. #12
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    955
    Dude, Jason k the cycle, it's not worth it, especially 2 more weeks, means nothing. Your gonna lose most your gains anyhow.
    Your labs...... stop freakin...liver values are not very high, people triple even more than that, just means something is irritating your liver not that it's damaged. Charger is right, kidneys are the bigger issue here but keep it real, you are barely over the clinical range and it only means in that split second in time you are elevated. I would bet a dollar if u re-took the test tomorrow and we're hydrated it would be normal.

    Hopefully you learned something here, something's are not worth it. Not preaching, I'm lucky to be alive but pay attention.

    Best

  13. #13
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    955
    Junk the cycle

  14. #14
    JCUSN is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    53
    Thank you everyone for the help! My panic is subsided now, and I’m scheduled to donate blood tomorrow afternoon. I’m stopping my cycle now. No big deal missing out on week 11 and 12 I don’t think. 10 weeks was plenty.

    Question...when do I stop taking my AI to prevent estrogen rebound?

  15. #15
    Quester's Avatar
    Quester is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    In the Bluegrass
    Posts
    1,624
    Like charger said, your kidneys are a bigger concern and, they are a concern, not an emergency but you need to do something about it. Definitely drop any creatnine supplementation and lower your protein intake. No more than 1 than 1G per kg. Divide your lbs by 2.2 to get Kg.

  16. #16
    hammerheart's Avatar
    hammerheart is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    4,385
    I don't see any major alarming reading. Creatinine evaluation needs to be adjusted by muscle mass. The heavier you are, the more elevated blood levels. BUN I would read that as normal, it depend on lab ranges, mine goes up to 30, if your on high protein diet, then it's even more normal, maybe you want to adjust your diet, since it's all protein wasted for nothing.

    Mild elevation in AST/ALT is a common finding in people training consistently, too. It's from muscle damage not liver.

    Only stuff needing attention is your hematocrit, you clearly need to donate.

  17. #17
    bullshark99 is offline Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    955
    ^^^^^spot on

  18. #18
    cousinmuscles's Avatar
    cousinmuscles is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Posts
    2,573
    Now you know what had you feeling crap JCUSN, keep the adex until 3 days before starting PCT.

    Edit: estrogen was sensitive test right? in pg/ml? If you up your AI dose you might send it too low, don't double the dose, some will say keep it there if you aren't getting any libido/bloat/gyno, I'd say titrate carefully... For next cycle perhaps try 0.5mg E3D, thats a third more arimidex .
    Last edited by cousinmuscles; 05-17-2018 at 06:47 PM.

  19. #19
    Mr.BB's Avatar
    Mr.BB is online now MONITOR
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    HOME
    Posts
    6,856
    Quote Originally Posted by JCUSN View Post
    Aren't my "high" liver values of AST: 59 and ALT: 49 of major concern? Those seem very very high...or is that normal on cycle?
    That's normal just for working out hard.

    Drink water. It's ok to drink water before going to draw blood in morning, you're dehydrated.

  20. #20
    Maddogdh is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    NJ
    Posts
    20
    Your liver is alright. I had blood work done 12/29/17 my (AST-95) 0-40 and my (ALT-177) 0-44. Wintrol is pretty damn toxic and that was 6 weeks after is discontinued use. I've had blood done in March and my liver values were back within range.

  21. #21
    < <Samson> >'s Avatar
    < <Samson> > is offline Swollen
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    AZ Side
    Posts
    9,547
    Blog Entries
    1
    It's all over - complete organ failure

    JK

    You're fine


    For now

  22. #22
    KCMann is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2016
    Posts
    116
    The only thing to be you should take care of is the hematocrit. donate blood and drink plenty of water by doing this mine went from 52.9 down to 45 2 weeks after donating most of the drop was probably from hydration. as far as ast, and alt those ranges are for the average person not someone who consistently pushes their self to the limit.
    Last edited by KCMann; 05-18-2018 at 06:29 AM.

  23. #23
    mxgregg3544 is offline Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Posts
    69
    Was your 10 week cycle using 400 mg of Test successful, are you pleased with your gains? I'm running the same cycle on week 2.

    Sent from my XT1650 using Tapatalk

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •