Results 1 to 23 of 23
Like Tree3Likes
  • 2 Post By Couchlockd
  • 1 Post By GearHeaded

Thread: 8 weeks after PCT - Low Test

  1. #1
    TestoSuper's Avatar
    TestoSuper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    390

    8 weeks after PCT - Low Test

    Hello guys,

    I have done bloodwork this morning and the value of total testosterone is very low (under minimum), now are 8 weeks from the end of PCT (after Test E Tren A cycle).
    This was the first time I've used Tren.
    I onestly don't explain this myself, because I've always done PCT after every cycle I did and respected time off always after pct before start another cycle.

    I have only 6 cycles behind in total with low/moderate dosages and I've ever used HCG during every cycle.
    I've done PCT always with clomid (no nolvadex ) but I've always recover well.
    I've always done one cycle a year only, except the last two year in which I did 2 cycles a year.

    What do you recommend me? I'm not afraid of TRT, but I find it's absurd that my axis is compromised...

    what can I do? do I have to start a second PCT right away?
    if yes, how can I structure a good powerful PCT?

  2. #2
    Bio-Active's Avatar
    Bio-Active is online now AR-Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    23,603
    Time on plus pct equals time off. I would retest in another 4-6 weeks to see what your true recovery is

  3. #3
    TestoSuper's Avatar
    TestoSuper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    390
    ok, but I find very strange that after 8 weeks from the end of the PCT the value is still below the minimum level..
    I'm a little worried..

  4. #4
    GearHeaded's Avatar
    GearHeaded is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3,615
    was anything else off on your blood work , like perhaps elevated prolactin. can you post your bloods

  5. #5
    Couchlockd's Avatar
    Couchlockd is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    aka m.hornbuckle
    Posts
    2,950
    Quote Originally Posted by TestoSuper View Post
    ok, but I find very strange that after 8 weeks from the end of the PCT the value is still below the minimum level..
    I'm a little worried..
    Really you find it absurd that after 6 Cycles with the last one being with Tren that you didn't bounce back?

    I think it's a little absurd to expect perfect recovery every single time especially after Tren
    GearHeaded and Chrisp83TRT like this.

  6. #6
    GearHeaded's Avatar
    GearHeaded is online now Anabolic Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    3,615
    some guys recover just fine from most cycle that they do. then they mess with tren and deca for a long cycle and don't recover very well. with these compounds there are more factors that go into shutting down HPTA , elevated prolactin being one
    Obs likes this.

  7. #7
    TestoSuper's Avatar
    TestoSuper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    390
    yes in the past I had a similar case after deca cycle (I had very low testosterone and very high prolactin at the same time) .. but I had not used cabergoline during cycle ..
    This time I used cabergoline 1 mg/week during cycle .... but probably as you say the prolactin is equally high now.
    Next week I will do bloodwork for prolactin.

  8. #8
    Back In Black's Avatar
    Back In Black is online now Beach Bodybuilder ~Elite-Hall of Fame~
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Blighty
    Posts
    17,185
    6 cycles - 4 with deca and 1 with tren .

    OP have you ever had bloodwork done before/after any other cycle? Maybe your levels have been dropping every cycle and after 6 cycle they have dropped to where they are no so it’s only noticeable now.

    Edit - just read your thread from September 2016 where you were also complains of severely low test 8 months after your previous cycle.
    Last edited by Back In Black; 10-13-2018 at 12:02 PM.
    NO SOURCES GIVEN

  9. #9
    TestoSuper's Avatar
    TestoSuper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    390
    yes sure, i've done bloodwork before and after every cycle in the past... and my value are never been so low after several weeks post PCT (except one time after deca cycle due at elevate prolactin)

  10. #10
    TestoSuper's Avatar
    TestoSuper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by Back In Black View Post
    6 cycles - 4 with deca and 1 with tren .

    OP have you ever had bloodwork done before/after any other cycle? Maybe your levels have been dropping every cycle and after 6 cycle they have dropped to where they are no so it’s only noticeable now.

    Edit - just read your thread from September 2016 where you were also complains of severely low test 8 months after your previous cycle.
    yes exactly, I had the same situation after a deca cycle in 2016.. but I had not taken cabaser during cycle...
    last tren cycle I took cabaser during cycle instead! is this strange..

  11. #11
    Couchlockd's Avatar
    Couchlockd is online now Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    aka m.hornbuckle
    Posts
    2,950
    Decca and Tren both being extremely hard on hpta, it's par for the course.

    You had to expect trt sooner or later.

    6 Cycles over possibly 4-6 years is a lot of monkeying with hpta.

  12. #12
    Obs's Avatar
    Obs
    Obs is online now "Convert Emotion to Willpower"
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    13,439
    Quote Originally Posted by GearHeaded View Post
    some guys recover just fine from most cycle that they do. then they mess with tren and deca for a long cycle and don't recover very well. with these compounds there are more factors that go into shutting down HPTA , elevated prolactin being one
    Right here!
    I did great till tren then I didn't come back on and made the change to trt.
    Looking back at my goals I should have done it from the start.

    Op I recommed posting bloods. Watch yourself too, low test made me come unhinged. I was ready to throw in the towel and nearly wrecked everything.

    Good luck

  13. #13
    TestoSuper's Avatar
    TestoSuper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    390
    Ok,
    tomorrow morning I will do bloodwork again for all values, prolactin included, and I will post the results.
    But my simple question is: may be Prolactin value high although I have used cabaser during Tren cycle? (dosage 0.5 mg/week)
    I believed with cabaser it could be kept under control..

  14. #14
    TestoSuper's Avatar
    TestoSuper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    390
    or maybe there are other factors / values that Tren may have busted in addition to Prolactin?

  15. #15
    Windex's Avatar
    Windex is offline MONITOR
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Arctic Circle
    Posts
    2,413
    If you never did bloodwork while on Tren or Deca in peak cycle then you have no idea if 0.5mg was enough. It's no different then when people use an AI. Just because 0.50mg twice per week is the baseline doesn't mean people require less or more everyone is different.

    Also if you weren't using pharma caber you could have been using fake or under dosed potentially.

    Regardless, You can't expect to run Deca and Tren multiple times and not end up like this. It doesn't matter how long off you take. It doesn't matter how good your PCT is. It doesn't matter how "good" you might feel. Deca and Tren will always lead to TRT eventually.
    Eat like a King. Sleep like a Queen. Train like a Prince. Build your Kingdom.

  16. #16
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is online now Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    4,370
    U havent recovered because i guess your pct was to ligth for tren .

    Clomid 100 100 50 50
    Nolva 40 40 10 10 10
    Is min.

    I agree with GH. Elevated prolactin from tren degrades pct significantly. I guess u didnt run a DA.

    Solution; Meassure your prolactin. Lower if elevated. Through drugs or a nazi prolactinfriendly diett.

    If another on time a year thing, do another fullblood pct when prolactin is in order.
    If another run soon, cruise with trtdose, fix prolactin and then do your cyckle. If 19nors do an extended 5 weeks pct and remember caber.


    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk

  17. #17
    The God Himself's Avatar
    The God Himself is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    282
    Basically you screwed your HPTA. It may be possible for you to recover, but you are driving through the road to TRT, accept that truth if you decide to cycle once more.

  18. #18
    TestoSuper's Avatar
    TestoSuper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    390
    Ok. tomorrow I will do bloodwork again, if prolactin is high, I will take 4 weeks on cabaser pharma to lower it.

    After that, I will do a complete PCT again, with clomid and nolva for 5 weeks.

    I will think about next cycle later, when my values are in order.

    My intention is to do TRT sooner or later (I think every man should get it at an age regardless of cycles etc.), but I would prefer if possible to wait a little longer.

  19. #19
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is online now Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    4,370
    Quote Originally Posted by TestoSuper View Post
    Ok. tomorrow I will do bloodwork again, if prolactin is high, I will take 4 weeks on cabaser pharma to lower it.

    After that, I will do a complete PCT again, with clomid and nolva for 5 weeks.

    I will think about next cycle later, when my values are in order.

    My intention is to do TRT sooner or later (I think every man should get it at an age regardless of cycles etc.), but I would prefer if possible to wait a little longer.
    Smart move.

    And no drama. Trt rules. Ive been on it for 18 month and its perfect. Never more pct.
    Ask for Nebido. 10 weeks shots. Will give ya high 600s at least.

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk

  20. #20
    TestoSuper's Avatar
    TestoSuper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    390
    Quote Originally Posted by AR's Dr.Silabolin View Post
    Smart move.

    And no drama. Trt rules. Ive been on it for 18 month and its perfect. Never more pct.
    Ask for Nebido. 10 weeks shots. Will give ya high 600s at least.

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
    weel. I will evaluate it.

  21. #21
    TestoSuper's Avatar
    TestoSuper is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    390
    Ok guys,
    bloodworks are ready:

    P -Omocisteine 5 ref. < 15

    LH 4.0 ref. 1.7 - 8.6

    FSH 3.5 ref. 1.5 - 12.4

    E2 Estradiol 11* ref. 26 - 61 (last year I had < 5)

    DHEA-S 205 ref. 80 - 560

    Delta4 androstenedione 0.6 ref. 0.6 - 3.1

    S- Prolactin (PRL) 12.93 ref. 4.04 - 15.20

    S- Testosterone 2.58 ref. 2.49 - 8.36 (3 days ago I had 1.98!!!)

    TSH 2.05 ref. 0.27 - 4.20


    I'm a little surprised... LH and FSH in the range, Prolactin in the range (I was convinced very high), very low tesosterone but up compared with last week ...

    Suggestions? Do I have to wait any longer? or do I have to do another pct?

  22. #22
    Vinnie214's Avatar
    Vinnie214 is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Posts
    157
    Quote Originally Posted by AR's Dr.Silabolin View Post
    U havent recovered because i guess your pct was to ligth for tren .

    Clomid 100 100 50 50
    Nolva 40 40 10 10 10
    Is min.

    I agree with GH. Elevated prolactin from tren degrades pct significantly. I guess u didnt run a DA.

    Solution; Meassure your prolactin. Lower if elevated. Through drugs or a nazi prolactinfriendly diett.

    If another on time a year thing, do another fullblood pct when prolactin is in order.
    If another run soon, cruise with trtdose, fix prolactin and then do your cyckle. If 19nors do an extended 5 weeks pct and remember caber.


    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
    Sorry to barge in.. I'd just like to ask, I thought it was 100/50/50/50 and 40/20/20/20 for PCT?
    Or is it 100/100/50/50 40/40/20/20 only after using Tren?

  23. #23
    Test Monsterone is offline Associate Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2018
    Posts
    232
    I really donít see a point to cycling steroids . When you get off, your testosterone will never bounce back to where it was before you started. Letís say it drops 50 ng/dL every cycle. If you started at 800 ng/dL, it would go down to 500 by the end of the 6th cycle. Whatís the point?

    I find it very foolish and shortsighted to cycle steroids - and Iím sure there are a lot of veterans on here who would disagree, but I really canít see the point. Youíll lose what you gained and feel like dog shit for months.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •