Results 1 to 23 of 23
Like Tree4Likes
  • 1 Post By GearHeaded
  • 1 Post By AR's King Silabolin
  • 1 Post By charger69
  • 1 Post By almostgone

Thread: Blood assistance

  1. #1
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155

    Blood assistance

    My Dr had me do some blood tests and I am trying to understand some of the results.
    1) I take creatine and these tests where decided upon during the visit. I had the lowest creatinine reading ever? I am always high on this value. Anyone know why?
    2) my RDW ( red blood cell width) from my CBC was 14.9. The range is 11.5-14.5
    3) my HCT (hematocrit) was low 40.3. Range 42-52
    4) my HGB was low 13.3. Range 14-18

    None of this makes sense. Just before competition, I need to give blood because my HCT is high. Granted I am taking tren also.

    Does 3&4 mean that I have anemia?

    I know they are only slightly below, but I like to be within.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  2. #2
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is offline Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    7,496
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    My Dr had me do some blood tests and I am trying to understand some of the results.
    1) I take creatine and these tests where decided upon during the visit. I had the lowest creatinine reading ever? I am always high on this value. Anyone know why?
    2) my RDW ( red blood cell width) from my CBC was 14.9. The range is 11.5-14.5
    3) my HCT (hematocrit) was low 40.3. Range 42-52
    4) my HGB was low 13.3. Range 14-18

    None of this makes sense. Just before competition, I need to give blood because my HCT is high. Granted I am taking tren also.

    Does 3&4 mean that I have anemia?

    I know they are only slightly below, but I like to be within.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    What do u mean hct is high?..its too low

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk

  3. #3
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155
    Quote Originally Posted by AR's King Silabolin View Post
    What do u mean hct is high?..its too low

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
    I was referring to pre comp that I needed to give blood because my HCT was high and couldn’t breathe during cardio.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #4
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is offline Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    7,496
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    I was referring to pre comp that I needed to give blood because my HCT was high and couldn’t breathe during cardio.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Ok..RDW is a bit high. But i doubt anyone here can explain how drugs interfer with RDW. I dont know. But i know ur a bit high and high is dangerous cause studies show high RDW migth lead to clots. But yours not that high.
    Your low HB migth indicate a tiny anemia.
    So Your hct readings was AFTER your donation?

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk

  5. #5
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155
    No. I haven’t donated in over a month.
    These values are real values taken at a random time.
    I presently am only on TRT at 150 per week.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    GearHeaded is offline BANNED
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Bragging to someone
    Posts
    8,550
    do you have any stomach problems or any symptoms that would lead you to believe you have an ulcer ? a fairly rapid change in hematocrit and hemoglobin can sometimes indicate internal bleeding (eg., an ulcer).
    Old Duffer likes this.

  7. #7
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155
    Quote Originally Posted by GearHeaded View Post
    do you have any stomach problems or any symptoms that would lead you to believe you have an ulcer ? a fairly rapid change in hematocrit and hemoglobin can sometimes indicate internal bleeding (eg., an ulcer).
    No. The change occurred just before competition where I was low on hematocrit ( according to the blood drive review). I was still within to give.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is offline Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    7,496
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    No. The change occurred just before competition where I was low on hematocrit ( according to the blood drive review). I was still within to give.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    How often do u donate?

    Heavy breathing may also be a result of low hct/rbc or hb.



    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk

  9. #9
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155
    Every 30 days. However it has been almost 60 days since I last gave
    High hematocrit causes heavy breathing. Giving blood lowers the hematocrit level.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is offline Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    7,496
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    Every 30 days. However it has been almost 60 days since I last gave
    High hematocrit causes heavy breathing. Giving blood lowers the hematocrit level.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    I thaugth once every 3 month was normal donating protocol.

    Both high and low hct causes heavy breathing. Low means not enough bloodcells to bring oxygen. Heavy breathing will ofcourse be a symptom.

    But it must be very high to cause heavy breathing i gues. I thaugth cyclist f.i played with high hct through EPO to increase cardio performance.

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
    EDCG19 likes this.

  11. #11
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155
    Quote Originally Posted by AR's King Silabolin View Post
    I thaugth once every 3 month was normal donating protocol.

    Both high and low hct causes heavy breathing. Low means not enough bloodcells to bring oxygen. Heavy breathing will ofcourse be a symptom.

    But it must be very high to cause heavy breathing i gues. I thaugth cyclist f.i played with high hct through EPO to increase cardio performance. Creatinine was also within. It is always slightly over.
    Liver and kidney values looked great

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
    Actually, you are only supposed to donate every 2 months, but it is possible to get two different clinics that do not communicate and donate more frequently.
    I started donating every 30 days because prior to competition, my cardio goes to hell because of high hematocrit. I believe this is because of the high tren .
    One week before my last comp, the clinic had me low, but within to donate.
    I do not know why. I figured that their equipment was giving erroneous readings.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. #12
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is offline Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    7,496
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    Actually, you are only supposed to donate every 2 months, but it is possible to get two different clinics that do not communicate and donate more frequently.
    I started donating every 30 days because prior to competition, my cardio goes to hell because of high hematocrit. I believe this is because of the high tren .
    One week before my last comp, the clinic had me low, but within to donate.
    I do not know why. I figured that their equipment was giving erroneous readings.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Do u have numbers showing high hct readings? How high?

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk

  13. #13
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155
    Quote Originally Posted by AR's King Silabolin View Post
    Do u have numbers showing high hct readings? How high?

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
    I never recorded them, but they were like 49 or 50. This was from the blood clinic which I only use as a ballpark.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  14. #14
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is offline HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    30,122
    It's not abnormal for older guys to become anemic when the donate frequently. No pun intended on the older comment but I used to donate far more in the past than I do now and basically drove myself into anemia.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  15. #15
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    It's not abnormal for older guys to become anemic when the donate frequently. No pun intended on the older comment but I used to donate far more in the past than I do now and basically drove myself into anemia.
    Thanks Kel.
    They are not that far below, but my goal is to have everything in the “normal” range while at “natural” homeostasis. TRT for me is natural.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  16. #16
    Couchlockd's Avatar
    Couchlockd is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2018
    Location
    aka m.hornbuckle
    Posts
    4,355
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    Thanks Kel.
    They are not that far below, but my goal is to have everything in the “normal” range while at “natural” homeostasis. TRT for me is natural.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Are you giving whole blood or power/ double red donations?

    Double red/power red is every 12 weeks

  17. #17
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155
    Quote Originally Posted by Couchlockd View Post
    Are you giving whole blood or power/ double red donations?

    Double red/power red is every 12 weeks
    Whole blood.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  18. #18
    EDCG19's Avatar
    EDCG19 is offline Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Posts
    1,253
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    Actually, you are only supposed to donate every 2 months, but it is possible to get two different clinics that do not communicate and donate more frequently.
    I started donating every 30 days because prior to competition, my cardio goes to hell because of high hematocrit. I believe this is because of the high tren .
    One week before my last comp, the clinic had me low, but within to donate.
    I do not know why. I figured that their equipment was giving erroneous readings.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Out of curiosity here but you're donating very often, have you checked ferritin levels yet? They usually don't allow frequent blood donations because of the ferritin/iron levels

  19. #19
    AR's King Silabolin's Avatar
    AR's King Silabolin is offline Castle Power
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    7,496
    Quote Originally Posted by charger69 View Post
    Thanks Kel.
    They are not that far below, but my goal is to have everything in the “normal” range while at “natural” homeostasis. TRT for me is natural.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Listen..49 is where i am before cycle. And listen to kel.
    Stil think u donate too often and thats why u have heavy breathing problemes.
    Specially when u have no data what so ever showing u actually need to donate.
    You shouldnt consider donating for hct purposes before u hit 55.

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk

  20. #20
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155
    Quote Originally Posted by AR's King Silabolin View Post
    Listen..49 is where i am before cycle. And listen to kel.
    Stil think u donate too often and thats why u have heavy breathing problemes.
    Specially when u have no data what so ever showing u actually need to donate.
    You shouldnt consider donating for hct purposes before u hit 55.

    Sent fra min SM-N9005 via Tapatalk
    I was at 49-50 when on high tren . I lose my breathe with cardioat those levels.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  21. #21
    charger69's Avatar
    charger69 is offline Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    SoCal
    Posts
    8,155
    Well, Red Cross needs blood, but I am going to defer from giving.
    I really like to give to help others ( and myself).
    Now it seems like I am not doing myself a favor by donating.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Old Duffer likes this.

  22. #22
    i_SLAM_cougars is offline Banned- for my own actions
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    1,957
    Well if you find yourself anemic they make this stuff called Anadrol , and I think you’ll like it

  23. #23
    almostgone's Avatar
    almostgone is online now AR-Platinum Elite- Hall of Famer
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    the lower carolina
    Posts
    26,282
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    It's not abnormal for older guys to become anemic when the donate frequently. No pun intended on the older comment but I used to donate far more in the past than I do now and basically drove myself into anemia.
    Gotta love Vitron-C elemental iron.
    charger69 likes this.
    There are 3 loves in my life: my wife, my English mastiffs, and my weightlifting....Man, my wife gets really pissed when I get the 3 confused...
    A minimum of 100 posts and 45 days membership required for source checks. Source checks are performed at my discretion.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •