Results 1 to 16 of 16
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By The God Himself

Thread: High prolactin before cycle?

  1. #1
    Switcha0121 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7

    High prolactin before cycle?

    Hi guys just need abit of advice, considering starting a test dbol cycle, have been off for around 18 months and I have just had my blood test results, will post them below!
    Everything seems fine apart from my prolactin seems high, should I concentrate on lowering this before I start a cycle? This will be my 3rd cycle. Any advice will be much appreciated, thanks in advance.

    ENDOCRINOLOGY

    Hormones

    D.H.E.A. SULPHATE 9.700 umol/L 5.73 - 13.40

    FOLLICLE STIM. HORMONE 3.77 IU/L 1.50 - 12.40

    LUTEINISING HORMONE 4.33 IU/L 1.70 - 8.60

    TESTOSTERONE 14.3 nmol/L 8.64 - 29.00

    FREE-TESTOSTERONE(CALCULATED) 0.231 nmol/L 0.20 - 0.62

    SEX HORMONE BINDING GLOB 45.6 nmol/L 18.30 - 54.10

    FREE ANDROGEN INDEX 31.36 Ratio 24.00 - 104.00

    17-BETA OESTRADIOL 49.6 pmol/L 41.00 - 159.00

    PROLACTIN

    *

    394 mIU/L 86.00 - 324.00

    BIOCHEMISTRY

    Proteins

    ALBUMIN 46.4 g/L 35.00 - 50.00
    Last edited by Switcha0121; 01-15-2019 at 04:05 PM.

  2. #2
    The God Himself's Avatar
    The God Himself is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    362
    Firstly, you need Proviron . Your SHBG and albumin levels are close to upper limit, hence free testosterone to the lower..
    You need testosterone in free form, not binded to SHBG. Add proviron to optimize your levels at 25 mg ED, or may be 50 mg ED.
    You can take 0.25 cabergoline twice a week to control prolactin. Your E2 is close to the upper edge so that can also contribute the prolactin secretion in pituitary. Eitherway, proviron-caber combo is a win-win.
    Its anti-estrogenic effects, as a weak AI, will also lower your E2 a bit. And increase your free testosterone.
    Caber is a D2 receptor agonist. So its going to suppress the pituitary to stop producing Prolactin.
    Last edited by The God Himself; 01-15-2019 at 07:12 PM.

  3. #3
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,515
    How does this BW compare to any past BW?
    Are you on any meds?
    Any thyroid issues?
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  4. #4
    KennyJ's Avatar
    KennyJ is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    629
    Quote Originally Posted by The God Himself View Post
    Firstly, you need Proviron . Your SHBG and albumin levels are close to upper limit, hence free testosterone to the lower..
    You need testosterone in free form, not binded to SHBG. Add proviron to optimize your levels at 25 mg ED, or may be 50 mg ED.
    You can take 0.25 cabergoline twice a week to control prolactin. Your E2 is close to the upper edge so that can also contribute the prolactin secretion in pituitary. Eitherway, proviron-caber combo is a win-win.
    Its anti-estrogenic effects, as a weak AI, will also lower your E2 a bit. And increase your free testosterone.
    Caber is a D2 receptor agonist. So its going to suppress the pituitary to stop producing Prolactin.
    If prolactin is secreted in the pituitary does it mean there is a tumor or can it be secreted without a tumor present?

  5. #5
    Switcha0121 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7
    Thanks for reply, I will try get my hands on them asap and start, what would you suggest about starting my current cycle? Will be 30mg dbol and 500mg test, I have Clomid nolva and aromasin on hand, thanks for advice!

  6. #6
    The God Himself's Avatar
    The God Himself is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by KennyJ View Post
    If prolactin is secreted in the pituitary does it mean there is a tumor or can it be secreted without a tumor present?
    Depends which part of the pituitary is the tumor on. I donít think he has a tumor, but you are right that can be the case. We donít know anything about his cycle history.
    And yes, some people tend to have hyperprolactinemia without any tumor present..
    Caber is the first thing used to fight against it.
    OP, please give us more information about your cycle history. Is this BW for your first cycle?
    KennyJ likes this.

  7. #7
    Switcha0121 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by The God Himself View Post
    Depends which part of the pituitary is the tumor on. I donít think he has a tumor, but you are right that can be the case. We donít know anything about his cycle history.
    And yes, some people tend to have hyperprolactinemia without any tumor present..
    Caber is the first thing used to fight against it.
    OP, please give us more information about your cycle history. Is this BW for your first cycle?
    This whole Tumor thing is nervy lol, previous cycles, first was 40mg dbol 500 test per week, 2nd cycle same again but with npp 350mg

  8. #8
    KennyJ's Avatar
    KennyJ is offline Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Posts
    629
    Quote Originally Posted by The God Himself View Post
    Depends which part of the pituitary is the tumor on. I don’t think he has a tumor, but you are right that can be the case. We don’t know anything about his cycle history.
    And yes, some people tend to have hyperprolactinemia without any tumor present..
    Caber is the first thing used to fight against it.
    OP, please give us more information about your cycle history. Is this BW for your first cycle?
    Sorry Switcha, I wasn't trying to scare you or say you had a tumor.

  9. #9
    The God Himself's Avatar
    The God Himself is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by Switcha0121 View Post
    This whole Tumor thing is nervy lol, previous cycles, first was 40mg dbol 500 test per week, 2nd cycle same again but with npp 350mg
    When did you finish the cycle with NPP? It could be the reason here..
    Did you monitor your prolactin levels during the cycle? Or did you run caber along with npp?

  10. #10
    Switcha0121 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7
    Finished around 18 months ago mate, didn't use caber and looking back on results, the test I had done before didn't cover prolactin so I can't really check, stupid I know. I honestly think it could off been from the npp cycle as I only done nolva clomid pct, what do you think I should do with starting my current cycle? Wait and get prolactin levels lowered before, or start cycle and lower whilst on cycle with cabergoline?

  11. #11
    The God Himself's Avatar
    The God Himself is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by Switcha0121 View Post
    Finished around 18 months ago mate, didn't use caber and looking back on results, the test I had done before didn't cover prolactin so I can't really check, stupid I know. I honestly think it could off been from the npp cycle as I only done nolva clomid pct, what do you think I should do with starting my current cycle? Wait and get prolactin levels lowered before, or start cycle and lower whilst on cycle with cabergoline?
    High prolactin and low free test are going to give you some sexually unwanted sides like ED, delayed ejaculation etc..
    What to do from now on is open to debate actually, what I would do is to stick with caber and proviron for 2 weeks and see how the things turn out. Dbol is pretty estrogenic, so watch out for E2 if you are sensitive to it.
    Prolactin will amplify the E2 sides if they are both high. So give it a little time, imho. Everything will be fine, caber is pretty quick at lowering prolactin, also proviron is quick at increasing free test too.

  12. #12
    kelkel's Avatar
    kelkel is online now HRT Specialist ~ AR-Platinum Elite-Hall of Famer ~ No Source Checks
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    East Coast Dungeon
    Posts
    27,515
    Quote Originally Posted by The God Himself View Post
    High prolactin and low free test are going to give you some sexually unwanted sides like ED, delayed ejaculation etc..
    What to do from now on is open to debate actually, what I would do is to stick with caber and proviron for 2 weeks and see how the things turn out. Dbol is pretty estrogenic, so watch out for E2 if you are sensitive to it.
    Prolactin will amplify the E2 sides if they are both high. So give it a little time, imho. Everything will be fine, caber is pretty quick at lowering prolactin, also proviron is quick at increasing free test too.

    Good advice above.

    Also remember that your "one" elevated prolactin reading (not really that elevated) is just a snapshot in time. Could easily be a lab error. Without follow up BW it's hard to tell.
    -*- NO SOURCE CHECKS -*-

  13. #13
    Switcha0121 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by The God Himself View Post
    High prolactin and low free test are going to give you some sexually unwanted sides like ED, delayed ejaculation etc..
    What to do from now on is open to debate actually, what I would do is to stick with caber and proviron for 2 weeks and see how the things turn out. Dbol is pretty estrogenic, so watch out for E2 if you are sensitive to it.
    Prolactin will amplify the E2 sides if they are both high. So give it a little time, imho. Everything will be fine, caber is pretty quick at lowering prolactin, also proviron is quick at increasing free test too.
    So far ED is no issue, probably the opposite, I'll get some caber and proviron just undecided wether to start the cycle or not

  14. #14
    Switcha0121 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7
    Yeah I will have to get it done again in a few weeks, I'm just undecided wether to continue and jump on or stay off

  15. #15
    The God Himself's Avatar
    The God Himself is online now Knowledgeable Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Posts
    362
    Quote Originally Posted by kelkel View Post
    Also remember that your "one" elevated prolactin reading (not really that elevated) is just a snapshot in time. Could easily be a lab error. Without follow up BW it's hard to tell.
    I highly agree with that one. Biological half life window of prolactin is too short, its approximately 15-20 minutes. So, it changes a lot with regards to time..
    Get another BW after a while and let us know the results..

  16. #16
    Switcha0121 is offline New Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by The God Himself View Post
    I highly agree with that one. Biological half life window of prolactin is too short, its approximately 15-20 minutes. So, it changes a lot with regards to time..
    Get another BW after a while and let us know the results..
    Just about to order my cabergoline and proviron , would it be worth holding off on the proviron until after my cycle or take whilst on? Regarding e2 I will take 12.5mg eod aromasin to keep e2 in check and get bw done in 6 weeks time mid cycle

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •